SFCensus

Safest Neighborhoods in San Francisco During the Day

Presidio Heights has the highest share of residents who feel safe walking alone during the day in San Francisco at 95.9%, and the Tenderloin the lowest at 58.8%, a spread of 37.1 points. The citywide figure is 78.7%, and 18 of 35 neighborhoods sit above it.

Residents who feel safe or very safe walking alone in their neighborhood during the day. For related figures, see the San Francisco neighborhood ratings overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Feel safe walking during the day by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of residents who feel safe walking alone during the day, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/living/safety/during-the-day/" title="Feel safe walking during the day by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/living/safety/during-the-day/">Feel safe walking during the day by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

35 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodFeel safe walking during the dayvs cityResponses
1Presidio Heights95.9%+17.2 pts42
2Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)93.6%+14.9 pts123
3West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)92.0%+13.3 pts146
4Noe Valley91.6%+12.9 pts121
5Inner Sunset91.3%+12.6 pts131
6Lone Mountain/USF89.8%+11.1 pts58
7Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)87.8%+9.1 pts79
8Glen Park87.3%+8.6 pts85
9Bernal Heights85.7%+7.0 pts147
10Mission Bay84.8%+6.1 pts60
11North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)84.7%+6.0 pts65
12Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside84.4%+5.7 pts106
13Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)82.1%+3.4 pts286
14Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)81.4%+2.7 pts45
15Hayes Valley81.2%+2.5 pts114
16Sunset/Parkside80.7%+2.0 pts303
17Outer Richmond80.4%+1.7 pts178
18Russian Hill80.1%+1.4 pts95
19Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)78.7%+0.0 pts143
20Nob Hill77.8%-0.9 pts145
21Pacific Heights77.4%-1.3 pts111
22Bayview Hunters Point76.7%-2.0 pts233
23Inner Richmond76.1%-2.6 pts110
24Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)75.0%-3.7 pts107
25Lakeshore74.7%-4.0 pts54
26Visitacion Valley74.3%-4.4 pts65
27Mission73.9%-4.8 pts435
28Seacliff73.8%-4.9 pts55
29Portola72.6%-6.1 pts114
30Excelsior70.9%-7.8 pts237
31Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)70.2%-8.5 pts126
32Chinatown67.6%-11.1 pts132
33Outer Mission67.5%-11.2 pts84
34South of Market (incl. SoMa)65.3%-13.4 pts170
35Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)58.8%-19.9 pts161
San Francisco78.7%2505

No figure for Japantown, Presidio and Treasure Island: fewer than 40 residents there answered this question in 2023 and 2026, too few for a steady figure.

Feel safe walking during the day across the city

Feel safe walking during the day by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Presidio Heights95.9%
  2. Haight Ashbury93.6%
  3. West of Twin Peaks92.0%
  4. Noe Valley91.6%
  5. Inner Sunset91.3%
  6. Lone Mountain/USF89.8%
  7. Potrero Hill87.8%
  8. Glen Park87.3%
  9. Bernal Heights85.7%
  10. Mission Bay84.8%
  11. North Beach84.7%
  12. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside84.4%
  13. Castro/Upper Market82.1%
  14. Twin Peaks81.4%
  15. Hayes Valley81.2%
  16. Sunset/Parkside80.7%
  17. Outer Richmond80.4%
  18. Russian Hill80.1%
  19. Western Addition78.7%
  20. Nob Hill77.8%
  21. Pacific Heights77.4%
  22. Bayview Hunters Point76.7%
  23. Inner Richmond76.1%
  24. Marina75.0%
  25. Lakeshore74.7%
  26. Visitacion Valley74.3%
  27. Mission73.9%
  28. Seacliff73.8%
  29. Portola72.6%
  30. Excelsior70.9%
  31. Financial District/South Beach70.2%
  32. Chinatown67.6%
  33. Outer Mission67.5%
  34. South of Market65.3%
  35. Tenderloin58.8%

Reading this ranking

Residents who feel safe or very safe walking alone in their neighborhood during the day. The question, from the San Francisco City Survey run by the Controller's Office: "In general, how safe do you feel while walking alone in your neighborhood during the day?" Each resident's answer is weighted so the people who answered look like the city's population, and the share shown is the weighted share answering safe or very safe.

The survey asked where people live only from 2023 on, so each figure combines the 2023 and 2026 surveys. Answers moved a lot citywide between the two (63.1% in 2023, 78.7% in 2026), so each neighborhood is measured against the city in the same year, and that gap is set against the 2026 citywide figure. The Responses column is the number of residents behind each figure. A few dozen people is a small sample, so neighborhoods a few points apart are effectively tied, and any neighborhood with fewer than 40 responses is left out. This is how residents feel about their own streets, not a crime rate or an inspection score.

More safety rankings

San Francisco Neighborhood Safety Ratings →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from the San Francisco City Survey 2023 and 2026, Office of the Controller

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/living/safety/during-the-day/">SF Census: Safest Neighborhoods in San Francisco During the Day</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.