San Francisco Demographics
About 830,235 people live in San Francisco. Their median age is 40.0, 34.0% were born outside the United States, and 60.3% of adults 25 and over have at least a bachelor's degree. These are American Community Survey figures for 2020-2024, the same survey behind the site's housing numbers.
Each figure below is ranked across all 38 neighborhoods, and broken down by neighborhood, ZIP code and supervisor district. For rent, home values and vacancy, see the housing overview.
Age
13.7% of San Franciscans are under 18 and 17.6% are 65 or older. Adults from 35 to 64 make up the largest group, at 41.5%.
Race and Ethnicity
White residents are 36.8% of the city and Asian residents 34.9%, followed by Hispanic or Latino residents at 16.2% and Black residents at 4.7%. Hispanic or Latino origin is counted separately from race, so the other groups are non-Hispanic.
Commute
Working from home is the most common answer, at 31.0% of workers. 28.6% drive alone and 18.7% take public transit, and 9.4% walk.
Language at Home
56.4% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. Chinese is the next most common language at 17.5%, then Spanish at 11.1%.
Demographics ranked by neighborhood
28 rankings in 5 sections, plus the poverty rate in the income section. Each one lists every neighborhood against the citywide figure.
Age
How old residents are, from children to retirees.
- Median age40.0
- Residents under 1813.7%
- Residents 18 to 3427.2%
- Residents 35 to 6441.5%
- Residents 65 and over17.6%
Race and ethnicity
Who lives where, by race and Hispanic origin.
- Asian residents34.9%
- White residents36.8%
- Hispanic or Latino residents16.2%
- Black residents4.7%
- Multiracial residents6.1%
- Residents of another race1.3%
Education
Degrees held by adults 25 and over.
Commute
How working residents get to their jobs.
- Remote workers31.0%
- Transit commuters18.7%
- Drive-alone commuters28.6%
- Walking commuters9.4%
- Carpool commuters5.9%
- Bike commuters3.3%
Language and birthplace
Languages spoken at home and who was born abroad.
- English-only speakers56.4%
- Chinese speakers17.5%
- Spanish speakers11.1%
- Tagalog speakers2.8%
- Russian and Slavic speakers1.7%
- Vietnamese speakers1.3%
- Foreign-born residents34.0%
Where the numbers come from
All figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Citywide numbers are the Census Bureau's published county figures. Neighborhood figures add up the census tracts in each neighborhood, and ZIP code figures come straight from the Census Bureau's ZIP code tables. The methodology page lists every table used.
Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.
Credit line
HTML link
Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.