SFCensus

Residents 65 and Over by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Japantown has the highest share of residents 65 and over in San Francisco at 40.9%, and Treasure Island the lowest at 3.7%, a spread of 37.2 points. The citywide figure is 17.6%, and 21 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Residents 65 and older as a share of all residents. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Residents 65 and over by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of residents 65 and over, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/ages/65-and-over/" title="Residents 65 and over by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/ages/65-and-over/">Residents 65 and over by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodResidents 65 and overvs city
1Japantown40.9%+23.3 pts
2Chinatown34.6%+17.0 pts
3Seacliff26.0%+8.4 pts
4Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)25.0%+7.4 pts
5West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)23.7%+6.1 pts
6Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)23.6%+6.0 pts
7Sunset/Parkside22.7%+5.1 pts
8Outer Richmond21.4%+3.8 pts
9Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)20.0%+2.4 pts
10Portola19.8%+2.2 pts
11Pacific Heights19.4%+1.8 pts
12Russian Hill19.0%+1.4 pts
13Excelsior18.8%+1.2 pts
14North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)18.8%+1.2 pts
15Visitacion Valley18.8%+1.2 pts
16Glen Park18.3%+0.7 pts
17Inner Sunset18.3%+0.7 pts
18Presidio Heights18.3%+0.7 pts
19Outer Mission18.2%+0.6 pts
20Nob Hill18.1%+0.5 pts
21Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside18.1%+0.5 pts
22South of Market (incl. SoMa)16.4%-1.2 pts
23Inner Richmond16.1%-1.5 pts
24Lakeshore16.0%-1.6 pts
25Noe Valley15.2%-2.4 pts
26Bernal Heights15.0%-2.6 pts
27Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)15.0%-2.6 pts
28Bayview Hunters Point14.9%-2.7 pts
29Lone Mountain/USF13.5%-4.1 pts
30Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)12.9%-4.7 pts
31Mission12.6%-5.0 pts
32Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)11.2%-6.4 pts
33Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)11.1%-6.5 pts
34Mission Bay9.2%-8.4 pts
35Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)9.2%-8.4 pts
36Hayes Valley9.1%-8.5 pts
37Presidio4.4%-13.2 pts
38Treasure Island3.7%-13.9 pts
San Francisco17.6%

Residents 65 and over across the city

Residents 65 and over by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Japantown40.9%
  2. Chinatown34.6%
  3. Seacliff26.0%
  4. Western Addition25.0%
  5. West of Twin Peaks23.7%
  6. Twin Peaks23.6%
  7. Sunset/Parkside22.7%
  8. Outer Richmond21.4%
  9. Tenderloin20.0%
  10. Portola19.8%
  11. Pacific Heights19.4%
  12. Russian Hill19.0%
  13. Excelsior18.8%
  14. North Beach18.8%
  15. Visitacion Valley18.8%
  16. Glen Park18.3%
  17. Inner Sunset18.3%
  18. Presidio Heights18.3%
  19. Outer Mission18.2%
  20. Nob Hill18.1%
  21. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside18.1%
  22. South of Market16.4%
  23. Inner Richmond16.1%
  24. Lakeshore16.0%
  25. Noe Valley15.2%
  26. Bernal Heights15.0%
  27. Castro/Upper Market15.0%
  28. Bayview Hunters Point14.9%
  29. Lone Mountain/USF13.5%
  30. Financial District/South Beach12.9%
  31. Mission12.6%
  32. Marina11.2%
  33. Haight Ashbury11.1%
  34. Mission Bay9.2%
  35. Potrero Hill9.2%
  36. Hayes Valley9.1%
  37. Presidio4.4%
  38. Treasure Island3.7%

Reading this ranking

Residents 65 and older as a share of all residents. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of residents. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More age rankings

San Francisco Age Statistics by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/ages/65-and-over/">SF Census: Residents 65 and Over by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.