SFCensus

Glen Park Housing Data

Neighborhood in San Francisco, 2 census tracts

Glen Park has 3,875 housing units across 2 census tracts, a mid-sized neighborhood in San Francisco. It is in ZIP code 94131. Current tenants pay a median rent of $2,846, owners value the median home at $1,772,000, and 35.9% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent in its ZIP codes at $5,022 and the typical home at $1,947,000 as of September 2026.

That rent is the 15th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 15% above the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, rolled up from tract level as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.

Map of San Francisco with Glen Park highlighted

Glen Park within San Francisco

Ranks are among the 38 San Francisco neighborhoods with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.

Homeownership Rate in Glen Park

Of 3,594 occupied homes in Glen Park, 1,290 are rented and 2,304 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 35.9% is the 8th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, 25.9 points below the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 2.4 people, 2.37 in owned homes and 2.44 in rentals.

Owners and renters in Glen Park compared with San Francisco
  1. Renter-occupied35.9%SF 61.8%
  2. Owner-occupied64.1%SF 38.2%

See every neighborhood ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.

Owners and Renters by Age

40.5% of households in Glen Park headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 3rd highest of 38 neighborhoods and 26.7 points above the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 60.2% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 84.2% for those 65 and over.

Of the renter households here, 23.7% are headed by someone under 35, 10.5 points below the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 12.3% by someone 65 or older.

Homeownership rate by age of householder in Glen Park compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 3540.5%SF 13.8%
  2. 35 to 6460.2%SF 43.4%
  3. 65 and over84.2%SF 51.9%
Renter households by age of householder in Glen Park compared with San Francisco
  1. Renters under 3523.7%SF 34.2%
  2. Renters 35 to 6464.0%SF 47.3%
  3. Renters 65 and over12.3%SF 18.6%

Compare every neighborhood by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.

Median Rent in Glen Park

The median gross rent in Glen Park is $2,846 a month, estimated from the rent distribution of 1,264 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 15th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 15% above the citywide figure of $2,476.

39.6% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 20.3% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.

Rent burden in Glen Park compared with San Francisco
  1. Paying 30% or more39.6%SF 39.6%
  2. Paying 50% or more20.3%SF 19.8%

Median Home Value in Glen Park

Owners in Glen Park put the median value of their home at $1,772,000, the 9th highest of 37 neighborhoods and 27% above the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.

The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 1.4%. See the home value ranking.

Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in Glen Park

Zillow puts the typical home in Glen Park at $1,947,000 as of September 2026, the 9th highest of 37 neighborhoods and 35% above the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 22.5% over the past year and up 6.3% over five years, and the one-year change is the 5th highest of 37 neighborhoods. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.

Zillow publishes asking rents by ZIP code only, not by neighborhood. Weighting the ZIP codes that cover Glen Park (94131) by the homes each holds here, the typical asking rent on a new listing is $5,022 a month as of September 2026, the 8th highest of 31 neighborhoods and 5% above the citywide figure of $4,784. A ZIP code's figure mixes in listings from every neighborhood it covers, so treat this as the going rate for the wider area rather than for Glen Park alone. Asking rent is up 32.4% over the past year. Current tenants here pay a median of $2,846 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 77% more than what the typical renter already pays. That premium is the 14th highest of 31 neighborhoods. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.

Homes in Glen Park sold for a median of $1,187 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 12th highest of 36 neighborhoods and 8% above the citywide figure of $1,103. That is up 14.0% from the same three months a year earlier and up 4.4% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.

Zillow typical home value in Glen Park, 2000 to 2026
2000 Typical home value: $596,0002001 Typical home value: $671,0002002 Typical home value: $670,0002003 Typical home value: $715,0002004 Typical home value: $817,0002005 Typical home value: $957,0002006 Typical home value: $950,0002007 Typical home value: $982,0002008 Typical home value: $901,0002009 Typical home value: $848,0002010 Typical home value: $872,0002011 Typical home value: $801,0002012 Typical home value: $883,0002013 Typical home value: $1.09M2014 Typical home value: $1.29M2015 Typical home value: $1.54M2016 Typical home value: $1.52M2017 Typical home value: $1.60M2018 Typical home value: $1.75M2019 Typical home value: $1.72M2020 Typical home value: $1.76M2021 Typical home value: $1.83M2022 Typical home value: $1.85M2023 Typical home value: $1.60M2024 Typical home value: $1.61M2025 Typical home value: $1.59M2026 Typical home value: $1.95M
Typical home value
Zillow asking rent in Glen Park, 2019 to 2026
2019 Asking rent: $3,2832020 Asking rent: $3,1432021 Asking rent: $3,1162022 Asking rent: $3,3212023 Asking rent: $3,4052024 Asking rent: $3,4882025 Asking rent: $3,7942026 Asking rent: $5,022
Asking rent
Median sale price per square foot in Glen Park, 2012 to 2026
2012 Sale price per sq ft: $5882013 Sale price per sq ft: $7272014 Sale price per sq ft: $7682015 Sale price per sq ft: $9012016 Sale price per sq ft: $9712017 Sale price per sq ft: $9862018 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0042019 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0732020 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0472021 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1372022 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0602023 Sale price per sq ft: $9172024 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0392025 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0412026 Sale price per sq ft: $1,187
Sale price per sq ft

Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. The home value is the average of Zillow's index for Glen Park, the Zillow area inside this boundary. Asking rent is Zillow's ZIP code index for 94131, weighted by the homes in each ZIP. Zillow's areas do not match the Planning Department boundaries exactly. Method on the methodology page.

Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. It is Redfin's ZIP code figure for 94131, weighted by the homes in each ZIP, so it blends in parts of neighboring areas that share those ZIP codes.

What Residents Say About Glen Park

68.1% of Glen Park's residents feel safe walking alone in their neighborhood at night, the 8th highest of 35 neighborhoods and 8.4 points above the citywide figure of 59.7%. During the day the figure is 87.3%. 66.8% give the cleanliness of their streets and sidewalks an A or a B, the 3rd highest of 35 neighborhoods. These are the city's own resident surveys for 2023 and 2026, 85 responses from Glen Park.

See how Glen Park compares on the best neighborhoods in San Francisco page, which sets the resident score against rents and sale prices.

Source: San Francisco City Survey, Office of the Controller, 2023 and 2026. Weighted share giving one of the two best answers, combined across both years against the citywide figure each year. With about 90 responses, differences of a few points from nearby neighborhoods are within the noise. Methodology.

Vacancy Rate in Glen Park

281 of Glen Park's 3,875 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 7.3%, the 12th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 4.9 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.

The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 4.4% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:

Reasons homes are vacant in Glen Park, share of vacant units
  1. For rent21.0%
  2. Rented, not yet occupied0.0%
  3. For sale12.8%
  4. Sold, not yet occupied53.7%
  5. Seasonal or occasional use0.0%
  6. Other vacant12.5%

Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.

Housing Types in Glen Park

60.9% of homes in Glen Park are single-family houses, 26.0% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 8.3% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 9th highest of 38 neighborhoods.

Housing units by building type in Glen Park compared with San Francisco
  1. Single-family, detached36.3%SF 18.0%
  2. Single-family, attached24.6%SF 12.4%
  3. 2 units16.4%SF 9.1%
  4. 3 or 4 units9.7%SF 11.0%
  5. 5 to 9 units2.6%SF 9.2%
  6. 10 to 19 units1.3%SF 9.2%
  7. 20 to 49 units5.8%SF 10.7%
  8. 50 or more units2.6%SF 20.1%
  9. Other0.9%SF 0.2%

Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.

Age of Homes in Glen Park

39.7% of Glen Park's housing was built before 1940, the 16th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, and 2.2% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.

Housing units in Glen Park by decade built
  1. 1939 or earlier39.7%
  2. 1940 to 19494.7%
  3. 1950 to 19598.1%
  4. 1960 to 196921.4%
  5. 1970 to 197918.8%
  6. 1980 to 19892.3%
  7. 1990 to 19991.3%
  8. 2000 to 20091.3%
  9. 2010 to 20192.2%
  10. 2020 or later0.0%

Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.

Median Household Income in Glen Park

The median household income in Glen Park is $192,700, the 9th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 37% above the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.

Glen Park Demographics

About 8,640 people live in Glen Park. Their median age is 40.3, about the same as San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 19.6% of residents are under 18 and 18.3% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 16th highest of 38 neighborhoods. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.

Age of residents in Glen Park compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 1819.6%SF 13.7%
  2. 18 to 3416.4%SF 27.2%
  3. 35 to 6445.6%SF 41.5%
  4. 65 and over18.3%SF 17.6%

Race and Ethnicity

The largest group in Glen Park is White residents, at 54.5% of the population, 17.7 points above the citywide figure of 36.8%. Next are Asian residents at 16.5% and Hispanic or Latino residents at 11.8%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.

Race and ethnicity in Glen Park compared with San Francisco
  1. Asian16.5%SF 34.9%
  2. White54.5%SF 36.8%
  3. Hispanic or Latino11.8%SF 16.2%
  4. Black4.6%SF 4.7%
  5. Two or more races11.5%SF 6.1%
  6. Another race *1.0%SF 1.3%

Education

75.1% of adults 25 and over in Glen Park have at least a bachelor's degree, the 13th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 14.8 points above the citywide figure of 60.3%. 37.0% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 3.9% did not finish high school.

Commute

Working from home leads the commute mix in Glen Park, at 42.1% of workers. 13.3% take public transit, the 4th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, and 27.5% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.

How workers in Glen Park get to work compared with San Francisco
  1. Work from home42.1%SF 31.0%
  2. Public transit13.3%SF 18.7%
  3. Drive alone27.5%SF 28.6%
  4. Walk *2.1%SF 9.4%
  5. Carpool *7.1%SF 5.9%
  6. Bike4.6%SF 3.3%

Languages and Birthplace

22.9% of people in Glen Park were born outside the United States, the 11th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 11.1 points below the citywide figure of 34.0%. 71.8% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Spanish, spoken at home by 9.7%.

Language spoken at home in Glen Park compared with San Francisco
  1. English only71.8%SF 56.4%
  2. Chinese4.6%SF 17.5%
  3. Spanish9.7%SF 11.1%
  4. Tagalog *0.8%SF 2.8%
  5. Russian or other Slavic *0.9%SF 1.7%
  6. Vietnamese0.0%SF 1.3%

Poverty

3.0% of residents in Glen Park live below the federal poverty line, the 2nd lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 8.2 points below the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.

Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.

* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.

Overcrowding and Turnover in Glen Park

2.0% of occupied homes in Glen Park have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 10th lowest of 38 neighborhoods. Citywide it is 6.0%. 5.0% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.

Housing Trends in Glen Park Since 2010

Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in Glen Park went from $1,775 to $2,846, up 21% after inflation. The median home value went from $922,000 to $1,772,000, up 45% in real terms, and median household income rose 30% in real terms.

Median rent in Glen Park, nominal and in 2024 dollars
2010-2014 Median rent, nominal: $1,775
In 2024 dollars: $2,352
2015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $1,728
In 2024 dollars: $2,120
2020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $2,846
In 2024 dollars: $2,846
Median rent, nominalIn 2024 dollars
Five-year ACS estimates. Earlier vintages are on 2010 census tracts, allocated to today's boundaries by land area.
SurveyPopulationHousing unitsRentersVacancyMedian rentMedian valueMedian income
2010-20148,3773,89340.2%2.9%$1,775$922k$112k
2015-20198,7113,79732.9%3.5%$1,728$1.43M$170k
2020-20248,6403,87535.9%7.3%$2,846$1.77M$193k

Decennial census, 2010 and 2020

The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. Glen Park's population grew 6% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 0%.

CensusPopulationHousing unitsOccupiedVacantVacancy rateRenters
20107,8443,7843,5891955.2%35.6%
20208,3133,7953,5952005.3%35.3%

Glen Park ZIP Codes

Glen Park is in ZIP code 94131. Almost all of its homes are in that one ZIP, so the 94131 page covers it along with any neighbors that share the ZIP.

Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and ZIP codes with under 3% of the homes are left out. ZIP codes follow mail routes, not neighborhood lines. See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.

Map of Glen Park

Glen Park is one of the 41 Analysis Neighborhoods the San Francisco Planning Department uses for reporting, made up of 2 2020 census tracts. It sits in supervisor district 8.

Nearby: Castro/Upper Market, Haight Ashbury, Mission, Noe Valley. Or see all neighborhoods.

Census tracts: 021800, 021700. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026

Credit line for the sale price per square foot

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Redfin sales data, July to September 2026

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/neighborhoods/glen-park/">SF Census: Glen Park Housing Data</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.