SFCensus

ZIP Code 94134 Housing Data

San Francisco ZIP code, 10 census tracts

ZIP code 94134 has 12,850 housing units, a mid-sized ZIP code in San Francisco. Its homes are spread across Visitacion Valley, Portola, Excelsior and Bayview Hunters Point. Current tenants pay a median rent of $1,874, owners value the median home at $1,068,400, and 36.2% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent at $4,417 and the typical home at $1,094,000 as of September 2026.

That rent is the 4th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 24% below the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, reported for the ZIP code tabulation area as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.

Map of San Francisco with 94134 highlighted

94134 within San Francisco

Ranks are among the 26 San Francisco ZIP codes with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.

Which neighborhoods ZIP code 94134 covers

Share of the ZIP code's homes in each neighborhood. More detail in Neighborhoods in ZIP Code 94134.

Share of homes in ZIP Code 94134 by neighborhood
Visitacion Valley: 41%Portola: 40%Excelsior: 13%Bayview Hunters Point: 5%

ZIP Code 94134: share of homes by neighborhood

  • Visitacion Valley41%
  • Portola40%
  • Excelsior13%
  • Bayview Hunters Point5%

Homeownership Rate in ZIP Code 94134

Of 12,262 occupied homes in ZIP code 94134, 4,442 are rented and 7,820 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 36.2% is the 4th lowest of 26 ZIP codes, 25.6 points below the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 3.13 people, 3.18 in owned homes and 3.03 in rentals.

Owners and renters in 94134 compared with San Francisco
  1. Renter-occupied36.2%SF 61.8%
  2. Owner-occupied63.8%SF 38.2%

See every ZIP code ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.

Owners and Renters by Age

43.9% of households in ZIP code 94134 headed by someone under 35 own their home, the highest of 26 ZIP codes and 30.1 points above the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 62.5% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 75.5% for those 65 and over.

Of the renter households here, 19.4% are headed by someone under 35, 14.8 points below the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 18.7% by someone 65 or older.

Homeownership rate by age of householder in 94134 compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 3543.9%SF 13.8%
  2. 35 to 6462.5%SF 43.4%
  3. 65 and over75.5%SF 51.9%
Renter households by age of householder in 94134 compared with San Francisco
  1. Renters under 3519.4%SF 34.2%
  2. Renters 35 to 6462.0%SF 47.3%
  3. Renters 65 and over18.7%SF 18.6%

Compare every ZIP code by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.

Median Rent in ZIP Code 94134

The median gross rent in ZIP code 94134 is $1,874 a month, the Census Bureau's published median for 4,297 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 4th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 24% below the citywide figure of $2,476.

46.3% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 25.1% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.

Rent burden in 94134 compared with San Francisco
  1. Paying 30% or more46.3%SF 39.6%
  2. Paying 50% or more25.1%SF 19.8%

Median Home Value in ZIP Code 94134

Owners in ZIP code 94134 put the median value of their home at $1,068,400, the 4th lowest of 24 ZIP codes and 23% below the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.

The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 0.1%. See the home value ranking.

Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in ZIP Code 94134

Zillow puts the typical home in ZIP code 94134 at $1,094,000 as of September 2026, the 7th lowest of 25 ZIP codes and 24% below the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 8.0% over the past year and down 4.5% over five years, and the one-year change is the lowest of 25 ZIP codes. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.

The typical asking rent on a new listing in ZIP code 94134 is $4,417 a month as of September 2026, by Zillow's rent index, 8% below the citywide figure of $4,784. Zillow had too few listings here to report every month of the past year, so this figure rests on a small number of listings and is left out of the asking rent ranking. Current tenants here pay a median of $1,874 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 136% more than what the typical renter already pays. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.

Homes in ZIP code 94134 sold for a median of $789 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 2nd lowest of 24 ZIP codes and 28% below the citywide figure of $1,103. That is up 11.9% from the same three months a year earlier and up 2.6% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.

Zillow typical home value in 94134, 2000 to 2026
2000 Typical home value: $372,0002001 Typical home value: $434,0002002 Typical home value: $462,0002003 Typical home value: $503,0002004 Typical home value: $570,0002005 Typical home value: $675,0002006 Typical home value: $701,0002007 Typical home value: $701,0002008 Typical home value: $593,0002009 Typical home value: $512,0002010 Typical home value: $510,0002011 Typical home value: $465,0002012 Typical home value: $494,0002013 Typical home value: $609,0002014 Typical home value: $694,0002015 Typical home value: $811,0002016 Typical home value: $837,0002017 Typical home value: $913,0002018 Typical home value: $1.00M2019 Typical home value: $1.03M2020 Typical home value: $1.08M2021 Typical home value: $1.15M2022 Typical home value: $1.14M2023 Typical home value: $1.04M2024 Typical home value: $1.05M2025 Typical home value: $1.01M2026 Typical home value: $1.09M
Typical home value
Median sale price per square foot in 94134, 2012 to 2026
2012 Sale price per sq ft: $3502013 Sale price per sq ft: $4592014 Sale price per sq ft: $5412015 Sale price per sq ft: $6172016 Sale price per sq ft: $6222017 Sale price per sq ft: $6482018 Sale price per sq ft: $7672019 Sale price per sq ft: $7962020 Sale price per sq ft: $7962021 Sale price per sq ft: $7692022 Sale price per sq ft: $6892023 Sale price per sq ft: $7282024 Sale price per sq ft: $6932025 Sale price per sq ft: $7052026 Sale price per sq ft: $789
Sale price per sq ft

Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Both figures are Zillow's indexes for ZIP code 94134 itself, no rollup needed. Method on the methodology page.

Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. This is Redfin's figure for ZIP code 94134 itself, from 43 sales.

Vacancy Rate in ZIP Code 94134

588 of ZIP code 94134's 12,850 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 4.6%, the 2nd lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 7.6 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.

The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 3.9% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:

Reasons homes are vacant in 94134, share of vacant units
  1. For rent30.4%
  2. Rented, not yet occupied0.0%
  3. For sale1.0%
  4. Sold, not yet occupied3.9%
  5. Seasonal or occasional use2.4%
  6. Other vacant62.2%

Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.

Housing Types in ZIP Code 94134

78.2% of homes in ZIP code 94134 are single-family houses, 7.1% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 5.8% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 4th highest of 26 ZIP codes.

Housing units by building type in 94134 compared with San Francisco
  1. Single-family, detached42.0%SF 18.0%
  2. Single-family, attached36.2%SF 12.4%
  3. 2 units4.5%SF 9.1%
  4. 3 or 4 units2.6%SF 11.0%
  5. 5 to 9 units3.7%SF 9.2%
  6. 10 to 19 units4.9%SF 9.2%
  7. 20 to 49 units2.3%SF 10.7%
  8. 50 or more units3.5%SF 20.1%
  9. Other0.3%SF 0.2%

Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.

Age of Homes in ZIP Code 94134

22.6% of ZIP code 94134's housing was built before 1940, the 7th lowest of 26 ZIP codes, and 4.3% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.

Housing units in 94134 by decade built
  1. 1939 or earlier22.6%
  2. 1940 to 194920.5%
  3. 1950 to 195916.6%
  4. 1960 to 196912.0%
  5. 1970 to 19797.0%
  6. 1980 to 19895.0%
  7. 1990 to 19995.5%
  8. 2000 to 20096.3%
  9. 2010 to 20193.9%
  10. 2020 or later0.4%

Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.

Median Household Income in ZIP Code 94134

The median household income in ZIP code 94134 is $119,567, the 9th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 15% below the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.

ZIP Code 94134 Demographics

About 38,633 people live in ZIP code 94134. Their median age is 42.8, older than San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 18.3% of residents are under 18 and 18.8% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 11th highest of 26 ZIP codes. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.

Age of residents in 94134 compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 1818.3%SF 13.7%
  2. 18 to 3418.6%SF 27.2%
  3. 35 to 6444.3%SF 41.5%
  4. 65 and over18.8%SF 17.6%

Race and Ethnicity

The largest group in ZIP code 94134 is Asian residents, at 60.7% of the population, 25.8 points above the citywide figure of 34.9%. Next are Hispanic or Latino residents at 19.9% and White residents at 10.5%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.

Race and ethnicity in 94134 compared with San Francisco
  1. Asian60.7%SF 34.9%
  2. White10.5%SF 36.8%
  3. Hispanic or Latino19.9%SF 16.2%
  4. Black4.3%SF 4.7%
  5. Two or more races3.3%SF 6.1%
  6. Another race1.3%SF 1.3%

Education

33.2% of adults 25 and over in ZIP code 94134 have at least a bachelor's degree, the 2nd lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 27.1 points below the citywide figure of 60.3%. 8.6% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 22.0% did not finish high school.

Commute

Driving alone leads the commute mix in ZIP code 94134, at 49.3% of workers. 16.9% take public transit, the 13th highest of 26 ZIP codes, and 49.3% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.

How workers in 94134 get to work compared with San Francisco
  1. Work from home16.5%SF 31.0%
  2. Public transit16.9%SF 18.7%
  3. Drive alone49.3%SF 28.6%
  4. Walk1.4%SF 9.4%
  5. Carpool14.1%SF 5.9%
  6. Bike *0.9%SF 3.3%

Languages and Birthplace

50.4% of people in ZIP code 94134 were born outside the United States, the 3rd highest of 26 ZIP codes and 16.4 points above the citywide figure of 34.0%. 29.6% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Chinese, spoken at home by 40.7%.

Language spoken at home in 94134 compared with San Francisco
  1. English only29.6%SF 56.4%
  2. Chinese40.7%SF 17.5%
  3. Spanish14.5%SF 11.1%
  4. Tagalog7.2%SF 2.8%
  5. Russian or other Slavic *2.1%SF 1.7%
  6. Vietnamese2.0%SF 1.3%

Poverty

10.5% of residents in ZIP code 94134 live below the federal poverty line, the 12th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 0.7 points below the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.

Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.

* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.

Overcrowding and Turnover in ZIP Code 94134

12.1% of occupied homes in ZIP code 94134 have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 3rd highest of 26 ZIP codes. Citywide it is 6.0%. 3.6% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.

Housing Trends in ZIP Code 94134 Since 2010

Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in ZIP code 94134 went from $1,195 to $1,874, up 18% after inflation. The median home value went from $555,700 to $1,068,400, up 45% in real terms, and median household income rose 50% in real terms.

Median rent in 94134, nominal and in 2024 dollars
2010-2014 Median rent, nominal: $1,195
In 2024 dollars: $1,584
2015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $1,587
In 2024 dollars: $1,947
2020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $1,874
In 2024 dollars: $1,874
Median rent, nominalIn 2024 dollars
Five-year ACS estimates for ZIP code tabulation area 94134. The two older vintages use the 2010 ZCTA boundary, which is nearly identical for San Francisco.
SurveyPopulationHousing unitsRentersVacancyMedian rentMedian valueMedian income
2010-201440,34312,43839.3%6.0%$1,195$556k$60k
2015-201942,41812,53939.6%2.9%$1,587$828k$78k
2020-202438,63312,85036.2%4.6%$1,874$1.07M$120k

Decennial census, 2010 and 2020

The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. ZIP code 94134's population grew 2% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 5%.

CensusPopulationHousing unitsOccupiedVacantVacancy rateRenters
201040,79811,86711,2446235.2%40.2%
202041,69512,40511,9015044.1%42.2%

Neighborhoods in ZIP Code 94134

ZIP code 94134 reaches into 4 neighborhoods. Visitacion Valley has the largest share of its homes, about 41%.

NeighborhoodShare of this ZIP's homesNeighborhood median rent
Visitacion Valley41%$1,650
Portola40%$2,097
Excelsior13%$2,291
Bayview Hunters Point5%$1,413

Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and neighborhoods with under 3% of this ZIP's homes are left out. Neighborhood boundaries are the Planning Department's Analysis Neighborhoods. See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.

Map of ZIP Code 94134

ZIP code 94134 is one of San Francisco's 26 residential ZIP codes with Census data. The Census Bureau reports it as a ZIP code tabulation area, a boundary built from the blocks where that ZIP delivers most mail. It covers Visitacion Valley, Portola, Excelsior and Bayview Hunters Point, in whole or in part, in supervisor districts 9 and 10.

See all ZIP codes.

Census tracts mostly inside this ZIP code: 980501, 060502, 026404, 026403, 026402, 026401, 025900, 025800, 025702, 025701. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates at ZIP code tabulation area level (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026

Credit line for the sale price per square foot

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Redfin sales data, July to September 2026

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/zip-codes/94134/">SF Census: ZIP Code 94134 Housing Data</a>

Click a box to select it. Check ZIP code 94134 on data.census.gov. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.