SFCensus

San Francisco Languages and Immigrant Population by Neighborhood

34.0% of San Franciscans were born outside the United States. 56.4% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home, and the most common other languages are Chinese (17.5%) and Spanish (11.1%).

Language figures count residents 5 and over by the language they speak at home, whatever else they speak elsewhere. The foreign-born ranking counts everyone born outside the United States, naturalized citizens included.

Language and birthplace rankings for all 38 neighborhoods

Each ranking lists every neighborhood against the citywide figure, which is the number shown on the card. Citywide figures for every measure are on the demographics overview.

Languages spoken at home in San Francisco

Chinese is the most common language at home after English.

Share of San Francisco residents 5 and over by language spoken at home
  1. English only56.4%
  2. Chinese17.5%
  3. Spanish11.1%
  4. Tagalog2.8%
  5. Russian or Slavic1.7%
  6. Vietnamese1.3%
Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/language/">SF Census: San Francisco Languages and Immigrant Population by Neighborhood</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.