SFCensus

Multiracial Residents by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Treasure Island has the highest share of multiracial residents in San Francisco at 13.5%, and Japantown the lowest at 1.0%, a spread of 12.5 points. The citywide figure is 6.1%, and 18 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Non-Hispanic residents of two or more races as a share of all residents. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Multiracial residents by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of multiracial residents, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/race/multiracial/" title="Multiracial residents by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/race/multiracial/">Multiracial residents by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodMultiracial residentsvs city
1Treasure Island13.5%+7.4 pts
2Presidio13.0%+6.9 pts
3Glen Park11.5%+5.4 pts
4Bernal Heights9.6%+3.5 pts
5Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)9.5%+3.4 pts
6Noe Valley9.3%+3.2 pts
7Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)8.3%+2.2 pts
8Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)8.2%+2.1 pts
9West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)7.5%+1.4 pts
10Inner Richmond7.3%+1.2 pts
11Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)7.2%+1.1 pts
12Nob Hill7.2%+1.1 pts
13Lone Mountain/USF7.1%+1.0 pts
14Sunset/Parkside7.0%+0.9 pts
15Lakeshore6.9%+0.8 pts
16Inner Sunset6.6%+0.5 pts
17Mission6.5%+0.4 pts
18Outer Richmond6.4%+0.3 pts
19Pacific Heights6.1%+0.0 pts
20Seacliff5.9%-0.2 pts
21Mission Bay5.8%-0.3 pts
22Russian Hill5.7%-0.4 pts
23Hayes Valley5.5%-0.6 pts
24Bayview Hunters Point5.4%-0.7 pts
25Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)5.3%-0.8 pts
26Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)4.8%-1.3 pts
27Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)4.8%-1.3 pts
28Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)4.7%-1.4 pts
29Presidio Heights4.1%-2.0 pts
30North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)3.8%-2.3 pts
31Portola3.6%-2.5 pts
32Visitacion Valley3.5%-2.6 pts
33South of Market (incl. SoMa)3.4%-2.7 pts
34Chinatown3.1%-3.0 pts
35Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside3.0%-3.1 pts
36Outer Mission2.9%-3.2 pts
37Excelsior2.4%-3.7 pts
38Japantown1.0%-5.1 pts
San Francisco6.1%

Multiracial residents across the city

Multiracial residents by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Treasure Island13.5%
  2. Presidio13.0%
  3. Glen Park11.5%
  4. Bernal Heights9.6%
  5. Haight Ashbury9.5%
  6. Noe Valley9.3%
  7. Potrero Hill8.3%
  8. Western Addition8.2%
  9. West of Twin Peaks7.5%
  10. Inner Richmond7.3%
  11. Castro/Upper Market7.2%
  12. Nob Hill7.2%
  13. Lone Mountain/USF7.1%
  14. Sunset/Parkside7.0%
  15. Lakeshore6.9%
  16. Inner Sunset6.6%
  17. Mission6.5%
  18. Outer Richmond6.4%
  19. Pacific Heights6.1%
  20. Seacliff5.9%
  21. Mission Bay5.8%
  22. Russian Hill5.7%
  23. Hayes Valley5.5%
  24. Bayview Hunters Point5.4%
  25. Marina5.3%
  26. Tenderloin4.8%
  27. Twin Peaks4.8%
  28. Financial District/South Beach4.7%
  29. Presidio Heights4.1%
  30. North Beach3.8%
  31. Portola3.6%
  32. Visitacion Valley3.5%
  33. South of Market3.4%
  34. Chinatown3.1%
  35. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside3.0%
  36. Outer Mission2.9%
  37. Excelsior2.4%
  38. Japantown1.0%

Reading this ranking

Non-Hispanic residents of two or more races as a share of all residents. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of residents. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More race and ethnicity rankings

San Francisco Race and Ethnicity by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/race/multiracial/">SF Census: Multiracial Residents by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.