SFCensus

San Francisco Demographics

About 830,235 people live in San Francisco. Their median age is 40.0, 34.0% were born outside the United States, and 60.3% of adults 25 and over have at least a bachelor's degree. These are American Community Survey figures for 2020-2024, the same survey behind the site's housing numbers.

Each figure below is ranked across all 38 neighborhoods, and broken down by neighborhood, ZIP code and supervisor district. For rent, home values and vacancy, see the housing overview.

Age

13.7% of San Franciscans are under 18 and 17.6% are 65 or older. Adults from 35 to 64 make up the largest group, at 41.5%.

San Francisco residents by age group
  1. Under 1813.7%
  2. 18 to 3427.2%
  3. 35 to 6441.5%
  4. 65 and over17.6%

Race and Ethnicity

White residents are 36.8% of the city and Asian residents 34.9%, followed by Hispanic or Latino residents at 16.2% and Black residents at 4.7%. Hispanic or Latino origin is counted separately from race, so the other groups are non-Hispanic.

San Francisco residents by race and Hispanic origin
  1. White36.8%
  2. Asian34.9%
  3. Hispanic or Latino16.2%
  4. Black4.7%
  5. Two or more races6.1%
  6. Another race1.3%

Commute

Working from home is the most common answer, at 31.0% of workers. 28.6% drive alone and 18.7% take public transit, and 9.4% walk.

How San Francisco workers get to work
  1. Work from home31.0%
  2. Drive alone28.6%
  3. Public transit18.7%
  4. Walk9.4%
  5. Carpool5.9%
  6. Bike3.3%

Language at Home

56.4% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. Chinese is the next most common language at 17.5%, then Spanish at 11.1%.

Language spoken at home in San Francisco, residents 5 and over
  1. English only56.4%
  2. Chinese17.5%
  3. Spanish11.1%
  4. Tagalog2.8%
  5. Russian or Slavic1.7%
  6. Vietnamese1.3%

Demographics ranked by neighborhood

28 rankings in 5 sections, plus the poverty rate in the income section. Each one lists every neighborhood against the citywide figure.

Age

How old residents are, from children to retirees.

Race and ethnicity

Who lives where, by race and Hispanic origin.

Education

Degrees held by adults 25 and over.

Commute

How working residents get to their jobs.

Language and birthplace

Languages spoken at home and who was born abroad.

Where the numbers come from

All figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Citywide numbers are the Census Bureau's published county figures. Neighborhood figures add up the census tracts in each neighborhood, and ZIP code figures come straight from the Census Bureau's ZIP code tables. The methodology page lists every table used.

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/">SF Census: San Francisco demographics</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.