SFCensus

Tenderloin Housing Data

Neighborhood in San Francisco, 12 census tracts

The Tenderloin has 21,511 housing units across 12 census tracts, one of the larger neighborhoods in San Francisco. It is split across ZIP codes 94102 and 94109. Current tenants pay a median rent of $1,248, owners value the median home at $617,000, and 96.8% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent in its ZIP codes at $3,873 and the typical home at $599,000 as of September 2026.

That rent is the 2nd lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 50% below the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, rolled up from tract level as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.

Map of San Francisco with Tenderloin highlighted

Tenderloin within San Francisco

Ranks are among the 38 San Francisco neighborhoods with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.

Homeownership Rate in the Tenderloin

Of 18,139 occupied homes in the Tenderloin, 17,558 are rented and 581 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 96.8% is the 3rd highest of 38 neighborhoods, 35.0 points above the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 1.56 people, 1.68 in owned homes and 1.56 in rentals.

Owners and renters in Tenderloin compared with San Francisco
  1. Renter-occupied96.8%SF 61.8%
  2. Owner-occupied3.2%SF 38.2%

See every neighborhood ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.

Owners and Renters by Age

2.3% of households in the Tenderloin headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 5th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 11.5 points below the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 4.2% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 1.8% for those 65 and over.

Of the renter households here, 21.3% are headed by someone under 35, 12.9 points below the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 24.6% by someone 65 or older.

Homeownership rate by age of householder in Tenderloin compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 352.3%SF 13.8%
  2. 35 to 644.2%SF 43.4%
  3. 65 and over1.8%SF 51.9%
Renter households by age of householder in Tenderloin compared with San Francisco
  1. Renters under 3521.3%SF 34.2%
  2. Renters 35 to 6454.1%SF 47.3%
  3. Renters 65 and over24.6%SF 18.6%

Compare every neighborhood by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.

Median Rent in the Tenderloin

The median gross rent in the Tenderloin is $1,248 a month, estimated from the rent distribution of 16,994 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 2nd lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 50% below the citywide figure of $2,476.

49.8% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 24.2% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.

Rent burden in Tenderloin compared with San Francisco
  1. Paying 30% or more49.8%SF 39.6%
  2. Paying 50% or more24.2%SF 19.8%

Median Home Value in the Tenderloin

Owners in the Tenderloin put the median value of their home at $617,000, the lowest of 37 neighborhoods and 56% below the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.

The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 6.5%. See the home value ranking.

Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in the Tenderloin

Zillow puts the typical home in the Tenderloin at $599,000 as of September 2026, the lowest of 37 neighborhoods and 58% below the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 8.4% over the past year and down 12.1% over five years, and the one-year change is the 3rd lowest of 37 neighborhoods. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.

Zillow publishes asking rents by ZIP code only, not by neighborhood. Weighting the ZIP codes that cover the Tenderloin (94102 and 94109) by the homes each holds here, the typical asking rent on a new listing is $3,873 a month as of September 2026, the lowest of 31 neighborhoods and 19% below the citywide figure of $4,784. A ZIP code's figure mixes in listings from every neighborhood it covers, so treat this as the going rate for the wider area rather than for the Tenderloin alone. Asking rent is up 26.4% over the past year. Current tenants here pay a median of $1,248 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 210% more than what the typical renter already pays. That premium is the 2nd highest of 31 neighborhoods. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.

Homes in the Tenderloin sold for a median of $888 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 9th lowest of 36 neighborhoods and 19% below the citywide figure of $1,103. That is down 1.0% from the same three months a year earlier and down 17.7% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.

Zillow typical home value in Tenderloin, 2000 to 2026
2000 Typical home value: $246,0002001 Typical home value: $292,0002002 Typical home value: $275,0002003 Typical home value: $283,0002004 Typical home value: $396,0002005 Typical home value: $483,0002006 Typical home value: $499,0002007 Typical home value: $509,0002008 Typical home value: $493,0002009 Typical home value: $428,0002010 Typical home value: $419,0002011 Typical home value: $398,0002012 Typical home value: $418,0002013 Typical home value: $528,0002014 Typical home value: $596,0002015 Typical home value: $694,0002016 Typical home value: $705,0002017 Typical home value: $691,0002018 Typical home value: $724,0002019 Typical home value: $714,0002020 Typical home value: $692,0002021 Typical home value: $682,0002022 Typical home value: $643,0002023 Typical home value: $592,0002024 Typical home value: $584,0002025 Typical home value: $553,0002026 Typical home value: $599,000
Typical home value
Zillow asking rent in Tenderloin, 2018 to 2026
2018 Asking rent: $3,1552019 Asking rent: $3,1482020 Asking rent: $2,6802021 Asking rent: $2,7412022 Asking rent: $2,8202023 Asking rent: $2,7812024 Asking rent: $2,7852025 Asking rent: $3,0642026 Asking rent: $3,873
Asking rent
Median sale price per square foot in Tenderloin, 2012 to 2026
2012 Sale price per sq ft: $5962013 Sale price per sq ft: $7792014 Sale price per sq ft: $9352015 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0132016 Sale price per sq ft: $1,2002017 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0132018 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1212019 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0532020 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0862021 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0792022 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0452023 Sale price per sq ft: $8762024 Sale price per sq ft: $9452025 Sale price per sq ft: $8972026 Sale price per sq ft: $888
Sale price per sq ft

Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. The home value is the average of Zillow's index for Civic Center and Tenderloin, the Zillow areas inside this boundary. Asking rent is Zillow's ZIP code index for 94102 and 94109, weighted by the homes in each ZIP. Zillow's areas do not match the Planning Department boundaries exactly. Method on the methodology page.

Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. It is Redfin's ZIP code figure for 94102 and 94109, weighted by the homes in each ZIP, so it blends in parts of neighboring areas that share those ZIP codes.

What Residents Say About Tenderloin

43.2% of the Tenderloin's residents feel safe walking alone in their neighborhood at night, the 2nd lowest of 35 neighborhoods and 16.5 points below the citywide figure of 59.7%. During the day the figure is 58.8%. 32.4% give the cleanliness of their streets and sidewalks an A or a B, the 2nd lowest of 35 neighborhoods. These are the city's own resident surveys for 2023 and 2026, 161 responses from the Tenderloin.

See how Tenderloin compares on the best neighborhoods in San Francisco page, which sets the resident score against rents and sale prices.

Source: San Francisco City Survey, Office of the Controller, 2023 and 2026. Weighted share giving one of the two best answers, combined across both years against the citywide figure each year. With about 160 responses, differences of a few points from nearby neighborhoods are within the noise. Methodology.

Vacancy Rate in the Tenderloin

3,372 of the Tenderloin's 21,511 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 15.7%, the 12th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 3.5 points above the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.

The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 9.2% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:

Reasons homes are vacant in Tenderloin, share of vacant units
  1. For rent53.1%
  2. Rented, not yet occupied3.6%
  3. For sale1.5%
  4. Sold, not yet occupied4.5%
  5. Seasonal or occasional use3.6%
  6. Other vacant33.7%

Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.

Housing Types in the Tenderloin

1.8% of homes in the Tenderloin are single-family houses, 2.3% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 86.9% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the lowest of 38 neighborhoods.

Housing units by building type in Tenderloin compared with San Francisco
  1. Single-family, detached1.3%SF 18.0%
  2. Single-family, attached0.5%SF 12.4%
  3. 2 units1.3%SF 9.1%
  4. 3 or 4 units1.0%SF 11.0%
  5. 5 to 9 units1.9%SF 9.2%
  6. 10 to 19 units6.7%SF 9.2%
  7. 20 to 49 units24.4%SF 10.7%
  8. 50 or more units62.5%SF 20.1%
  9. Other0.3%SF 0.2%

Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.

Age of Homes in the Tenderloin

61.5% of the Tenderloin's housing was built before 1940, the 7th highest of 38 neighborhoods, and 8.6% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.

Housing units in Tenderloin by decade built
  1. 1939 or earlier61.5%
  2. 1940 to 19492.0%
  3. 1950 to 19592.6%
  4. 1960 to 19695.6%
  5. 1970 to 19796.5%
  6. 1980 to 19895.4%
  7. 1990 to 19993.5%
  8. 2000 to 20094.4%
  9. 2010 to 20196.3%
  10. 2020 or later2.2%

Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.

Median Household Income in the Tenderloin

The median household income in the Tenderloin is $42,800, the 2nd lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 70% below the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.

the Tenderloin Demographics

About 32,104 people live in the Tenderloin. Their median age is 45.3, older than San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 7.2% of residents are under 18 and 20.0% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 9th highest of 38 neighborhoods. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.

Age of residents in Tenderloin compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 187.2%SF 13.7%
  2. 18 to 3425.1%SF 27.2%
  3. 35 to 6447.6%SF 41.5%
  4. 65 and over20.0%SF 17.6%

Race and Ethnicity

The largest group in the Tenderloin is Asian residents, at 29.9% of the population, 5.0 points below the citywide figure of 34.9%. Next are Hispanic or Latino residents at 27.5% and White residents at 27.1%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.

Race and ethnicity in Tenderloin compared with San Francisco
  1. Asian29.9%SF 34.9%
  2. White27.1%SF 36.8%
  3. Hispanic or Latino27.5%SF 16.2%
  4. Black8.5%SF 4.7%
  5. Two or more races4.8%SF 6.1%
  6. Another race2.3%SF 1.3%

Education

32.7% of adults 25 and over in the Tenderloin have at least a bachelor's degree, the 5th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 27.6 points below the citywide figure of 60.3%. 10.4% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 25.3% did not finish high school.

Commute

Public transit leads the commute mix in the Tenderloin, at 33.9% of workers. 33.9% take public transit, the highest of 38 neighborhoods, and 9.7% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.

How workers in Tenderloin get to work compared with San Francisco
  1. Work from home19.9%SF 31.0%
  2. Public transit33.9%SF 18.7%
  3. Drive alone9.7%SF 28.6%
  4. Walk26.2%SF 9.4%
  5. Carpool *1.4%SF 5.9%
  6. Bike4.2%SF 3.3%

Languages and Birthplace

43.7% of people in the Tenderloin were born outside the United States, the 8th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 9.7 points above the citywide figure of 34.0%. 48.1% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Spanish, spoken at home by 19.7%.

Language spoken at home in Tenderloin compared with San Francisco
  1. English only48.1%SF 56.4%
  2. Chinese10.1%SF 17.5%
  3. Spanish19.7%SF 11.1%
  4. Tagalog3.7%SF 2.8%
  5. Russian or other Slavic1.8%SF 1.7%
  6. Vietnamese6.0%SF 1.3%

Poverty

28.8% of residents in the Tenderloin live below the federal poverty line, the 3rd highest of 38 neighborhoods and 17.6 points above the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.

Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.

* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.

Overcrowding and Turnover in the Tenderloin

12.1% of occupied homes in the Tenderloin have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 6th highest of 38 neighborhoods. Citywide it is 6.0%. 7.9% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.

Housing Trends in the Tenderloin Since 2010

Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in the Tenderloin went from $836 to $1,248, up 13% after inflation. The median home value went from $379,000 to $617,000, up 23% in real terms, and median household income rose 55% in real terms.

Median rent in Tenderloin, nominal and in 2024 dollars
2010-2014 Median rent, nominal: $836
In 2024 dollars: $1,108
2015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $1,035
In 2024 dollars: $1,270
2020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $1,248
In 2024 dollars: $1,248
Median rent, nominalIn 2024 dollars
Five-year ACS estimates. Earlier vintages are on 2010 census tracts, allocated to today's boundaries by land area.
SurveyPopulationHousing unitsRentersVacancyMedian rentMedian valueMedian income
2010-201427,65818,77097.3%14.2%$836$379k$21k
2015-201929,95420,09797.4%12.1%$1,035$772k$36k
2020-202432,10421,51196.8%15.7%$1,248$617k$43k

Decennial census, 2010 and 2020

The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. The Tenderloin's population grew 14% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 9%.

CensusPopulationHousing unitsOccupiedVacantVacancy rateRenters
201031,59019,01117,0461,96510.3%97.8%
202036,06720,80718,3312,47611.9%97.6%

Tenderloin ZIP Codes

The Tenderloin is split across 2 ZIP codes. 94102 has the largest share of its homes, about 67%.

ZIP codeShare of homes in TenderloinZIP median rentZIP asking rent
9410267%$1,536$3,768
9410933%$2,177$4,154

Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and ZIP codes with under 3% of the homes are left out. ZIP codes follow mail routes, not neighborhood lines. Rents are for the whole ZIP code: Census median rent (2020-2024) and Zillow asking rent (September 2026). See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.

Map of the Tenderloin

The Tenderloin is one of the 41 Analysis Neighborhoods the San Francisco Planning Department uses for reporting, made up of 12 2020 census tracts. It sits in supervisor districts 3 and 5. The area people call Civic Center falls inside these boundaries and is included in the figures above.

Nearby: Chinatown, Financial District/South Beach, Haight Ashbury, Hayes Valley. Or see all neighborhoods.

Census tracts: 012403, 012302, 012504, 012503, 012502, 012406, 012405, 012404, 012301, 012203, 012202, 012204. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026

Credit line for the sale price per square foot

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Redfin sales data, July to September 2026

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/neighborhoods/tenderloin/">SF Census: Tenderloin Housing Data</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.