SFCensus

Noe Valley Housing Data

Neighborhood in San Francisco, 6 census tracts

Noe Valley has 12,150 housing units across 6 census tracts, a mid-sized neighborhood in San Francisco. It is split across ZIP codes 94114, 94131 and 94110. Current tenants pay a median rent of $3,313, owners value the median home at $2,000,000 or more, and 52.6% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent in its ZIP codes at $5,371 and the typical home at $2,296,000 as of September 2026.

That rent is the 5th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 34% above the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, rolled up from tract level as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.

Map of San Francisco with Noe Valley highlighted

Noe Valley within San Francisco

Ranks are among the 38 San Francisco neighborhoods with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.

Homeownership Rate in Noe Valley

Of 10,864 occupied homes in Noe Valley, 5,711 are rented and 5,153 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 52.6% is the 12th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, 9.2 points below the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 2.07 people, 2.28 in owned homes and 1.89 in rentals.

Owners and renters in Noe Valley compared with San Francisco
  1. Renter-occupied52.6%SF 61.8%
  2. Owner-occupied47.4%SF 38.2%

See every neighborhood ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.

Owners and Renters by Age

12.7% of households in Noe Valley headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 19th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 1.1 points below the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 51.8% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 67.9% for those 65 and over.

Of the renter households here, 32.3% are headed by someone under 35, 1.9 points below the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 12.2% by someone 65 or older.

Homeownership rate by age of householder in Noe Valley compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 3512.7%SF 13.8%
  2. 35 to 6451.8%SF 43.4%
  3. 65 and over67.9%SF 51.9%
Renter households by age of householder in Noe Valley compared with San Francisco
  1. Renters under 3532.3%SF 34.2%
  2. Renters 35 to 6455.5%SF 47.3%
  3. Renters 65 and over12.2%SF 18.6%

Compare every neighborhood by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.

Median Rent in Noe Valley

The median gross rent in Noe Valley is $3,313 a month, estimated from the rent distribution of 5,538 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 5th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 34% above the citywide figure of $2,476.

32.6% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 13.1% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.

Rent burden in Noe Valley compared with San Francisco
  1. Paying 30% or more32.6%SF 39.6%
  2. Paying 50% or more13.1%SF 19.8%

Median Home Value in Noe Valley

Owners in Noe Valley put the median value of their home at $2,000,000 or more, the 2nd highest of 37 neighborhoods and 43% above the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market. The ACS caps its top value bin at $2,000,000, so the true median here is higher than shown.

The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 0.2%. See the home value ranking.

Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in Noe Valley

Zillow puts the typical home in Noe Valley at $2,296,000 as of September 2026, the 6th highest of 37 neighborhoods and 59% above the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 21.1% over the past year and up 9.7% over five years, and the one-year change is the 8th highest of 37 neighborhoods. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.

Zillow publishes asking rents by ZIP code only, not by neighborhood. Weighting the ZIP codes that cover Noe Valley (94114 and 94131) by the homes each holds here, the typical asking rent on a new listing is $5,371 a month as of September 2026, the 4th highest of 31 neighborhoods and 12% above the citywide figure of $4,784. A ZIP code's figure mixes in listings from every neighborhood it covers, so treat this as the going rate for the wider area rather than for Noe Valley alone. Asking rent is up 31.6% over the past year. Current tenants here pay a median of $3,313 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 62% more than what the typical renter already pays. That premium is the 7th lowest of 31 neighborhoods. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.

Homes in Noe Valley sold for a median of $1,254 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 4th highest of 36 neighborhoods and 14% above the citywide figure of $1,103. That is up 20.4% from the same three months a year earlier and up 4.7% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.

Zillow typical home value in Noe Valley, 2000 to 2026
2000 Typical home value: $784,0002001 Typical home value: $834,0002002 Typical home value: $827,0002003 Typical home value: $856,0002004 Typical home value: $992,0002005 Typical home value: $1.16M2006 Typical home value: $1.21M2007 Typical home value: $1.25M2008 Typical home value: $1.24M2009 Typical home value: $1.06M2010 Typical home value: $1.04M2011 Typical home value: $972,0002012 Typical home value: $1.09M2013 Typical home value: $1.31M2014 Typical home value: $1.56M2015 Typical home value: $1.82M2016 Typical home value: $1.77M2017 Typical home value: $1.85M2018 Typical home value: $1.99M2019 Typical home value: $1.96M2020 Typical home value: $2.00M2021 Typical home value: $2.09M2022 Typical home value: $2.07M2023 Typical home value: $1.83M2024 Typical home value: $1.83M2025 Typical home value: $1.90M2026 Typical home value: $2.30M
Typical home value
Zillow asking rent in Noe Valley, 2017 to 2026
2017 Asking rent: $3,6002018 Asking rent: $3,6472019 Asking rent: $3,5762020 Asking rent: $3,3482021 Asking rent: $3,3812022 Asking rent: $3,5702023 Asking rent: $3,6052024 Asking rent: $3,7412025 Asking rent: $4,0802026 Asking rent: $5,371
Asking rent
Median sale price per square foot in Noe Valley, 2012 to 2026
2012 Sale price per sq ft: $6672013 Sale price per sq ft: $8012014 Sale price per sq ft: $8992015 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0172016 Sale price per sq ft: $9852017 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0172018 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0992019 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1302020 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1232021 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1972022 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0972023 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0472024 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0972025 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0412026 Sale price per sq ft: $1,254
Sale price per sq ft

Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. The home value is the average of Zillow's index for Noe Valley, the Zillow area inside this boundary. Asking rent is Zillow's ZIP code index for 94114 and 94131, weighted by the homes in each ZIP. Zillow's areas do not match the Planning Department boundaries exactly. Method on the methodology page.

Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. It is Redfin's ZIP code figure for 94114 and 94131, weighted by the homes in each ZIP, so it blends in parts of neighboring areas that share those ZIP codes.

What Residents Say About Noe Valley

79.9% of Noe Valley's residents feel safe walking alone in their neighborhood at night, the highest of 35 neighborhoods and 20.2 points above the citywide figure of 59.7%. During the day the figure is 91.6%. 61.0% give the cleanliness of their streets and sidewalks an A or a B, the 9th highest of 35 neighborhoods. These are the city's own resident surveys for 2023 and 2026, 121 responses from Noe Valley.

See how Noe Valley compares on the best neighborhoods in San Francisco page, which sets the resident score against rents and sale prices.

Source: San Francisco City Survey, Office of the Controller, 2023 and 2026. Weighted share giving one of the two best answers, combined across both years against the citywide figure each year. With about 120 responses, differences of a few points from nearby neighborhoods are within the noise. Methodology.

Vacancy Rate in Noe Valley

1,286 of Noe Valley's 12,150 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 10.6%, the 19th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 1.6 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.

The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 7.2% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:

Reasons homes are vacant in Noe Valley, share of vacant units
  1. For rent34.7%
  2. Rented, not yet occupied0.0%
  3. For sale0.8%
  4. Sold, not yet occupied28.1%
  5. Seasonal or occasional use19.7%
  6. Other vacant16.8%

Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.

Housing Types in Noe Valley

34.3% of homes in Noe Valley are single-family houses, 38.5% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 9.0% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 15th highest of 38 neighborhoods.

Housing units by building type in Noe Valley compared with San Francisco
  1. Single-family, detached22.2%SF 18.0%
  2. Single-family, attached12.1%SF 12.4%
  3. 2 units19.3%SF 9.1%
  4. 3 or 4 units19.2%SF 11.0%
  5. 5 to 9 units11.7%SF 9.2%
  6. 10 to 19 units6.4%SF 9.2%
  7. 20 to 49 units6.4%SF 10.7%
  8. 50 or more units2.6%SF 20.1%
  9. Other0.1%SF 0.2%

Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.

Age of Homes in Noe Valley

54.9% of Noe Valley's housing was built before 1940, the 15th highest of 38 neighborhoods, and 1.5% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.

Housing units in Noe Valley by decade built
  1. 1939 or earlier54.9%
  2. 1940 to 19493.8%
  3. 1950 to 19596.6%
  4. 1960 to 196911.8%
  5. 1970 to 197911.5%
  6. 1980 to 19895.3%
  7. 1990 to 19992.0%
  8. 2000 to 20092.7%
  9. 2010 to 20191.2%
  10. 2020 or later0.3%

Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.

Median Household Income in Noe Valley

The median household income in Noe Valley is $200,000 or more, the 4th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 42% above the citywide figure of $140,970. The ACS caps its top income bin at $200,000, so the true median is higher. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.

Noe Valley Demographics

About 22,602 people live in Noe Valley. Their median age is 39.6, about the same as San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 15.4% of residents are under 18 and 15.2% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 14th lowest of 38 neighborhoods. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.

Age of residents in Noe Valley compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 1815.4%SF 13.7%
  2. 18 to 3422.9%SF 27.2%
  3. 35 to 6446.6%SF 41.5%
  4. 65 and over15.2%SF 17.6%

Race and Ethnicity

The largest group in Noe Valley is White residents, at 58.5% of the population, 21.7 points above the citywide figure of 36.8%. Next are Asian residents at 17.6% and Hispanic or Latino residents at 12.4%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.

Race and ethnicity in Noe Valley compared with San Francisco
  1. Asian17.6%SF 34.9%
  2. White58.5%SF 36.8%
  3. Hispanic or Latino12.4%SF 16.2%
  4. Black *1.9%SF 4.7%
  5. Two or more races9.3%SF 6.1%
  6. Another race *0.3%SF 1.3%

Education

82.2% of adults 25 and over in Noe Valley have at least a bachelor's degree, the 6th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 21.9 points above the citywide figure of 60.3%. 47.3% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 1.1% did not finish high school.

Commute

Working from home leads the commute mix in Noe Valley, at 42.2% of workers. 17.1% take public transit, the 18th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, and 27.4% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.

How workers in Noe Valley get to work compared with San Francisco
  1. Work from home42.2%SF 31.0%
  2. Public transit17.1%SF 18.7%
  3. Drive alone27.4%SF 28.6%
  4. Walk2.9%SF 9.4%
  5. Carpool2.1%SF 5.9%
  6. Bike5.4%SF 3.3%

Languages and Birthplace

23.4% of people in Noe Valley were born outside the United States, the 12th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 10.6 points below the citywide figure of 34.0%. 72.1% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Spanish, spoken at home by 8.8%.

Language spoken at home in Noe Valley compared with San Francisco
  1. English only72.1%SF 56.4%
  2. Chinese4.2%SF 17.5%
  3. Spanish8.8%SF 11.1%
  4. Tagalog *0.2%SF 2.8%
  5. Russian or other Slavic *0.7%SF 1.7%
  6. Vietnamese *0.5%SF 1.3%

Poverty

4.4% of residents in Noe Valley live below the federal poverty line, the 6th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 6.8 points below the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.

Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.

* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.

Overcrowding and Turnover in Noe Valley

1.7% of occupied homes in Noe Valley have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 7th lowest of 38 neighborhoods. Citywide it is 6.0%. 6.5% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.

Housing Trends in Noe Valley Since 2010

Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in Noe Valley went from $1,860 to $3,313, up 34% after inflation. The median home value went from $1,000,000 or more to $2,000,000 or more, up 51% in real terms, and median household income rose 25% in real terms.

Median rent in Noe Valley, nominal and in 2024 dollars
2010-2014 Median rent, nominal: $1,860
In 2024 dollars: $2,465
2015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $2,443
In 2024 dollars: $2,998
2020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $3,313
In 2024 dollars: $3,313
Median rent, nominalIn 2024 dollars
Five-year ACS estimates. Earlier vintages are on 2010 census tracts, allocated to today's boundaries by land area.
SurveyPopulationHousing unitsRentersVacancyMedian rentMedian valueMedian income
2010-201422,18711,53847.4%7.1%$1,860$1.00M+$121k
2015-201923,18711,53247.1%7.3%$2,443$1.56M$175k
2020-202422,60212,15052.6%10.6%$3,313$2.00M+$200k+

Decennial census, 2010 and 2020

The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. Noe Valley's population grew 8% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 2%.

CensusPopulationHousing unitsOccupiedVacantVacancy rateRenters
201021,10511,26310,4308337.4%51.4%
202022,82211,49510,5859107.9%51.2%

Noe Valley ZIP Codes

Noe Valley is split across 3 ZIP codes. 94114 has the largest share of its homes, about 50%.

ZIP codeShare of homes in Noe ValleyZIP median rentZIP asking rent
9411450%$3,071$5,626
9413142%$3,064$5,022
941108%$2,678$4,931

Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and ZIP codes with under 3% of the homes are left out. ZIP codes follow mail routes, not neighborhood lines. Rents are for the whole ZIP code: Census median rent (2020-2024) and Zillow asking rent (September 2026). See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.

Map of Noe Valley

Noe Valley is one of the 41 Analysis Neighborhoods the San Francisco Planning Department uses for reporting, made up of 6 2020 census tracts. It sits in supervisor district 8.

Nearby: Castro/Upper Market, Glen Park, Haight Ashbury, Mission. Or see all neighborhoods.

Census tracts: 021500, 021400, 021600, 021300, 021200, 021100. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026

Credit line for the sale price per square foot

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Redfin sales data, July to September 2026

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/neighborhoods/noe-valley/">SF Census: Noe Valley Housing Data</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.