SFCensus

Homes in 10 to 19 Unit Buildings by Neighborhood in San Francisco

The Marina has the highest share of homes in ten-to-nineteen-unit buildings in San Francisco at 27.8%, and Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside the lowest at 0.2%, a spread of 27.6 points. The citywide figure is 9.2%, and 16 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Share of housing units in buildings with ten to nineteen units. For related figures, see the San Francisco housing overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Homes in 10 to 19 unit buildings by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of homes in ten-to-nineteen-unit buildings, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/housing/buildings/10-to-19-units/" title="Homes in 10 to 19 unit buildings by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/housing/buildings/10-to-19-units/">Homes in 10 to 19 unit buildings by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodHomes in 10 to 19 unit buildingsvs city
1Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)27.8%+18.6 pts
2Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)22.7%+13.5 pts
3Russian Hill17.8%+8.6 pts
4Pacific Heights17.2%+8.0 pts
5Nob Hill16.8%+7.6 pts
6Presidio Heights16.3%+7.1 pts
7Chinatown14.8%+5.6 pts
8Lone Mountain/USF14.3%+5.1 pts
9Hayes Valley14.0%+4.8 pts
10Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)12.7%+3.5 pts
11Inner Richmond12.5%+3.3 pts
12Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)12.0%+2.8 pts
13Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)11.9%+2.7 pts
14Mission11.0%+1.8 pts
15Japantown9.5%+0.3 pts
16Outer Richmond9.4%+0.2 pts
17Inner Sunset9.2%+0.0 pts
18Lakeshore8.9%-0.3 pts
19South of Market (incl. SoMa)8.9%-0.3 pts
20North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)7.7%-1.5 pts
21Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)6.8%-2.4 pts
22Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)6.7%-2.5 pts
23Noe Valley6.4%-2.8 pts
24Visitacion Valley6.0%-3.2 pts
25Seacliff5.5%-3.7 pts
26Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)3.9%-5.3 pts
27Bayview Hunters Point3.8%-5.4 pts
28Bernal Heights3.1%-6.1 pts
29Excelsior3.0%-6.2 pts
30Treasure Island2.7%-6.5 pts
31Sunset/Parkside2.1%-7.1 pts
32West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)2.0%-7.2 pts
33Portola1.8%-7.4 pts
34Presidio1.7%-7.5 pts
35Outer Mission1.5%-7.7 pts
36Glen Park1.3%-7.9 pts
37Mission Bay0.5%-8.7 pts
38Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside0.2%-9.0 pts
San Francisco9.2%

Homes in 10 to 19 unit buildings across the city

Homes in 10 to 19 unit buildings by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Marina27.8%
  2. Twin Peaks22.7%
  3. Russian Hill17.8%
  4. Pacific Heights17.2%
  5. Nob Hill16.8%
  6. Presidio Heights16.3%
  7. Chinatown14.8%
  8. Lone Mountain/USF14.3%
  9. Hayes Valley14.0%
  10. Western Addition12.7%
  11. Inner Richmond12.5%
  12. Haight Ashbury12.0%
  13. Castro/Upper Market11.9%
  14. Mission11.0%
  15. Japantown9.5%
  16. Outer Richmond9.4%
  17. Inner Sunset9.2%
  18. Lakeshore8.9%
  19. South of Market8.9%
  20. North Beach7.7%
  21. Potrero Hill6.8%
  22. Tenderloin6.7%
  23. Noe Valley6.4%
  24. Visitacion Valley6.0%
  25. Seacliff5.5%
  26. Financial District/South Beach3.9%
  27. Bayview Hunters Point3.8%
  28. Bernal Heights3.1%
  29. Excelsior3.0%
  30. Treasure Island2.7%
  31. Sunset/Parkside2.1%
  32. West of Twin Peaks2.0%
  33. Portola1.8%
  34. Presidio1.7%
  35. Outer Mission1.5%
  36. Glen Park1.3%
  37. Mission Bay0.5%
  38. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside0.2%

Reading this ranking

Share of housing units in buildings with ten to nineteen units. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024, summed or pooled from the census tracts that make up each neighborhood. Rates are computed from summed counts, so small neighborhoods carry wider margins of error than large ones. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More building types rankings

San Francisco Housing by Building Type →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/housing/buildings/10-to-19-units/">SF Census: Homes in 10 to 19 Unit Buildings by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.