SFCensus

Homes in 5 to 9 Unit Buildings by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Treasure Island has the highest share of homes in five-to-nine-unit buildings in San Francisco at 31.9%, and Mission Bay the lowest at 0.0%, a spread of 31.9 points. The citywide figure is 9.2%, and 19 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Share of housing units in buildings with five to nine units. For related figures, see the San Francisco housing overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Homes in 5 to 9 unit buildings by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of homes in five-to-nine-unit buildings, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/housing/buildings/5-to-9-units/" title="Homes in 5 to 9 unit buildings by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/housing/buildings/5-to-9-units/">Homes in 5 to 9 unit buildings by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodHomes in 5 to 9 unit buildingsvs city
1Treasure Island31.9%+22.7 pts
2Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)26.2%+17.0 pts
3Russian Hill22.0%+12.8 pts
4Inner Richmond17.2%+8.0 pts
5Hayes Valley16.2%+7.0 pts
6Lone Mountain/USF15.5%+6.3 pts
7Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)15.5%+6.3 pts
8Mission15.4%+6.2 pts
9Pacific Heights15.3%+6.1 pts
10North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)14.3%+5.1 pts
11Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)14.0%+4.8 pts
12Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)13.2%+4.0 pts
13Presidio Heights13.2%+4.0 pts
14Outer Richmond11.8%+2.6 pts
15Noe Valley11.7%+2.5 pts
16Nob Hill11.5%+2.3 pts
17Chinatown11.4%+2.2 pts
18Inner Sunset10.3%+1.1 pts
19Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)9.3%+0.1 pts
20Seacliff8.1%-1.1 pts
21Bernal Heights5.7%-3.5 pts
22Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)4.8%-4.4 pts
23Presidio4.7%-4.5 pts
24South of Market (incl. SoMa)4.6%-4.6 pts
25Bayview Hunters Point4.5%-4.7 pts
26Visitacion Valley4.4%-4.8 pts
27Excelsior4.3%-4.9 pts
28Sunset/Parkside4.2%-5.0 pts
29Lakeshore2.8%-6.4 pts
30Glen Park2.6%-6.6 pts
31Outer Mission2.6%-6.6 pts
32Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)1.9%-7.3 pts
33Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)1.6%-7.6 pts
34Portola1.6%-7.6 pts
35Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside1.4%-7.8 pts
36Japantown1.2%-8.0 pts
37West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)0.8%-8.4 pts
38Mission Bay0.0%-9.2 pts
San Francisco9.2%

Homes in 5 to 9 unit buildings across the city

Homes in 5 to 9 unit buildings by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Treasure Island31.9%
  2. Haight Ashbury26.2%
  3. Russian Hill22.0%
  4. Inner Richmond17.2%
  5. Hayes Valley16.2%
  6. Lone Mountain/USF15.5%
  7. Marina15.5%
  8. Mission15.4%
  9. Pacific Heights15.3%
  10. North Beach14.3%
  11. Twin Peaks14.0%
  12. Castro/Upper Market13.2%
  13. Presidio Heights13.2%
  14. Outer Richmond11.8%
  15. Noe Valley11.7%
  16. Nob Hill11.5%
  17. Chinatown11.4%
  18. Inner Sunset10.3%
  19. Western Addition9.3%
  20. Seacliff8.1%
  21. Bernal Heights5.7%
  22. Potrero Hill4.8%
  23. Presidio4.7%
  24. South of Market4.6%
  25. Bayview Hunters Point4.5%
  26. Visitacion Valley4.4%
  27. Excelsior4.3%
  28. Sunset/Parkside4.2%
  29. Lakeshore2.8%
  30. Glen Park2.6%
  31. Outer Mission2.6%
  32. Tenderloin1.9%
  33. Financial District/South Beach1.6%
  34. Portola1.6%
  35. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside1.4%
  36. Japantown1.2%
  37. West of Twin Peaks0.8%
  38. Mission Bay0.0%

Reading this ranking

Share of housing units in buildings with five to nine units. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024, summed or pooled from the census tracts that make up each neighborhood. Rates are computed from summed counts, so small neighborhoods carry wider margins of error than large ones. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More building types rankings

San Francisco Housing by Building Type →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/housing/buildings/5-to-9-units/">SF Census: Homes in 5 to 9 Unit Buildings by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.