Presidio Housing Data
Neighborhood in San Francisco, 1 census tracts
The Presidio has 1,437 housing units across 1 census tracts, one of the smaller neighborhoods in San Francisco. It is in ZIP code 94129. Current tenants pay a median rent of $3,500 or more, owners value the median home at $875,000, and 99.3% of occupied homes are rented.
That rent is the 3rd highest of 38 neighborhoods and 41% above the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, rolled up from tract level as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.
Presidio within San Francisco
Ranks are among the 38 San Francisco neighborhoods with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.
Homeownership Rate in the Presidio
Of 1,346 occupied homes in the Presidio, 1,337 are rented and 9 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 99.3% is the 2nd highest of 38 neighborhoods, 37.5 points above the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 2.89 people, 7.22 in owned homes and 2.86 in rentals.
See every neighborhood ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.
Owners and Renters by Age
0.0% of households in the Presidio headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 3rd lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 13.8 points below the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 1.0% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 0.0% for those 65 and over.
Of the renter households here, 26.4% are headed by someone under 35, 7.8 points below the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 7.9% by someone 65 or older.
Compare every neighborhood by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.
Median Rent in the Presidio
The median gross rent in the Presidio is $3,500 or more a month, estimated from the rent distribution of 1,326 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 3rd highest of 38 neighborhoods and 41% above the citywide figure of $2,476.
36.1% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 20.2% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.
Median Home Value in the Presidio
Owners in the Presidio put the median value of their home at $875,000, the 2nd lowest of 37 neighborhoods and 37% below the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.
The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 0.0%. See the home value ranking.
Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in the Presidio
Zillow puts the typical home in the Presidio at $1,785,000 as of September 2026, the 12th highest of 37 neighborhoods and 24% above the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 13.9% over the past year and down 23.3% over five years, and the one-year change is the 13th lowest of 37 neighborhoods. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.
Zillow has too few listings in the ZIP codes that make up the Presidio to report a reliable asking rent, so there is none here.
Too few homes sold in the Presidio from July to September 2026 for Redfin to report a reliable price per square foot. The site shows a figure only where at least 10 homes sold.
Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. The home value is Zillow's ZIP code index for 94129, weighted by housing units. Zillow's areas do not match the Planning Department boundaries exactly. Method on the methodology page.
What Residents Say About Presidio
The city's resident survey reached only 10 people in the Presidio across 2023 and 2026, too few for steady figures on safety or street cleanliness. The neighborhood ratings cover the 35 neighborhoods with at least 40 responses.
Vacancy Rate in the Presidio
91 of the Presidio's 1,437 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 6.3%, the 7th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 5.9 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.
The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 2.5% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:
Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.
Housing Types in the Presidio
31.4% of homes in the Presidio are single-family houses, 43.8% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 17.1% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 17th highest of 38 neighborhoods.
Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.
Age of Homes in the Presidio
36.6% of the Presidio's housing was built before 1940, the 14th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, and 0.8% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.
Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.
Median Household Income in the Presidio
The median household income in the Presidio is $200,000 or more, the 6th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 42% above the citywide figure of $140,970. The ACS caps its top income bin at $200,000, so the true median is higher. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.
the Presidio Demographics
About 3,901 people live in the Presidio. Their median age is 31.1, younger than San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 29.7% of residents are under 18 and 4.4% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 2nd lowest of 38 neighborhoods. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.
Race and Ethnicity
The largest group in the Presidio is White residents, at 56.2% of the population, 19.4 points above the citywide figure of 36.8%. Next are Hispanic or Latino residents at 22.2% and multiracial residents at 13.0%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.
Education
83.7% of adults 25 and over in the Presidio have at least a bachelor's degree, the 3rd highest of 38 neighborhoods and 23.4 points above the citywide figure of 60.3%. 36.8% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 1.5% did not finish high school.
Commute
Driving alone leads the commute mix in the Presidio, at 46.1% of workers. 5.6% take public transit, the 2nd lowest of 38 neighborhoods, and 46.1% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.
Languages and Birthplace
20.5% of people in the Presidio were born outside the United States, the 5th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 13.5 points below the citywide figure of 34.0%. 74.6% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Spanish, spoken at home by 14.5%.
Poverty
0.4% of residents in the Presidio live below the federal poverty line, the lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 10.8 points below the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.
Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.
* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.
Overcrowding and Turnover in the Presidio
1.3% of occupied homes in the Presidio have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 3rd lowest of 38 neighborhoods. Citywide it is 6.0%. 12.9% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.
Housing Trends in the Presidio Since 2010
Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in the Presidio went from $2,000 or more to $3,500 or more, up 32% after inflation. The median home value went from $1,000,000 or more to $875,000, down 34% in real terms, and median household income rose 4% in real terms.
In 2024 dollars: $2,6502015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $3,364
In 2024 dollars: $4,1282020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $3,500
In 2024 dollars: $3,500
| Survey | Population | Housing units | Renters | Vacancy | Median rent | Median value | Median income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2014 | 3,450 | 1,317 | 93.4% | 7.5% | $2,000 or more | $1.00M+ | $145k |
| 2015-2019 | 4,223 | 1,336 | 97.2% | 1.0% | $3,364 | $2.00M+ | $200k+ |
| 2020-2024 | 3,901 | 1,437 | 99.3% | 6.3% | $3,500 or more | $875k | $200k+ |
Decennial census, 2010 and 2020
The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. The Presidio's population grew 14% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 23%.
| Census | Population | Housing units | Occupied | Vacant | Vacancy rate | Renters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 3,235 | 1,161 | 1,110 | 50 | 4.3% | 98.2% |
| 2020 | 3,690 | 1,430 | 1,354 | 76 | 5.3% | 99.0% |
Presidio ZIP Codes
The Presidio is in ZIP code 94129. Almost all of its homes are in that one ZIP, so the 94129 page covers it along with any neighbors that share the ZIP.
Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and ZIP codes with under 3% of the homes are left out. ZIP codes follow mail routes, not neighborhood lines. See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.
Map of the Presidio
The Presidio is one of the 41 Analysis Neighborhoods the San Francisco Planning Department uses for reporting, made up of 1 2020 census tracts. It sits in supervisor district 2.
Nearby: Lone Mountain/USF, Marina, Pacific Heights, Presidio Heights. Or see all neighborhoods.
Census tracts: 060100. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.
Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.
Credit line
Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures
HTML link
Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.