SFCensus

Homes in 2 to 4 Unit Buildings by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Lone Mountain/USF has the highest share of homes in two-to-four-unit buildings in San Francisco at 44.5%, and Mission Bay the lowest at 1.4%, a spread of 43.1 points. The citywide figure is 20.1%, and 18 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Share of housing units in buildings with two, three or four units. For related figures, see the San Francisco housing overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Homes in 2 to 4 unit buildings by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of homes in two-to-four-unit buildings, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/housing/buildings/2-to-4-units/" title="Homes in 2 to 4 unit buildings by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/housing/buildings/2-to-4-units/">Homes in 2 to 4 unit buildings by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodHomes in 2 to 4 unit buildingsvs city
1Lone Mountain/USF44.5%+24.4 pts
2Inner Richmond44.4%+24.3 pts
3Presidio43.8%+23.7 pts
4Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)40.7%+20.6 pts
5Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)39.6%+19.5 pts
6Noe Valley38.5%+18.4 pts
7Outer Richmond38.4%+18.3 pts
8Mission33.2%+13.1 pts
9Inner Sunset31.8%+11.7 pts
10North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)31.8%+11.7 pts
11Treasure Island28.6%+8.5 pts
12Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)27.1%+7.0 pts
13Bernal Heights26.7%+6.6 pts
14Presidio Heights26.3%+6.2 pts
15Glen Park26.0%+5.9 pts
16Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)24.0%+3.9 pts
17Hayes Valley23.8%+3.7 pts
18Russian Hill22.8%+2.7 pts
19Sunset/Parkside16.9%-3.2 pts
20Pacific Heights16.7%-3.4 pts
21Bayview Hunters Point16.1%-4.0 pts
22Chinatown12.7%-7.4 pts
23Lakeshore11.8%-8.3 pts
24Japantown11.6%-8.5 pts
25Outer Mission11.4%-8.7 pts
26Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside10.8%-9.3 pts
27Excelsior10.6%-9.5 pts
28Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)10.5%-9.6 pts
29Nob Hill9.3%-10.8 pts
30Seacliff8.7%-11.4 pts
31Portola8.6%-11.5 pts
32Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)8.5%-11.6 pts
33Visitacion Valley7.2%-12.9 pts
34West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)5.9%-14.2 pts
35South of Market (incl. SoMa)5.0%-15.1 pts
36Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)2.3%-17.8 pts
37Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)1.5%-18.6 pts
38Mission Bay1.4%-18.7 pts
San Francisco20.1%

Homes in 2 to 4 unit buildings across the city

Homes in 2 to 4 unit buildings by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Lone Mountain/USF44.5%
  2. Inner Richmond44.4%
  3. Presidio43.8%
  4. Haight Ashbury40.7%
  5. Castro/Upper Market39.6%
  6. Noe Valley38.5%
  7. Outer Richmond38.4%
  8. Mission33.2%
  9. Inner Sunset31.8%
  10. North Beach31.8%
  11. Treasure Island28.6%
  12. Marina27.1%
  13. Bernal Heights26.7%
  14. Presidio Heights26.3%
  15. Glen Park26.0%
  16. Potrero Hill24.0%
  17. Hayes Valley23.8%
  18. Russian Hill22.8%
  19. Sunset/Parkside16.9%
  20. Pacific Heights16.7%
  21. Bayview Hunters Point16.1%
  22. Chinatown12.7%
  23. Lakeshore11.8%
  24. Japantown11.6%
  25. Outer Mission11.4%
  26. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside10.8%
  27. Excelsior10.6%
  28. Twin Peaks10.5%
  29. Nob Hill9.3%
  30. Seacliff8.7%
  31. Portola8.6%
  32. Western Addition8.5%
  33. Visitacion Valley7.2%
  34. West of Twin Peaks5.9%
  35. South of Market5.0%
  36. Tenderloin2.3%
  37. Financial District/South Beach1.5%
  38. Mission Bay1.4%

Reading this ranking

Share of housing units in buildings with two, three or four units. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024, summed or pooled from the census tracts that make up each neighborhood. Rates are computed from summed counts, so small neighborhoods carry wider margins of error than large ones. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More building types rankings

San Francisco Housing by Building Type →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/housing/buildings/2-to-4-units/">SF Census: Homes in 2 to 4 Unit Buildings by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.