SFCensus

ZIP Code 94112 Housing Data

San Francisco ZIP code, 19 census tracts

ZIP code 94112 has 24,559 housing units, one of the larger ZIP codes in San Francisco. Its homes are spread across Excelsior, Outer Mission, Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside and West of Twin Peaks. Current tenants pay a median rent of $2,263, owners value the median home at $1,174,100, and 34.4% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent at $4,080 and the typical home at $1,183,000 as of September 2026.

That rent is the 8th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 9% below the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, reported for the ZIP code tabulation area as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.

Map of San Francisco with 94112 highlighted

94112 within San Francisco

Ranks are among the 26 San Francisco ZIP codes with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.

Which neighborhoods ZIP code 94112 covers

Share of the ZIP code's homes in each neighborhood. More detail in Neighborhoods in ZIP Code 94112.

Share of homes in ZIP Code 94112 by neighborhood
Excelsior: 41%Outer Mission: 28%Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside: 19%West of Twin Peaks: 10%Other small areas: 2%

ZIP Code 94112: share of homes by neighborhood

  • Excelsior41%
  • Outer Mission28%
  • Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside19%
  • West of Twin Peaks10%
  • Other small areas2%

Homeownership Rate in ZIP Code 94112

Of 23,225 occupied homes in ZIP code 94112, 7,988 are rented and 15,237 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 34.4% is the 3rd lowest of 26 ZIP codes, 27.4 points below the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 3.37 people, 3.43 in owned homes and 3.25 in rentals.

Owners and renters in 94112 compared with San Francisco
  1. Renter-occupied34.4%SF 61.8%
  2. Owner-occupied65.6%SF 38.2%

See every ZIP code ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.

Owners and Renters by Age

36.4% of households in ZIP code 94112 headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 3rd highest of 26 ZIP codes and 22.6 points above the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 67.4% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 75.0% for those 65 and over.

Of the renter households here, 23.1% are headed by someone under 35, 11.1 points below the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 19.8% by someone 65 or older.

Homeownership rate by age of householder in 94112 compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 3536.4%SF 13.8%
  2. 35 to 6467.4%SF 43.4%
  3. 65 and over75.0%SF 51.9%
Renter households by age of householder in 94112 compared with San Francisco
  1. Renters under 3523.1%SF 34.2%
  2. Renters 35 to 6457.1%SF 47.3%
  3. Renters 65 and over19.8%SF 18.6%

Compare every ZIP code by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.

Median Rent in ZIP Code 94112

The median gross rent in ZIP code 94112 is $2,263 a month, the Census Bureau's published median for 7,364 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 8th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 9% below the citywide figure of $2,476.

49.0% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 29.3% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.

Rent burden in 94112 compared with San Francisco
  1. Paying 30% or more49.0%SF 39.6%
  2. Paying 50% or more29.3%SF 19.8%

Median Home Value in ZIP Code 94112

Owners in ZIP code 94112 put the median value of their home at $1,174,100, the 6th lowest of 24 ZIP codes and 16% below the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.

The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 0.6%. See the home value ranking.

Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in ZIP Code 94112

Zillow puts the typical home in ZIP code 94112 at $1,183,000 as of September 2026, the 10th lowest of 25 ZIP codes and 18% below the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 12.0% over the past year and down 4.7% over five years, and the one-year change is the 7th lowest of 25 ZIP codes. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.

The typical asking rent on a new listing in ZIP code 94112 is $4,080 a month as of September 2026, by Zillow's rent index, the 3rd lowest of 19 ZIP codes and 15% below the citywide figure of $4,784. Asking rent is up 13.6% over the past year. Current tenants here pay a median of $2,263 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 80% more than what the typical renter already pays. That premium is the 9th lowest of 19 ZIP codes. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.

Homes in ZIP code 94112 sold for a median of $885 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 6th lowest of 24 ZIP codes and 20% below the citywide figure of $1,103. That is up 10.7% from the same three months a year earlier and down 4.5% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.

Zillow typical home value in 94112, 2000 to 2026
2000 Typical home value: $373,0002001 Typical home value: $439,0002002 Typical home value: $464,0002003 Typical home value: $504,0002004 Typical home value: $586,0002005 Typical home value: $689,0002006 Typical home value: $717,0002007 Typical home value: $717,0002008 Typical home value: $613,0002009 Typical home value: $528,0002010 Typical home value: $533,0002011 Typical home value: $493,0002012 Typical home value: $536,0002013 Typical home value: $667,0002014 Typical home value: $748,0002015 Typical home value: $887,0002016 Typical home value: $914,0002017 Typical home value: $996,0002018 Typical home value: $1.12M2019 Typical home value: $1.13M2020 Typical home value: $1.18M2021 Typical home value: $1.24M2022 Typical home value: $1.23M2023 Typical home value: $1.10M2024 Typical home value: $1.11M2025 Typical home value: $1.06M2026 Typical home value: $1.18M
Typical home value
Zillow asking rent in 94112, 2019 to 2026
2019 Asking rent: $3,1002020 Asking rent: $3,1482021 Asking rent: $3,2042022 Asking rent: $3,3802023 Asking rent: $3,4652024 Asking rent: $3,4972025 Asking rent: $3,5912026 Asking rent: $4,080
Asking rent
Median sale price per square foot in 94112, 2012 to 2026
2012 Sale price per sq ft: $4222013 Sale price per sq ft: $4992014 Sale price per sq ft: $5522015 Sale price per sq ft: $6522016 Sale price per sq ft: $7232017 Sale price per sq ft: $7252018 Sale price per sq ft: $8672019 Sale price per sq ft: $8732020 Sale price per sq ft: $8512021 Sale price per sq ft: $9262022 Sale price per sq ft: $8692023 Sale price per sq ft: $8162024 Sale price per sq ft: $8412025 Sale price per sq ft: $7992026 Sale price per sq ft: $885
Sale price per sq ft

Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Both figures are Zillow's indexes for ZIP code 94112 itself, no rollup needed. Method on the methodology page.

Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. This is Redfin's figure for ZIP code 94112 itself, from 97 sales.

Vacancy Rate in ZIP Code 94112

1,334 of ZIP code 94112's 24,559 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 5.4%, the 4th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 6.8 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.

The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 2.2% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:

Reasons homes are vacant in 94112, share of vacant units
  1. For rent13.3%
  2. Rented, not yet occupied3.0%
  3. For sale7.0%
  4. Sold, not yet occupied10.6%
  5. Seasonal or occasional use1.9%
  6. Other vacant64.2%

Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.

Housing Types in ZIP Code 94112

81.2% of homes in ZIP code 94112 are single-family houses, 11.3% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 3.0% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 3rd highest of 26 ZIP codes.

Housing units by building type in 94112 compared with San Francisco
  1. Single-family, detached50.6%SF 18.0%
  2. Single-family, attached30.6%SF 12.4%
  3. 2 units6.2%SF 9.1%
  4. 3 or 4 units5.1%SF 11.0%
  5. 5 to 9 units2.5%SF 9.2%
  6. 10 to 19 units1.6%SF 9.2%
  7. 20 to 49 units1.3%SF 10.7%
  8. 50 or more units1.6%SF 20.1%
  9. Other0.3%SF 0.2%

Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.

Age of Homes in ZIP Code 94112

49.2% of ZIP code 94112's housing was built before 1940, the 11th highest of 26 ZIP codes, and 2.5% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.

Housing units in 94112 by decade built
  1. 1939 or earlier49.2%
  2. 1940 to 194912.9%
  3. 1950 to 195914.1%
  4. 1960 to 19696.8%
  5. 1970 to 19794.8%
  6. 1980 to 19894.2%
  7. 1990 to 19992.9%
  8. 2000 to 20092.6%
  9. 2010 to 20192.1%
  10. 2020 or later0.4%

Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.

Median Household Income in ZIP Code 94112

The median household income in ZIP code 94112 is $135,119, the 11th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 4% below the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.

ZIP Code 94112 Demographics

About 79,277 people live in ZIP code 94112. Their median age is 42.8, older than San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 17.5% of residents are under 18 and 18.1% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 12th highest of 26 ZIP codes. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.

Age of residents in 94112 compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 1817.5%SF 13.7%
  2. 18 to 3420.6%SF 27.2%
  3. 35 to 6443.9%SF 41.5%
  4. 65 and over18.1%SF 17.6%

Race and Ethnicity

The largest group in ZIP code 94112 is Asian residents, at 51.4% of the population, 16.5 points above the citywide figure of 34.9%. Next are Hispanic or Latino residents at 26.1% and White residents at 16.1%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.

Race and ethnicity in 94112 compared with San Francisco
  1. Asian51.4%SF 34.9%
  2. White16.1%SF 36.8%
  3. Hispanic or Latino26.1%SF 16.2%
  4. Black2.7%SF 4.7%
  5. Two or more races2.6%SF 6.1%
  6. Another race1.2%SF 1.3%

Education

36.6% of adults 25 and over in ZIP code 94112 have at least a bachelor's degree, the 4th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 23.7 points below the citywide figure of 60.3%. 10.3% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 18.4% did not finish high school.

Commute

Driving alone leads the commute mix in ZIP code 94112, at 41.3% of workers. 22.7% take public transit, the 4th highest of 26 ZIP codes, and 41.3% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.

How workers in 94112 get to work compared with San Francisco
  1. Work from home18.5%SF 31.0%
  2. Public transit22.7%SF 18.7%
  3. Drive alone41.3%SF 28.6%
  4. Walk1.8%SF 9.4%
  5. Carpool11.3%SF 5.9%
  6. Bike1.0%SF 3.3%

Languages and Birthplace

44.7% of people in ZIP code 94112 were born outside the United States, the 5th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 10.7 points above the citywide figure of 34.0%. 36.8% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Chinese, spoken at home by 28.0%.

Language spoken at home in 94112 compared with San Francisco
  1. English only36.8%SF 56.4%
  2. Chinese28.0%SF 17.5%
  3. Spanish20.0%SF 11.1%
  4. Tagalog8.4%SF 2.8%
  5. Russian or other Slavic *0.8%SF 1.7%
  6. Vietnamese1.4%SF 1.3%

Poverty

9.3% of residents in ZIP code 94112 live below the federal poverty line, the 12th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 1.9 points below the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.

Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.

* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.

Overcrowding and Turnover in ZIP Code 94112

12.0% of occupied homes in ZIP code 94112 have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 4th highest of 26 ZIP codes. Citywide it is 6.0%. 2.7% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.

Housing Trends in ZIP Code 94112 Since 2010

Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in ZIP code 94112 went from $1,453 to $2,263, up 17% after inflation. The median home value went from $612,700 to $1,174,100, up 45% in real terms, and median household income rose 43% in real terms.

Median rent in 94112, nominal and in 2024 dollars
2010-2014 Median rent, nominal: $1,453
In 2024 dollars: $1,926
2015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $1,777
In 2024 dollars: $2,180
2020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $2,263
In 2024 dollars: $2,263
Median rent, nominalIn 2024 dollars
Five-year ACS estimates for ZIP code tabulation area 94112. The two older vintages use the 2010 ZCTA boundary, which is nearly identical for San Francisco.
SurveyPopulationHousing unitsRentersVacancyMedian rentMedian valueMedian income
2010-201483,03223,96635.6%4.2%$1,453$613k$72k
2015-201984,70724,40933.6%4.1%$1,777$868k$95k
2020-202479,27724,55934.4%5.4%$2,263$1.17M$135k

Decennial census, 2010 and 2020

The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. ZIP code 94112's population grew 0% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 4%.

CensusPopulationHousing unitsOccupiedVacantVacancy rateRenters
201079,40723,08121,9751,1064.8%36.8%
202079,31423,97322,9721,0014.2%39.3%

Neighborhoods in ZIP Code 94112

ZIP code 94112 reaches into 4 neighborhoods. Excelsior has the largest share of its homes, about 41%.

NeighborhoodShare of this ZIP's homesNeighborhood median rent
Excelsior41%$2,291
Outer Mission28%$2,074
Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside19%$2,498
West of Twin Peaks10%$3,357

Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and neighborhoods with under 3% of this ZIP's homes are left out. Neighborhood boundaries are the Planning Department's Analysis Neighborhoods. See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.

Map of ZIP Code 94112

ZIP code 94112 is one of San Francisco's 26 residential ZIP codes with Census data. The Census Bureau reports it as a ZIP code tabulation area, a boundary built from the blocks where that ZIP delivers most mail. It covers Excelsior, Outer Mission, Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside and West of Twin Peaks, in whole or in part, in supervisor districts 7 and 11.

See all ZIP codes.

Census tracts mostly inside this ZIP code: 031202, 031201, 031100, 031000, 031402, 031401, 026303, 026302, 026301, 026201, 026100, 026002, 026001, 026004, 025600, 025502, 026202, 025501, 026003. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates at ZIP code tabulation area level (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026

Credit line for the sale price per square foot

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Redfin sales data, July to September 2026

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/zip-codes/94112/">SF Census: ZIP Code 94112 Housing Data</a>

Click a box to select it. Check ZIP code 94112 on data.census.gov. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.