SFCensus

San Francisco Race and Ethnicity by Neighborhood

36.8% of San Francisco residents are white, 34.9% are Asian, 16.2% are Hispanic or Latino and 4.7% are Black, according to the American Community Survey for 2020-2024.

The Census asks about Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race. Here every group other than Hispanic or Latino counts only non-Hispanic residents, so the shares add up to 100%.

Race and ethnicity rankings for all 38 neighborhoods

Each ranking lists every neighborhood against the citywide figure, which is the number shown on the card. Citywide figures for every measure are on the demographics overview.

San Francisco residents by race and ethnicity

The largest group citywide is white residents at 36.8%.

Share of San Francisco residents by race and Hispanic origin
  1. White36.8%
  2. Asian34.9%
  3. Hispanic or Latino16.2%
  4. Black4.7%
  5. Two or more races6.1%
  6. Another race1.3%
Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/race/">SF Census: San Francisco Race and Ethnicity by Neighborhood</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.