Bernal Heights Housing Data
Neighborhood in San Francisco, 6 census tracts
Bernal Heights has 10,037 housing units across 6 census tracts, a mid-sized neighborhood in San Francisco. It is split across ZIP codes 94110 and 94112. Current tenants pay a median rent of $2,825, owners value the median home at $1,529,000, and 37.6% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent in its ZIP codes at $4,931 and the typical home at $1,565,000 as of September 2026.
That rent is the 17th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 14% above the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, rolled up from tract level as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.
Bernal Heights within San Francisco
Ranks are among the 38 San Francisco neighborhoods with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.
Homeownership Rate in Bernal Heights
Of 9,251 occupied homes in Bernal Heights, 3,479 are rented and 5,772 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 37.6% is the 9th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, 24.2 points below the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 2.59 people, 2.65 in owned homes and 2.49 in rentals.
See every neighborhood ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.
Owners and Renters by Age
33.6% of households in Bernal Heights headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 7th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 19.8 points above the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 64.0% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 75.2% for those 65 and over.
Of the renter households here, 22.4% are headed by someone under 35, 11.8 points below the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 13.2% by someone 65 or older.
Compare every neighborhood by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.
Median Rent in Bernal Heights
The median gross rent in Bernal Heights is $2,825 a month, estimated from the rent distribution of 3,332 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 17th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 14% above the citywide figure of $2,476.
31.0% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 19.6% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.
Median Home Value in Bernal Heights
Owners in Bernal Heights put the median value of their home at $1,529,000, the 14th highest of 37 neighborhoods and 10% above the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.
The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 0.1%. See the home value ranking.
Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in Bernal Heights
Zillow puts the typical home in Bernal Heights at $1,565,000 as of September 2026, the 18th highest of 37 neighborhoods and 9% above the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 16.8% over the past year and down 1.8% over five years, and the one-year change is the 16th highest of 37 neighborhoods. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.
Zillow publishes asking rents by ZIP code only, not by neighborhood. Weighting the ZIP codes that cover Bernal Heights (94110) by the homes each holds here, the typical asking rent on a new listing is $4,931 a month as of September 2026, the 11th highest of 31 neighborhoods and 3% above the citywide figure of $4,784. A ZIP code's figure mixes in listings from every neighborhood it covers, so treat this as the going rate for the wider area rather than for Bernal Heights alone. Asking rent is up 27.3% over the past year. Current tenants here pay a median of $2,825 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 75% more than what the typical renter already pays. That premium is the 15th lowest of 31 neighborhoods. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.
Homes in Bernal Heights sold for a median of $1,103 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 13th lowest of 36 neighborhoods and in line with the city as a whole. That is up 19.1% from the same three months a year earlier and down 1.1% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.
Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. The home value is the average of Zillow's index for Bernal Heights, Holly Park, Peralta Heights and St. Marys Park, the Zillow areas inside this boundary. Asking rent is Zillow's ZIP code index for 94110, weighted by the homes in each ZIP. Zillow's areas do not match the Planning Department boundaries exactly. Method on the methodology page.
Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. It is Redfin's ZIP code figure for 94110, weighted by the homes in each ZIP, so it blends in parts of neighboring areas that share those ZIP codes.
What Residents Say About Bernal Heights
71.2% of Bernal Heights's residents feel safe walking alone in their neighborhood at night, the 4th highest of 35 neighborhoods and 11.5 points above the citywide figure of 59.7%. During the day the figure is 85.7%. 49.5% give the cleanliness of their streets and sidewalks an A or a B, the 16th highest of 35 neighborhoods. These are the city's own resident surveys for 2023 and 2026, 147 responses from Bernal Heights.
See how Bernal Heights compares on the best neighborhoods in San Francisco page, which sets the resident score against rents and sale prices.
Source: San Francisco City Survey, Office of the Controller, 2023 and 2026. Weighted share giving one of the two best answers, combined across both years against the citywide figure each year. With about 150 responses, differences of a few points from nearby neighborhoods are within the noise. Methodology.
Vacancy Rate in Bernal Heights
786 of Bernal Heights's 10,037 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 7.8%, the 13th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 4.4 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.
The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 3.5% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:
Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.
Housing Types in Bernal Heights
60.5% of homes in Bernal Heights are single-family houses, 26.7% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 3.5% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 10th highest of 38 neighborhoods.
Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.
Age of Homes in Bernal Heights
61.9% of Bernal Heights's housing was built before 1940, the 5th highest of 38 neighborhoods, and 2.3% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.
Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.
Median Household Income in Bernal Heights
The median household income in Bernal Heights is $180,800, the 13th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 28% above the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.
Bernal Heights Demographics
About 24,099 people live in Bernal Heights. Their median age is 42.1, older than San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 18.9% of residents are under 18 and 15.0% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 13th lowest of 38 neighborhoods. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.
Race and Ethnicity
The largest group in Bernal Heights is White residents, at 45.7% of the population, 8.9 points above the citywide figure of 36.8%. Next are Hispanic or Latino residents at 26.6% and Asian residents at 15.0%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.
Education
63.4% of adults 25 and over in Bernal Heights have at least a bachelor's degree, the 17th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 3.1 points above the citywide figure of 60.3%. 29.6% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 8.0% did not finish high school.
Commute
Driving alone leads the commute mix in Bernal Heights, at 35.6% of workers. 12.2% take public transit, the 3rd lowest of 38 neighborhoods, and 35.6% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.
Languages and Birthplace
25.2% of people in Bernal Heights were born outside the United States, the 15th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 8.8 points below the citywide figure of 34.0%. 61.8% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Spanish, spoken at home by 23.3%.
Poverty
8.2% of residents in Bernal Heights live below the federal poverty line, the 16th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 3.0 points below the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.
Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.
* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.
Overcrowding and Turnover in Bernal Heights
4.0% of occupied homes in Bernal Heights have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 19th lowest of 38 neighborhoods. Citywide it is 6.0%. 4.1% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.
Housing Trends in Bernal Heights Since 2010
Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in Bernal Heights went from $1,507 to $2,825, up 41% after inflation. The median home value went from $790,000 to $1,529,000, up 46% in real terms, and median household income rose 47% in real terms.
In 2024 dollars: $1,9972015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $1,899
In 2024 dollars: $2,3302020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $2,825
In 2024 dollars: $2,825
| Survey | Population | Housing units | Renters | Vacancy | Median rent | Median value | Median income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2014 | 26,028 | 9,901 | 45.5% | 6.5% | $1,507 | $790k | $93k |
| 2015-2019 | 25,377 | 9,982 | 42.4% | 6.9% | $1,899 | $1.23M | $140k |
| 2020-2024 | 24,099 | 10,037 | 37.6% | 7.8% | $2,825 | $1.53M | $181k |
Decennial census, 2010 and 2020
The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. Bernal Heights's population grew 0% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 1%.
| Census | Population | Housing units | Occupied | Vacant | Vacancy rate | Renters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23,580 | 9,585 | 9,026 | 559 | 5.8% | 44.9% |
| 2020 | 23,570 | 9,653 | 9,019 | 634 | 6.6% | 44.9% |
Bernal Heights ZIP Codes
Bernal Heights is split across 2 ZIP codes. 94110 has the largest share of its homes, about 94%.
| ZIP code | Share of homes in Bernal Heights | ZIP median rent | ZIP asking rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 94110 | 94% | $2,678 | $4,931 |
| 94112 | 6% | $2,263 | $4,080 |
Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and ZIP codes with under 3% of the homes are left out. ZIP codes follow mail routes, not neighborhood lines. Rents are for the whole ZIP code: Census median rent (2020-2024) and Zillow asking rent (September 2026). See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.
Map of Bernal Heights
Bernal Heights is one of the 41 Analysis Neighborhoods the San Francisco Planning Department uses for reporting, made up of 6 2020 census tracts. It sits in supervisor district 9.
Nearby: Mission, Portola. Or see all neighborhoods.
Census tracts: 025403, 025402, 025401, 025300, 025200, 025100. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.
Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.
Credit line
Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures
Credit line for the sale price per square foot
HTML link
Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.