ZIP Code 94131 Housing Data
San Francisco ZIP code, 7 census tracts
ZIP code 94131 has 13,920 housing units, a mid-sized ZIP code in San Francisco. Its homes are spread across Noe Valley, Glen Park, Twin Peaks, Inner Sunset and West of Twin Peaks. Current tenants pay a median rent of $3,064, owners value the median home at $1,713,300, and 46.0% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent at $5,022 and the typical home at $1,785,000 as of September 2026.
That rent is the 8th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 24% above the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, reported for the ZIP code tabulation area as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.
94131 within San Francisco
Ranks are among the 26 San Francisco ZIP codes with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.
Which neighborhoods ZIP code 94131 covers
Share of the ZIP code's homes in each neighborhood. More detail in Neighborhoods in ZIP Code 94131.
ZIP Code 94131: share of homes by neighborhood
- Noe Valley35%
- Glen Park27%
- Twin Peaks19%
- Inner Sunset11%
- West of Twin Peaks8%
Homeownership Rate in ZIP Code 94131
Of 12,522 occupied homes in ZIP code 94131, 5,760 are rented and 6,762 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 46.0% is the 5th lowest of 26 ZIP codes, 15.8 points below the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 2.24 people, 2.48 in owned homes and 1.95 in rentals.
See every ZIP code ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.
Owners and Renters by Age
20.6% of households in ZIP code 94131 headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 8th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 6.8 points above the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 55.7% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 73.0% for those 65 and over.
Of the renter households here, 29.7% are headed by someone under 35, 4.5 points below the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 14.7% by someone 65 or older.
Compare every ZIP code by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.
Median Rent in ZIP Code 94131
The median gross rent in ZIP code 94131 is $3,064 a month, the Census Bureau's published median for 5,648 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 8th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 24% above the citywide figure of $2,476.
34.5% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 15.6% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.
Median Home Value in ZIP Code 94131
Owners in ZIP code 94131 put the median value of their home at $1,713,300, the 5th highest of 24 ZIP codes and 23% above the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.
The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 2.1%. See the home value ranking.
Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in ZIP Code 94131
Zillow puts the typical home in ZIP code 94131 at $1,785,000 as of September 2026, the 7th highest of 25 ZIP codes and 24% above the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 20.6% over the past year and up 7.4% over five years, and the one-year change is the 4th highest of 25 ZIP codes. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.
The typical asking rent on a new listing in ZIP code 94131 is $5,022 a month as of September 2026, by Zillow's rent index, the 7th highest of 19 ZIP codes and 5% above the citywide figure of $4,784. Asking rent is up 32.4% over the past year. Current tenants here pay a median of $3,064 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 64% more than what the typical renter already pays. That premium is the 4th lowest of 19 ZIP codes. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.
Homes in ZIP code 94131 sold for a median of $1,187 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 11th highest of 24 ZIP codes and 8% above the citywide figure of $1,103. That is up 14.0% from the same three months a year earlier and up 4.4% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.
Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Both figures are Zillow's indexes for ZIP code 94131 itself, no rollup needed. Method on the methodology page.
Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. This is Redfin's figure for ZIP code 94131 itself, from 74 sales.
Vacancy Rate in ZIP Code 94131
1,398 of ZIP code 94131's 13,920 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 10.0%, the 10th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 2.2 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.
The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 7.5% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:
Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.
Housing Types in ZIP Code 94131
50.4% of homes in ZIP code 94131 are single-family houses, 19.6% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 11.5% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 8th highest of 26 ZIP codes.
Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.
Age of Homes in ZIP Code 94131
28.3% of ZIP code 94131's housing was built before 1940, the 9th lowest of 26 ZIP codes, and 1.5% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.
Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.
Median Household Income in ZIP Code 94131
The median household income in ZIP code 94131 is $199,211, the 6th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 41% above the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.
ZIP Code 94131 Demographics
About 28,504 people live in ZIP code 94131. Their median age is 39.9, about the same as San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 16.2% of residents are under 18 and 16.9% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 12th lowest of 26 ZIP codes. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.
Race and Ethnicity
The largest group in ZIP code 94131 is White residents, at 51.9% of the population, 15.1 points above the citywide figure of 36.8%. Next are Asian residents at 22.9% and Hispanic or Latino residents at 13.8%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.
Education
76.6% of adults 25 and over in ZIP code 94131 have at least a bachelor's degree, the 8th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 16.3 points above the citywide figure of 60.3%. 39.7% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 2.8% did not finish high school.
Commute
Working from home leads the commute mix in ZIP code 94131, at 39.6% of workers. 15.0% take public transit, the 7th lowest of 26 ZIP codes, and 32.2% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.
Languages and Birthplace
25.8% of people in ZIP code 94131 were born outside the United States, the 7th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 8.2 points below the citywide figure of 34.0%. 69.5% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Spanish, spoken at home by 9.4%.
Poverty
6.0% of residents in ZIP code 94131 live below the federal poverty line, the 6th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 5.2 points below the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.
Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.
* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.
Overcrowding and Turnover in ZIP Code 94131
2.5% of occupied homes in ZIP code 94131 have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 7th lowest of 26 ZIP codes. Citywide it is 6.0%. 6.7% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.
Housing Trends in ZIP Code 94131 Since 2010
Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in ZIP code 94131 went from $1,858 to $3,064, up 24% after inflation. The median home value went from $873,100 to $1,713,300, up 48% in real terms, and median household income rose 50% in real terms.
In 2024 dollars: $2,4622015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $2,298
In 2024 dollars: $2,8202020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $3,064
In 2024 dollars: $3,064
| Survey | Population | Housing units | Renters | Vacancy | Median rent | Median value | Median income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2014 | 28,370 | 13,999 | 46.3% | 5.6% | $1,858 | $873k | $100k |
| 2015-2019 | 29,523 | 13,768 | 43.7% | 5.5% | $2,298 | $1.27M | $152k |
| 2020-2024 | 28,504 | 13,920 | 46.0% | 10.0% | $3,064 | $1.71M | $199k |
Decennial census, 2010 and 2020
The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. ZIP code 94131's population grew 7% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 2%.
| Census | Population | Housing units | Occupied | Vacant | Vacancy rate | Renters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 26,881 | 13,427 | 12,618 | 809 | 6.0% | 45.5% |
| 2020 | 28,810 | 13,645 | 12,831 | 814 | 6.0% | 47.3% |
Neighborhoods in ZIP Code 94131
ZIP code 94131 reaches into 5 neighborhoods. Noe Valley has the largest share of its homes, about 35%.
| Neighborhood | Share of this ZIP's homes | Neighborhood median rent |
|---|---|---|
| Noe Valley | 35% | $3,313 |
| Glen Park | 27% | $2,846 |
| Twin Peaks | 19% | $2,854 |
| Inner Sunset | 11% | $2,963 |
| West of Twin Peaks | 8% | $3,357 |
Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and neighborhoods with under 3% of this ZIP's homes are left out. Neighborhood boundaries are the Planning Department's Analysis Neighborhoods. See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.
Map of ZIP Code 94131
ZIP code 94131 is one of San Francisco's 26 residential ZIP codes with Census data. The Census Bureau reports it as a ZIP code tabulation area, a boundary built from the blocks where that ZIP delivers most mail. It covers Noe Valley, Glen Park, Twin Peaks, Inner Sunset and West of Twin Peaks, in whole or in part, in supervisor districts 7 and 8.
See all ZIP codes.
Census tracts mostly inside this ZIP code: 030500, 030102, 021500, 021800, 021700, 021600, 020402. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates at ZIP code tabulation area level (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.
Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.
Credit line
Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures
Credit line for the sale price per square foot
HTML link
Click a box to select it. Check ZIP code 94131 on data.census.gov. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.