SFCensus

ZIP Code 94117 Housing Data

San Francisco ZIP code, 8 census tracts

ZIP code 94117 has 19,801 housing units, a mid-sized ZIP code in San Francisco. Its homes are spread across Haight Ashbury, Hayes Valley, Lone Mountain/USF, Inner Sunset, Western Addition and Castro/Upper Market. Current tenants pay a median rent of $2,881, owners value the median home at $1,601,100, and 71.2% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent at $5,351 and the typical home at $1,703,000 as of September 2026.

That rent is the 10th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 16% above the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, reported for the ZIP code tabulation area as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.

Map of San Francisco with 94117 highlighted

94117 within San Francisco

Ranks are among the 26 San Francisco ZIP codes with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.

Which neighborhoods ZIP code 94117 covers

Share of the ZIP code's homes in each neighborhood. More detail in Neighborhoods in ZIP Code 94117.

Share of homes in ZIP Code 94117 by neighborhood
Haight Ashbury: 48%Hayes Valley: 24%Lone Mountain/USF: 14%Inner Sunset: 5%Western Addition: 5%Castro/Upper Market: 3%

ZIP Code 94117: share of homes by neighborhood

  • Haight Ashbury48%
  • Hayes Valley24%
  • Lone Mountain/USF14%
  • Inner Sunset5%
  • Western Addition5%
  • Castro/Upper Market3%

Homeownership Rate in ZIP Code 94117

Of 17,567 occupied homes in ZIP code 94117, 12,506 are rented and 5,061 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 71.2% is the 10th highest of 26 ZIP codes, 9.4 points above the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 1.99 people, 2.23 in owned homes and 1.89 in rentals.

Owners and renters in 94117 compared with San Francisco
  1. Renter-occupied71.2%SF 61.8%
  2. Owner-occupied28.8%SF 38.2%

See every ZIP code ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.

Owners and Renters by Age

9.1% of households in ZIP code 94117 headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 10th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 4.7 points below the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 38.6% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 48.2% for those 65 and over.

Of the renter households here, 48.7% are headed by someone under 35, 14.5 points above the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 11.0% by someone 65 or older.

Homeownership rate by age of householder in 94117 compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 359.1%SF 13.8%
  2. 35 to 6438.6%SF 43.4%
  3. 65 and over48.2%SF 51.9%
Renter households by age of householder in 94117 compared with San Francisco
  1. Renters under 3548.7%SF 34.2%
  2. Renters 35 to 6440.2%SF 47.3%
  3. Renters 65 and over11.0%SF 18.6%

Compare every ZIP code by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.

Median Rent in ZIP Code 94117

The median gross rent in ZIP code 94117 is $2,881 a month, the Census Bureau's published median for 12,392 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 10th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 16% above the citywide figure of $2,476.

33.0% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 14.8% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.

Rent burden in 94117 compared with San Francisco
  1. Paying 30% or more33.0%SF 39.6%
  2. Paying 50% or more14.8%SF 19.8%

Median Home Value in ZIP Code 94117

Owners in ZIP code 94117 put the median value of their home at $1,601,100, the 8th highest of 24 ZIP codes and 15% above the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.

The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 0.1%. See the home value ranking.

Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in ZIP Code 94117

Zillow puts the typical home in ZIP code 94117 at $1,703,000 as of September 2026, the 9th highest of 25 ZIP codes and 18% above the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 18.8% over the past year and up 4.5% over five years, and the one-year change is the 7th highest of 25 ZIP codes. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.

The typical asking rent on a new listing in ZIP code 94117 is $5,351 a month as of September 2026, by Zillow's rent index, the 5th highest of 19 ZIP codes and 12% above the citywide figure of $4,784. Asking rent is up 31.2% over the past year. Current tenants here pay a median of $2,881 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 86% more than what the typical renter already pays. That premium is the 8th highest of 19 ZIP codes. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.

Homes in ZIP code 94117 sold for a median of $1,231 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 8th highest of 24 ZIP codes and 12% above the citywide figure of $1,103. That is up 20.6% from the same three months a year earlier and up 7.2% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.

Zillow typical home value in 94117, 2000 to 2026
2000 Typical home value: $635,0002001 Typical home value: $678,0002002 Typical home value: $676,0002003 Typical home value: $693,0002004 Typical home value: $792,0002005 Typical home value: $916,0002006 Typical home value: $919,0002007 Typical home value: $942,0002008 Typical home value: $925,0002009 Typical home value: $832,0002010 Typical home value: $819,0002011 Typical home value: $790,0002012 Typical home value: $885,0002013 Typical home value: $1.07M2014 Typical home value: $1.24M2015 Typical home value: $1.44M2016 Typical home value: $1.43M2017 Typical home value: $1.46M2018 Typical home value: $1.54M2019 Typical home value: $1.56M2020 Typical home value: $1.56M2021 Typical home value: $1.63M2022 Typical home value: $1.62M2023 Typical home value: $1.46M2024 Typical home value: $1.43M2025 Typical home value: $1.43M2026 Typical home value: $1.70M
Typical home value
Zillow asking rent in 94117, 2016 to 2026
2016 Asking rent: $3,5182017 Asking rent: $3,5152018 Asking rent: $3,6142019 Asking rent: $3,7092020 Asking rent: $3,3662021 Asking rent: $3,3592022 Asking rent: $3,5992023 Asking rent: $3,5802024 Asking rent: $3,6582025 Asking rent: $4,0792026 Asking rent: $5,351
Asking rent
Median sale price per square foot in 94117, 2012 to 2026
2012 Sale price per sq ft: $6362013 Sale price per sq ft: $8202014 Sale price per sq ft: $8592015 Sale price per sq ft: $9552016 Sale price per sq ft: $9652017 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0092018 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0762019 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1392020 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1202021 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1482022 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0132023 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0402024 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0652025 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0212026 Sale price per sq ft: $1,231
Sale price per sq ft

Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Both figures are Zillow's indexes for ZIP code 94117 itself, no rollup needed. Method on the methodology page.

Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. This is Redfin's figure for ZIP code 94117 itself, from 53 sales.

Vacancy Rate in ZIP Code 94117

2,234 of ZIP code 94117's 19,801 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 11.3%, the 13th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 0.9 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.

The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 4.3% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:

Reasons homes are vacant in 94117, share of vacant units
  1. For rent25.5%
  2. Rented, not yet occupied2.8%
  3. For sale0.4%
  4. Sold, not yet occupied40.6%
  5. Seasonal or occasional use20.6%
  6. Other vacant9.5%

Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.

Housing Types in ZIP Code 94117

13.2% of homes in ZIP code 94117 are single-family houses, 37.2% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 12.0% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 11th lowest of 26 ZIP codes.

Housing units by building type in 94117 compared with San Francisco
  1. Single-family, detached8.5%SF 18.0%
  2. Single-family, attached4.7%SF 12.4%
  3. 2 units13.2%SF 9.1%
  4. 3 or 4 units24.0%SF 11.0%
  5. 5 to 9 units22.6%SF 9.2%
  6. 10 to 19 units15.0%SF 9.2%
  7. 20 to 49 units8.4%SF 10.7%
  8. 50 or more units3.6%SF 20.1%
  9. Other0.0%SF 0.2%

Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.

Age of Homes in ZIP Code 94117

69.7% of ZIP code 94117's housing was built before 1940, the highest of 26 ZIP codes, and 0.7% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.

Housing units in 94117 by decade built
  1. 1939 or earlier69.7%
  2. 1940 to 19493.1%
  3. 1950 to 19594.7%
  4. 1960 to 19695.2%
  5. 1970 to 19796.9%
  6. 1980 to 19894.3%
  7. 1990 to 19993.2%
  8. 2000 to 20092.3%
  9. 2010 to 20190.6%
  10. 2020 or later0.1%

Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.

Median Household Income in ZIP Code 94117

The median household income in ZIP code 94117 is $167,066, the 9th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 19% above the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.

ZIP Code 94117 Demographics

About 36,198 people live in ZIP code 94117. Their median age is 35.2, younger than San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 10.2% of residents are under 18 and 11.7% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 6th lowest of 26 ZIP codes. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.

Age of residents in 94117 compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 1810.2%SF 13.7%
  2. 18 to 3439.2%SF 27.2%
  3. 35 to 6438.8%SF 41.5%
  4. 65 and over11.7%SF 17.6%

Race and Ethnicity

The largest group in ZIP code 94117 is White residents, at 63.3% of the population, 26.5 points above the citywide figure of 36.8%. Next are Asian residents at 13.0% and Hispanic or Latino residents at 11.4%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.

Race and ethnicity in 94117 compared with San Francisco
  1. Asian13.0%SF 34.9%
  2. White63.3%SF 36.8%
  3. Hispanic or Latino11.4%SF 16.2%
  4. Black3.6%SF 4.7%
  5. Two or more races7.6%SF 6.1%
  6. Another race *1.1%SF 1.3%

Education

79.0% of adults 25 and over in ZIP code 94117 have at least a bachelor's degree, the 5th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 18.7 points above the citywide figure of 60.3%. 34.2% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 3.3% did not finish high school.

Commute

Working from home leads the commute mix in ZIP code 94117, at 38.4% of workers. 21.2% take public transit, the 5th highest of 26 ZIP codes, and 19.5% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.

How workers in 94117 get to work compared with San Francisco
  1. Work from home38.4%SF 31.0%
  2. Public transit21.2%SF 18.7%
  3. Drive alone19.5%SF 28.6%
  4. Walk8.7%SF 9.4%
  5. Carpool3.4%SF 5.9%
  6. Bike6.2%SF 3.3%

Languages and Birthplace

15.8% of people in ZIP code 94117 were born outside the United States, the lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 18.2 points below the citywide figure of 34.0%. 81.1% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Spanish, spoken at home by 4.9%.

Language spoken at home in 94117 compared with San Francisco
  1. English only81.1%SF 56.4%
  2. Chinese3.1%SF 17.5%
  3. Spanish4.9%SF 11.1%
  4. Tagalog *1.4%SF 2.8%
  5. Russian or other Slavic1.0%SF 1.7%
  6. Vietnamese *0.4%SF 1.3%

Poverty

9.5% of residents in ZIP code 94117 live below the federal poverty line, the 13th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 1.7 points below the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.

Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.

* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.

Overcrowding and Turnover in ZIP Code 94117

2.1% of occupied homes in ZIP code 94117 have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 5th lowest of 26 ZIP codes. Citywide it is 6.0%. 5.4% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.

Housing Trends in ZIP Code 94117 Since 2010

Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in ZIP code 94117 went from $1,773 to $2,881, up 23% after inflation. The median home value went from $938,400 to $1,601,100, up 29% in real terms, and median household income rose 22% in real terms.

Median rent in 94117, nominal and in 2024 dollars
2010-2014 Median rent, nominal: $1,773
In 2024 dollars: $2,350
2015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $2,270
In 2024 dollars: $2,785
2020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $2,881
In 2024 dollars: $2,881
Median rent, nominalIn 2024 dollars
Five-year ACS estimates for ZIP code tabulation area 94117. The two older vintages use the 2010 ZCTA boundary, which is nearly identical for San Francisco.
SurveyPopulationHousing unitsRentersVacancyMedian rentMedian valueMedian income
2010-201442,63819,69674.2%6.5%$1,773$938k$103k
2015-201944,65019,97369.4%8.7%$2,270$1.44M$170k
2020-202436,19819,80171.2%11.3%$2,881$1.60M$167k

Decennial census, 2010 and 2020

The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. ZIP code 94117's population shrank 2% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 0%.

CensusPopulationHousing unitsOccupiedVacantVacancy rateRenters
201039,16919,25517,9391,3166.8%70.8%
202038,45119,33318,0501,2836.6%71.5%

Neighborhoods in ZIP Code 94117

ZIP code 94117 reaches into 6 neighborhoods. Haight Ashbury has the largest share of its homes, about 48%.

NeighborhoodShare of this ZIP's homesNeighborhood median rent
Haight Ashbury48%$3,058
Hayes Valley24%$2,576
Lone Mountain/USF14%$2,744
Inner Sunset5%$2,963
Western Addition5%$1,976
Castro/Upper Market3%$2,885

Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and neighborhoods with under 3% of this ZIP's homes are left out. Neighborhood boundaries are the Planning Department's Analysis Neighborhoods. See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.

Map of ZIP Code 94117

ZIP code 94117 is one of San Francisco's 26 residential ZIP codes with Census data. The Census Bureau reports it as a ZIP code tabulation area, a boundary built from the blocks where that ZIP delivers most mail. It covers Haight Ashbury, Hayes Valley, Lone Mountain/USF, Inner Sunset, Western Addition and Castro/Upper Market, in whole or in part, in supervisor districts 5 and 8.

See all ZIP codes.

Census tracts mostly inside this ZIP code: 017102, 017101, 016801, 016700, 016601, 016500, 016400, 016602. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates at ZIP code tabulation area level (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026

Credit line for the sale price per square foot

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Redfin sales data, July to September 2026

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/zip-codes/94117/">SF Census: ZIP Code 94117 Housing Data</a>

Click a box to select it. Check ZIP code 94117 on data.census.gov. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.