SFCensus

Homes in 3 or 4 Unit Buildings by Neighborhood in San Francisco

The Presidio has the highest share of homes in three-or-four-unit buildings in San Francisco at 39.3%, and Mission Bay the lowest at 0.8%, a spread of 38.5 points. The citywide figure is 11.0%, and 16 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Share of housing units in three- or four-unit buildings. For related figures, see the San Francisco housing overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Homes in 3 or 4 unit buildings by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of homes in three-or-four-unit buildings, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/housing/buildings/3-to-4-units/" title="Homes in 3 or 4 unit buildings by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/housing/buildings/3-to-4-units/">Homes in 3 or 4 unit buildings by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodHomes in 3 or 4 unit buildingsvs city
1Presidio39.3%+28.3 pts
2Treasure Island28.6%+17.6 pts
3Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)28.2%+17.2 pts
4Lone Mountain/USF27.9%+16.9 pts
5Inner Richmond23.7%+12.7 pts
6Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)23.4%+12.4 pts
7Mission19.8%+8.8 pts
8Noe Valley19.2%+8.2 pts
9North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)19.0%+8.0 pts
10Outer Richmond18.0%+7.0 pts
11Hayes Valley17.0%+6.0 pts
12Inner Sunset16.5%+5.5 pts
13Presidio Heights15.7%+4.7 pts
14Russian Hill14.7%+3.7 pts
15Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)12.5%+1.5 pts
16Bernal Heights11.4%+0.4 pts
17Pacific Heights10.0%-1.0 pts
18Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)9.8%-1.2 pts
19Glen Park9.7%-1.3 pts
20Japantown9.7%-1.3 pts
21Chinatown8.5%-2.5 pts
22Sunset/Parkside7.9%-3.1 pts
23Lakeshore7.1%-3.9 pts
24Bayview Hunters Point6.7%-4.3 pts
25Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)6.7%-4.3 pts
26Nob Hill6.6%-4.4 pts
27Excelsior5.3%-5.7 pts
28Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)4.9%-6.1 pts
29Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside4.3%-6.7 pts
30Outer Mission4.3%-6.7 pts
31South of Market (incl. SoMa)4.1%-6.9 pts
32Seacliff4.0%-7.0 pts
33Portola3.4%-7.6 pts
34Visitacion Valley2.4%-8.6 pts
35West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)1.6%-9.4 pts
36Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)1.2%-9.8 pts
37Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)1.0%-10.0 pts
38Mission Bay0.8%-10.2 pts
San Francisco11.0%

Homes in 3 or 4 unit buildings across the city

Homes in 3 or 4 unit buildings by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Presidio39.3%
  2. Treasure Island28.6%
  3. Haight Ashbury28.2%
  4. Lone Mountain/USF27.9%
  5. Inner Richmond23.7%
  6. Castro/Upper Market23.4%
  7. Mission19.8%
  8. Noe Valley19.2%
  9. North Beach19.0%
  10. Outer Richmond18.0%
  11. Hayes Valley17.0%
  12. Inner Sunset16.5%
  13. Presidio Heights15.7%
  14. Russian Hill14.7%
  15. Marina12.5%
  16. Bernal Heights11.4%
  17. Pacific Heights10.0%
  18. Potrero Hill9.8%
  19. Glen Park9.7%
  20. Japantown9.7%
  21. Chinatown8.5%
  22. Sunset/Parkside7.9%
  23. Lakeshore7.1%
  24. Bayview Hunters Point6.7%
  25. Twin Peaks6.7%
  26. Nob Hill6.6%
  27. Excelsior5.3%
  28. Western Addition4.9%
  29. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside4.3%
  30. Outer Mission4.3%
  31. South of Market4.1%
  32. Seacliff4.0%
  33. Portola3.4%
  34. Visitacion Valley2.4%
  35. West of Twin Peaks1.6%
  36. Financial District/South Beach1.2%
  37. Tenderloin1.0%
  38. Mission Bay0.8%

Reading this ranking

Share of housing units in three- or four-unit buildings. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024, summed or pooled from the census tracts that make up each neighborhood. Rates are computed from summed counts, so small neighborhoods carry wider margins of error than large ones. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More building types rankings

San Francisco Housing by Building Type →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/housing/buildings/3-to-4-units/">SF Census: Homes in 3 or 4 Unit Buildings by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.