SFCensus

Twin Peaks Housing Data

Neighborhood in San Francisco, 2 census tracts

Twin Peaks has 3,795 housing units across 2 census tracts, a mid-sized neighborhood in San Francisco. It is split across ZIP codes 94131, 94114 and 94127. Current tenants pay a median rent of $2,854, owners value the median home at $1,380,000, and 55.2% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent in its ZIP codes at $5,022 and the typical home at $1,627,000 as of September 2026.

That rent is the 14th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 15% above the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, rolled up from tract level as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.

Map of San Francisco with Twin Peaks highlighted

Twin Peaks within San Francisco

Ranks are among the 38 San Francisco neighborhoods with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.

Homeownership Rate in Twin Peaks

Of 3,461 occupied homes in Twin Peaks, 1,911 are rented and 1,550 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 55.2% is the 13th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, 6.6 points below the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 1.96 people, 2.18 in owned homes and 1.79 in rentals.

Owners and renters in Twin Peaks compared with San Francisco
  1. Renter-occupied55.2%SF 61.8%
  2. Owner-occupied44.8%SF 38.2%

See every neighborhood ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.

Owners and Renters by Age

25.2% of households in Twin Peaks headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 11th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 11.4 points above the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 40.3% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 67.4% for those 65 and over.

Of the renter households here, 20.6% are headed by someone under 35, 13.6 points below the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 14.8% by someone 65 or older.

Homeownership rate by age of householder in Twin Peaks compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 3525.2%SF 13.8%
  2. 35 to 6440.3%SF 43.4%
  3. 65 and over67.4%SF 51.9%
Renter households by age of householder in Twin Peaks compared with San Francisco
  1. Renters under 3520.6%SF 34.2%
  2. Renters 35 to 6464.6%SF 47.3%
  3. Renters 65 and over14.8%SF 18.6%

Compare every neighborhood by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.

Median Rent in Twin Peaks

The median gross rent in Twin Peaks is $2,854 a month, estimated from the rent distribution of 1,886 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 14th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 15% above the citywide figure of $2,476.

29.6% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 11.8% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.

Rent burden in Twin Peaks compared with San Francisco
  1. Paying 30% or more29.6%SF 39.6%
  2. Paying 50% or more11.8%SF 19.8%

Median Home Value in Twin Peaks

Owners in Twin Peaks put the median value of their home at $1,380,000, the 18th lowest of 37 neighborhoods and in line with the city as a whole. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.

The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 2.7%. See the home value ranking.

Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in Twin Peaks

Zillow puts the typical home in Twin Peaks at $1,627,000 as of September 2026, the 17th highest of 37 neighborhoods and 13% above the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 18.5% over the past year and up 9.5% over five years, and the one-year change is the 14th highest of 37 neighborhoods. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.

Zillow publishes asking rents by ZIP code only, not by neighborhood. Weighting the ZIP codes that cover Twin Peaks (94131) by the homes each holds here, the typical asking rent on a new listing is $5,022 a month as of September 2026, the 9th highest of 31 neighborhoods and 5% above the citywide figure of $4,784. A ZIP code's figure mixes in listings from every neighborhood it covers, so treat this as the going rate for the wider area rather than for Twin Peaks alone. Asking rent is up 32.4% over the past year. Current tenants here pay a median of $2,854 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 76% more than what the typical renter already pays. That premium is the 15th highest of 31 neighborhoods. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.

Homes in Twin Peaks sold for a median of $1,187 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 13th highest of 36 neighborhoods and 8% above the citywide figure of $1,103. That is up 14.0% from the same three months a year earlier and up 4.4% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.

Zillow typical home value in Twin Peaks, 2000 to 2026
2000 Typical home value: $508,0002001 Typical home value: $594,0002002 Typical home value: $586,0002003 Typical home value: $604,0002004 Typical home value: $692,0002005 Typical home value: $803,0002006 Typical home value: $812,0002007 Typical home value: $832,0002008 Typical home value: $792,0002009 Typical home value: $708,0002010 Typical home value: $701,0002011 Typical home value: $664,0002012 Typical home value: $747,0002013 Typical home value: $894,0002014 Typical home value: $1.03M2015 Typical home value: $1.21M2016 Typical home value: $1.20M2017 Typical home value: $1.26M2018 Typical home value: $1.35M2019 Typical home value: $1.36M2020 Typical home value: $1.40M2021 Typical home value: $1.49M2022 Typical home value: $1.51M2023 Typical home value: $1.39M2024 Typical home value: $1.38M2025 Typical home value: $1.37M2026 Typical home value: $1.63M
Typical home value
Zillow asking rent in Twin Peaks, 2019 to 2026
2019 Asking rent: $3,2832020 Asking rent: $3,1432021 Asking rent: $3,1162022 Asking rent: $3,3212023 Asking rent: $3,4052024 Asking rent: $3,4882025 Asking rent: $3,7942026 Asking rent: $5,022
Asking rent
Median sale price per square foot in Twin Peaks, 2012 to 2026
2012 Sale price per sq ft: $5882013 Sale price per sq ft: $7272014 Sale price per sq ft: $7682015 Sale price per sq ft: $9012016 Sale price per sq ft: $9712017 Sale price per sq ft: $9862018 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0042019 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0732020 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0472021 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1372022 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0602023 Sale price per sq ft: $9172024 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0392025 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0412026 Sale price per sq ft: $1,187
Sale price per sq ft

Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. The home value is the average of Zillow's index for Clarendon Heights, Diamond Heights and Midtown Terrace, the Zillow areas inside this boundary. Asking rent is Zillow's ZIP code index for 94131, weighted by the homes in each ZIP. Zillow's areas do not match the Planning Department boundaries exactly. Method on the methodology page.

Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. It is Redfin's ZIP code figure for 94131, weighted by the homes in each ZIP, so it blends in parts of neighboring areas that share those ZIP codes.

What Residents Say About Twin Peaks

69.6% of Twin Peaks's residents feel safe walking alone in their neighborhood at night, the 6th highest of 35 neighborhoods and 9.9 points above the citywide figure of 59.7%. During the day the figure is 81.4%. 67.1% give the cleanliness of their streets and sidewalks an A or a B, the 2nd highest of 35 neighborhoods. These are the city's own resident surveys for 2023 and 2026, 45 responses from Twin Peaks.

See how Twin Peaks compares on the best neighborhoods in San Francisco page, which sets the resident score against rents and sale prices.

Source: San Francisco City Survey, Office of the Controller, 2023 and 2026. Weighted share giving one of the two best answers, combined across both years against the citywide figure each year. With about 50 responses, differences of a few points from nearby neighborhoods are within the noise. Methodology.

Vacancy Rate in Twin Peaks

334 of Twin Peaks's 3,795 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 8.8%, the 15th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 3.4 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.

The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 5.7% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:

Reasons homes are vacant in Twin Peaks, share of vacant units
  1. For rent34.7%
  2. Rented, not yet occupied0.0%
  3. For sale13.8%
  4. Sold, not yet occupied24.0%
  5. Seasonal or occasional use21.3%
  6. Other vacant6.3%

Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.

Housing Types in Twin Peaks

40.2% of homes in Twin Peaks are single-family houses, 10.5% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 12.1% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 12th highest of 38 neighborhoods.

Housing units by building type in Twin Peaks compared with San Francisco
  1. Single-family, detached32.0%SF 18.0%
  2. Single-family, attached8.1%SF 12.4%
  3. 2 units3.8%SF 9.1%
  4. 3 or 4 units6.7%SF 11.0%
  5. 5 to 9 units14.0%SF 9.2%
  6. 10 to 19 units22.7%SF 9.2%
  7. 20 to 49 units10.4%SF 10.7%
  8. 50 or more units1.7%SF 20.1%
  9. Other0.6%SF 0.2%

Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.

Age of Homes in Twin Peaks

10.5% of Twin Peaks's housing was built before 1940, the 4th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, and 0.9% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.

Housing units in Twin Peaks by decade built
  1. 1939 or earlier10.5%
  2. 1940 to 19493.4%
  3. 1950 to 195926.7%
  4. 1960 to 196926.1%
  5. 1970 to 197925.2%
  6. 1980 to 19894.2%
  7. 1990 to 19991.2%
  8. 2000 to 20091.8%
  9. 2010 to 20190.7%
  10. 2020 or later0.2%

Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.

Median Household Income in Twin Peaks

The median household income in Twin Peaks is $162,500, the 17th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 15% above the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.

Twin Peaks Demographics

About 7,702 people live in Twin Peaks. Their median age is 47.3, older than San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 9.7% of residents are under 18 and 23.6% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 6th highest of 38 neighborhoods. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.

Age of residents in Twin Peaks compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 189.7%SF 13.7%
  2. 18 to 3420.1%SF 27.2%
  3. 35 to 6446.6%SF 41.5%
  4. 65 and over23.6%SF 17.6%

Race and Ethnicity

The largest group in Twin Peaks is White residents, at 50.5% of the population, 13.7 points above the citywide figure of 36.8%. Next are Asian residents at 21.7% and Hispanic or Latino residents at 17.3%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.

Race and ethnicity in Twin Peaks compared with San Francisco
  1. Asian21.7%SF 34.9%
  2. White50.5%SF 36.8%
  3. Hispanic or Latino17.3%SF 16.2%
  4. Black *5.2%SF 4.7%
  5. Two or more races4.8%SF 6.1%
  6. Another race *0.5%SF 1.3%

Education

66.5% of adults 25 and over in Twin Peaks have at least a bachelor's degree, the 19th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 6.2 points above the citywide figure of 60.3%. 32.5% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 7.7% did not finish high school.

Commute

Driving alone leads the commute mix in Twin Peaks, at 41.6% of workers. 15.1% take public transit, the 13th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, and 41.6% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.

How workers in Twin Peaks get to work compared with San Francisco
  1. Work from home33.3%SF 31.0%
  2. Public transit15.1%SF 18.7%
  3. Drive alone41.6%SF 28.6%
  4. Walk *0.6%SF 9.4%
  5. Carpool *8.0%SF 5.9%
  6. Bike *0.0%SF 3.3%

Languages and Birthplace

27.6% of people in Twin Peaks were born outside the United States, the 17th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 6.4 points below the citywide figure of 34.0%. 73.5% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Spanish, spoken at home by 8.9%.

Language spoken at home in Twin Peaks compared with San Francisco
  1. English only73.5%SF 56.4%
  2. Chinese7.9%SF 17.5%
  3. Spanish8.9%SF 11.1%
  4. Tagalog *0.5%SF 2.8%
  5. Russian or other Slavic *0.8%SF 1.7%
  6. Vietnamese *0.4%SF 1.3%

Poverty

8.8% of residents in Twin Peaks live below the federal poverty line, the 18th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 2.4 points below the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.

Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.

* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.

Overcrowding and Turnover in Twin Peaks

3.6% of occupied homes in Twin Peaks have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 17th lowest of 38 neighborhoods. Citywide it is 6.0%. 5.7% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.

Housing Trends in Twin Peaks Since 2010

Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in Twin Peaks went from $1,842 to $2,854, up 17% after inflation. The median home value went from $821,000 to $1,380,000, up 27% in real terms, and median household income rose 34% in real terms.

Median rent in Twin Peaks, nominal and in 2024 dollars
2010-2014 Median rent, nominal: $1,842
In 2024 dollars: $2,441
2015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $2,170
In 2024 dollars: $2,663
2020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $2,854
In 2024 dollars: $2,854
Median rent, nominalIn 2024 dollars
Five-year ACS estimates. Earlier vintages are on 2010 census tracts, allocated to today's boundaries by land area.
SurveyPopulationHousing unitsRentersVacancyMedian rentMedian valueMedian income
2010-20146,9473,70960.0%6.5%$1,842$821k$92k
2015-20197,7883,76659.8%7.6%$2,170$1.27M$129k
2020-20247,7023,79555.2%8.8%$2,854$1.38M$163k

Decennial census, 2010 and 2020

The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. Twin Peaks's population grew 10% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 2%.

CensusPopulationHousing unitsOccupiedVacantVacancy rateRenters
20107,0383,6533,4122426.6%58.2%
20207,7673,7163,5201965.3%59.0%

Twin Peaks ZIP Codes

Twin Peaks is split across 3 ZIP codes. 94131 has the largest share of its homes, about 73%.

ZIP codeShare of homes in Twin PeaksZIP median rentZIP asking rent
9413173%$3,064$5,022
9411417%$3,071$5,626
9412710%$3,399few listings

Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and ZIP codes with under 3% of the homes are left out. ZIP codes follow mail routes, not neighborhood lines. Rents are for the whole ZIP code: Census median rent (2020-2024) and Zillow asking rent (September 2026). See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.

Map of Twin Peaks

Twin Peaks is one of the 41 Analysis Neighborhoods the San Francisco Planning Department uses for reporting, made up of 2 2020 census tracts. It sits in supervisor districts 7 and 8. The area people call Diamond Heights falls inside these boundaries and is included in the figures above.

Nearby: Castro/Upper Market, Glen Park, Haight Ashbury, Inner Sunset. Or see all neighborhoods.

Census tracts: 030500, 020402. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026

Credit line for the sale price per square foot

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Redfin sales data, July to September 2026

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/neighborhoods/twin-peaks/">SF Census: Twin Peaks Housing Data</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.