SFCensus

District 4 Housing Data

San Francisco supervisor district, 18 census tracts

District 4 has 29,035 housing units across 18 census tracts, one of the larger districts in San Francisco. Current tenants pay a median rent of $2,767, owners value the median home at $1,492,000, and 34.8% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent in its ZIP codes at $4,547 and the typical home at $1,686,000 as of September 2026.

That rent is the 4th highest of 11 districts and 12% above the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, rolled up from tract level as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.

Map of San Francisco with District 4 highlighted

District 4 within San Francisco

Ranks are among the 11 San Francisco districts. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.

Homeownership Rate in District 4

Of 27,155 occupied homes in District 4, 9,454 are rented and 17,701 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 34.8% is the 2nd lowest of 11 districts, 27.0 points below the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 2.74 people, 2.91 in owned homes and 2.44 in rentals.

Owners and renters in District 4 compared with San Francisco
  1. Renter-occupied34.8%SF 61.8%
  2. Owner-occupied65.2%SF 38.2%

See every district ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.

Owners and Renters by Age

35.2% of households in District 4 headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 2nd highest of 11 districts and 21.4 points above the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 63.0% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 78.6% for those 65 and over.

Of the renter households here, 22.3% are headed by someone under 35, 11.9 points below the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 21.6% by someone 65 or older.

Homeownership rate by age of householder in District 4 compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 3535.2%SF 13.8%
  2. 35 to 6463.0%SF 43.4%
  3. 65 and over78.6%SF 51.9%
Renter households by age of householder in District 4 compared with San Francisco
  1. Renters under 3522.3%SF 34.2%
  2. Renters 35 to 6456.2%SF 47.3%
  3. Renters 65 and over21.6%SF 18.6%

Compare every district by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.

Median Rent in District 4

The median gross rent in District 4 is $2,767 a month, estimated from the rent distribution of 8,545 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 4th highest of 11 districts and 12% above the citywide figure of $2,476.

41.7% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 20.1% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.

Rent burden in District 4 compared with San Francisco
  1. Paying 30% or more41.7%SF 39.6%
  2. Paying 50% or more20.1%SF 19.8%

Median Home Value in District 4

Owners in District 4 put the median value of their home at $1,492,000, the 5th highest of 11 districts and 7% above the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.

The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 0.1%. See the home value ranking.

Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in District 4

Zillow puts the typical home in District 4 at $1,686,000 as of September 2026, the 5th highest of 11 districts and 17% above the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 16.4% over the past year and up 7.9% over five years, and the one-year change is the 5th highest of 11 districts. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.

Zillow publishes asking rents by ZIP code only, not by district. Weighting the ZIP codes that cover District 4 (94116 and 94122) by the homes each holds here, the typical asking rent on a new listing is $4,547 a month as of September 2026, the 5th lowest of 10 districts and 5% below the citywide figure of $4,784. A ZIP code's figure mixes in listings from every neighborhood it covers, so treat this as the going rate for the wider area rather than for District 4 alone. Asking rent is up 26.7% over the past year. Current tenants here pay a median of $2,767 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 64% more than what the typical renter already pays. That premium is the 3rd lowest of 10 districts. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.

Homes in District 4 sold for a median of $1,137 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 5th highest of 11 districts and 3% above the citywide figure of $1,103. That is up 15.2% from the same three months a year earlier and up 5.5% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.

Zillow typical home value in District 4, 2000 to 2026
2000 Typical home value: $463,0002001 Typical home value: $543,0002002 Typical home value: $568,0002003 Typical home value: $600,0002004 Typical home value: $700,0002005 Typical home value: $806,0002006 Typical home value: $810,0002007 Typical home value: $826,0002008 Typical home value: $770,0002009 Typical home value: $694,0002010 Typical home value: $703,0002011 Typical home value: $643,0002012 Typical home value: $719,0002013 Typical home value: $852,0002014 Typical home value: $956,0002015 Typical home value: $1.13M2016 Typical home value: $1.17M2017 Typical home value: $1.27M2018 Typical home value: $1.41M2019 Typical home value: $1.40M2020 Typical home value: $1.44M2021 Typical home value: $1.56M2022 Typical home value: $1.58M2023 Typical home value: $1.43M2024 Typical home value: $1.45M2025 Typical home value: $1.45M2026 Typical home value: $1.69M
Typical home value
Zillow asking rent in District 4, 2018 to 2026
2018 Asking rent: $2,7482019 Asking rent: $3,0622020 Asking rent: $2,9202021 Asking rent: $2,9952022 Asking rent: $3,1102023 Asking rent: $3,1892024 Asking rent: $3,2152025 Asking rent: $3,5892026 Asking rent: $4,547
Asking rent
Median sale price per square foot in District 4, 2012 to 2026
2012 Sale price per sq ft: $4932013 Sale price per sq ft: $5722014 Sale price per sq ft: $6452015 Sale price per sq ft: $7482016 Sale price per sq ft: $8102017 Sale price per sq ft: $8462018 Sale price per sq ft: $9662019 Sale price per sq ft: $9642020 Sale price per sq ft: $9442021 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0782022 Sale price per sq ft: $9992023 Sale price per sq ft: $8882024 Sale price per sq ft: $9952025 Sale price per sq ft: $9872026 Sale price per sq ft: $1,137
Sale price per sq ft

Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. The home value is Zillow's ZIP code index for 94116, 94122 and 94132, weighted by housing units. Asking rent is Zillow's ZIP code index for 94116 and 94122, weighted by the homes in each ZIP. Zillow's areas do not match the Planning Department boundaries exactly. Method on the methodology page.

Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. It is Redfin's ZIP code figure for 94116, 94122 and 94132, weighted by the homes in each ZIP, so it blends in parts of neighboring areas that share those ZIP codes.

Vacancy Rate in District 4

1,880 of District 4's 29,035 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 6.5%, the 2nd lowest of 11 districts and 5.7 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.

The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 2.8% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:

Reasons homes are vacant in District 4, share of vacant units
  1. For rent14.4%
  2. Rented, not yet occupied2.8%
  3. For sale1.0%
  4. Sold, not yet occupied24.4%
  5. Seasonal or occasional use12.3%
  6. Other vacant45.1%

Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.

Housing Types in District 4

74.1% of homes in District 4 are single-family houses, 16.8% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 2.4% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 2nd highest of 11 districts.

Housing units by building type in District 4 compared with San Francisco
  1. Single-family, detached33.1%SF 18.0%
  2. Single-family, attached41.0%SF 12.4%
  3. 2 units8.9%SF 9.1%
  4. 3 or 4 units7.9%SF 11.0%
  5. 5 to 9 units4.3%SF 9.2%
  6. 10 to 19 units2.2%SF 9.2%
  7. 20 to 49 units1.7%SF 10.7%
  8. 50 or more units0.8%SF 20.1%
  9. Other0.2%SF 0.2%

Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.

Age of Homes in District 4

36.2% of District 4's housing was built before 1940, the 3rd lowest of 11 districts, and 0.7% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.

Housing units in District 4 by decade built
  1. 1939 or earlier36.2%
  2. 1940 to 194932.0%
  3. 1950 to 195914.8%
  4. 1960 to 19696.0%
  5. 1970 to 19795.6%
  6. 1980 to 19892.6%
  7. 1990 to 19991.1%
  8. 2000 to 20091.0%
  9. 2010 to 20190.6%
  10. 2020 or later0.1%

Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.

Median Household Income in District 4

The median household income in District 4 is $153,500, the 4th highest of 11 districts and 9% above the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.

District 4 Demographics

About 75,166 people live in District 4. Their median age is 45.0, older than San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 16.5% of residents are under 18 and 22.7% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the highest of 11 districts. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.

Age of residents in District 4 compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 1816.5%SF 13.7%
  2. 18 to 3418.2%SF 27.2%
  3. 35 to 6442.6%SF 41.5%
  4. 65 and over22.7%SF 17.6%

Race and Ethnicity

The largest group in District 4 is Asian residents, at 53.3% of the population, 18.4 points above the citywide figure of 34.9%. Next are White residents at 28.3% and Hispanic or Latino residents at 8.7%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.

Race and ethnicity in District 4 compared with San Francisco
  1. Asian53.3%SF 34.9%
  2. White28.3%SF 36.8%
  3. Hispanic or Latino8.7%SF 16.2%
  4. Black1.4%SF 4.7%
  5. Two or more races7.0%SF 6.1%
  6. Another race1.2%SF 1.3%

Education

56.0% of adults 25 and over in District 4 have at least a bachelor's degree, the 5th lowest of 11 districts and 4.3 points below the citywide figure of 60.3%. 20.2% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 11.2% did not finish high school.

Commute

Driving alone leads the commute mix in District 4, at 41.9% of workers. 15.9% take public transit, the 3rd lowest of 11 districts, and 41.9% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.

How workers in District 4 get to work compared with San Francisco
  1. Work from home25.1%SF 31.0%
  2. Public transit15.9%SF 18.7%
  3. Drive alone41.9%SF 28.6%
  4. Walk3.7%SF 9.4%
  5. Carpool8.2%SF 5.9%
  6. Bike2.4%SF 3.3%

Languages and Birthplace

40.1% of people in District 4 were born outside the United States, the 3rd highest of 11 districts and 6.1 points above the citywide figure of 34.0%. 48.4% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Chinese, spoken at home by 33.3%.

Language spoken at home in District 4 compared with San Francisco
  1. English only48.4%SF 56.4%
  2. Chinese33.3%SF 17.5%
  3. Spanish4.9%SF 11.1%
  4. Tagalog2.5%SF 2.8%
  5. Russian or other Slavic2.0%SF 1.7%
  6. Vietnamese1.7%SF 1.3%

Poverty

8.0% of residents in District 4 live below the federal poverty line, the 4th lowest of 11 districts and 3.2 points below the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.

Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.

Overcrowding and Turnover in District 4

4.1% of occupied homes in District 4 have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 5th lowest of 11 districts. Citywide it is 6.0%. 3.2% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.

Housing Trends in District 4 Since 2010

Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in District 4 went from $1,682 to $2,767, up 24% after inflation. The median home value went from $748,000 to $1,492,000, up 51% in real terms, and median household income rose 42% in real terms.

Median rent in District 4, nominal and in 2024 dollars
2010-2014 Median rent, nominal: $1,682
In 2024 dollars: $2,229
2015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $2,179
In 2024 dollars: $2,674
2020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $2,767
In 2024 dollars: $2,767
Median rent, nominalIn 2024 dollars
Five-year ACS estimates. Earlier vintages are on 2010 census tracts, allocated to today's boundaries by land area.
SurveyPopulationHousing unitsRentersVacancyMedian rentMedian valueMedian income
2010-201479,80128,73641.1%5.0%$1,682$748k$82k
2015-201982,70929,64637.1%4.5%$2,179$1.11M$114k
2020-202475,16629,03534.8%6.5%$2,767$1.49M$154k

Decennial census, 2010 and 2020

The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. District 4's population grew 1% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 0%.

CensusPopulationHousing unitsOccupiedVacantVacancy rateRenters
201075,69028,56827,0251,5435.4%40.8%
202076,09228,50127,0641,4375.0%41.7%

Map of District 4

District 4 is one of San Francisco's 11 supervisor districts under the 2022 boundaries, made up of 18 census tracts. It covers Sunset/Parkside, in whole or in part.

See all districts.

Census tracts: 980401, 980300, 035300, 035202, 035201, 035102, 035101, 035400, 032601, 033100, 033002, 033001, 032801, 032700, 032602, 032901, 032902, 032802. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026

Credit line for the sale price per square foot

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Redfin sales data, July to September 2026

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/districts/4/">SF Census: District 4 Housing Data</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.