ZIP Code 94110 Housing Data
San Francisco ZIP code, 18 census tracts
ZIP code 94110 has 30,758 housing units, one of the larger ZIP codes in San Francisco. Its homes are spread across Mission, Bernal Heights and Noe Valley. Current tenants pay a median rent of $2,678, owners value the median home at $1,450,400, and 58.2% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent at $4,931 and the typical home at $1,446,000 as of September 2026.
That rent is the 13th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 8% above the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, reported for the ZIP code tabulation area as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.
94110 within San Francisco
Ranks are among the 26 San Francisco ZIP codes with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.
Which neighborhoods ZIP code 94110 covers
Share of the ZIP code's homes in each neighborhood. More detail in Neighborhoods in ZIP Code 94110.
ZIP Code 94110: share of homes by neighborhood
- Mission65%
- Bernal Heights31%
- Noe Valley3%
- Other small areas1%
Homeownership Rate in ZIP Code 94110
Of 27,208 occupied homes in ZIP code 94110, 15,843 are rented and 11,365 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 58.2% is the 11th lowest of 26 ZIP codes, 3.6 points below the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 2.38 people, 2.43 in owned homes and 2.35 in rentals.
See every ZIP code ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.
Owners and Renters by Age
16.7% of households in ZIP code 94110 headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 10th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 2.9 points above the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 46.1% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 56.8% for those 65 and over.
Of the renter households here, 30.0% are headed by someone under 35, 4.2 points below the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 12.7% by someone 65 or older.
Compare every ZIP code by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.
Median Rent in ZIP Code 94110
The median gross rent in ZIP code 94110 is $2,678 a month, the Census Bureau's published median for 15,436 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 13th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 8% above the citywide figure of $2,476.
36.1% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 17.8% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.
Median Home Value in ZIP Code 94110
Owners in ZIP code 94110 put the median value of their home at $1,450,400, the 12th lowest of 24 ZIP codes and 4% above the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.
The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 0.1%. See the home value ranking.
Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in ZIP Code 94110
Zillow puts the typical home in ZIP code 94110 at $1,446,000 as of September 2026, the 12th highest of 25 ZIP codes and in line with the city as a whole. That is up 16.9% over the past year and flat over five years, and the one-year change is the 10th highest of 25 ZIP codes. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.
The typical asking rent on a new listing in ZIP code 94110 is $4,931 a month as of September 2026, by Zillow's rent index, the 9th highest of 19 ZIP codes and 3% above the citywide figure of $4,784. Asking rent is up 27.3% over the past year. Current tenants here pay a median of $2,678 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 84% more than what the typical renter already pays. That premium is the 9th highest of 19 ZIP codes. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.
Homes in ZIP code 94110 sold for a median of $1,103 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 10th lowest of 24 ZIP codes and in line with the city as a whole. That is up 19.1% from the same three months a year earlier and down 1.1% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.
Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Both figures are Zillow's indexes for ZIP code 94110 itself, no rollup needed. Method on the methodology page.
Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. This is Redfin's figure for ZIP code 94110 itself, from 124 sales.
Vacancy Rate in ZIP Code 94110
3,550 of ZIP code 94110's 30,758 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 11.5%, the 13th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 0.7 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.
The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 5.3% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:
Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.
Housing Types in ZIP Code 94110
29.1% of homes in ZIP code 94110 are single-family houses, 37.1% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 13.6% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 12th highest of 26 ZIP codes.
Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.
Age of Homes in ZIP Code 94110
62.6% of ZIP code 94110's housing was built before 1940, the 4th highest of 26 ZIP codes, and 4.5% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.
Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.
Median Household Income in ZIP Code 94110
The median household income in ZIP code 94110 is $158,351, the 12th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 12% above the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.
ZIP Code 94110 Demographics
About 66,865 people live in ZIP code 94110. Their median age is 39.3, about the same as San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 15.3% of residents are under 18 and 13.5% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 9th lowest of 26 ZIP codes. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.
Race and Ethnicity
The largest group in ZIP code 94110 is White residents, at 42.0% of the population, 5.2 points above the citywide figure of 36.8%. Next are Hispanic or Latino residents at 31.1% and Asian residents at 14.7%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.
Education
61.7% of adults 25 and over in ZIP code 94110 have at least a bachelor's degree, the 11th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 1.4 points above the citywide figure of 60.3%. 27.3% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 11.8% did not finish high school.
Commute
Working from home leads the commute mix in ZIP code 94110, at 33.5% of workers. 19.9% take public transit, the 9th highest of 26 ZIP codes, and 27.7% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.
Languages and Birthplace
27.8% of people in ZIP code 94110 were born outside the United States, the 9th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 6.2 points below the citywide figure of 34.0%. 59.4% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Spanish, spoken at home by 25.7%.
Poverty
10.9% of residents in ZIP code 94110 live below the federal poverty line, the 11th highest of 26 ZIP codes and in line with the city as a whole. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.
Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.
* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.
Overcrowding and Turnover in ZIP Code 94110
6.6% of occupied homes in ZIP code 94110 have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 12th highest of 26 ZIP codes. Citywide it is 6.0%. 5.2% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.
Housing Trends in ZIP Code 94110 Since 2010
Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in ZIP code 94110 went from $1,447 to $2,678, up 40% after inflation. The median home value went from $787,100 to $1,450,400, up 39% in real terms, and median household income rose 41% in real terms.
In 2024 dollars: $1,9182015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $1,816
In 2024 dollars: $2,2282020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $2,678
In 2024 dollars: $2,678
| Survey | Population | Housing units | Renters | Vacancy | Median rent | Median value | Median income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2014 | 71,422 | 29,386 | 65.1% | 6.7% | $1,447 | $787k | $84k |
| 2015-2019 | 72,380 | 30,005 | 63.5% | 8.3% | $1,816 | $1.15M | $135k |
| 2020-2024 | 66,865 | 30,758 | 58.2% | 11.5% | $2,678 | $1.45M | $158k |
Decennial census, 2010 and 2020
The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. ZIP code 94110's population shrank 1% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 3%.
| Census | Population | Housing units | Occupied | Vacant | Vacancy rate | Renters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 69,333 | 28,913 | 27,128 | 1,785 | 6.2% | 66.2% |
| 2020 | 68,336 | 29,790 | 27,539 | 2,251 | 7.6% | 64.9% |
Neighborhoods in ZIP Code 94110
ZIP code 94110 reaches into 3 neighborhoods. Mission has the largest share of its homes, about 65%.
| Neighborhood | Share of this ZIP's homes | Neighborhood median rent |
|---|---|---|
| Mission | 65% | $2,519 |
| Bernal Heights | 31% | $2,825 |
| Noe Valley | 3% | $3,313 |
Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and neighborhoods with under 3% of this ZIP's homes are left out. Neighborhood boundaries are the Planning Department's Analysis Neighborhoods. See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.
Map of ZIP Code 94110
ZIP code 94110 is one of San Francisco's 26 residential ZIP codes with Census data. The Census Bureau reports it as a ZIP code tabulation area, a boundary built from the blocks where that ZIP delivers most mail. It covers Mission, Bernal Heights and Noe Valley, in whole or in part, in supervisor districts 8, 9 and 10.
See all ZIP codes.
Census tracts mostly inside this ZIP code: 025403, 025402, 025401, 025300, 025200, 025100, 022903, 022902, 022901, 022803, 022801, 022802, 020701, 020801, 021000, 020900, 020702, 020802. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates at ZIP code tabulation area level (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.
Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.
Credit line
Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures
Credit line for the sale price per square foot
HTML link
Click a box to select it. Check ZIP code 94110 on data.census.gov. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.