SFCensus

Median Household Income by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Castro/Upper Market has the highest median household income in San Francisco at $200,000 or more, and Chinatown the lowest at $31,500, a spread of 6.3 times. The citywide figure is $140,970, and 22 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Median household income, estimated from the ACS income distribution. For related figures, see the San Francisco housing overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Median household income by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by median household income, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/housing/income/median/" title="Median household income by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/housing/income/median/">Median household income by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodMedian household incomevs city
1Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)$200,000++42%
2Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)$200,000++42%
3Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)$200,000++42%
4Noe Valley$200,000++42%
5Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)$200,000++42%
6Presidio$200,000++42%
7Seacliff$200,000++42%
8West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)$198,300+41%
9Glen Park$192,700+37%
10Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)$186,300+32%
11Pacific Heights$183,400+30%
12Mission Bay$181,500+29%
13Bernal Heights$180,800+28%
14Presidio Heights$178,600+27%
15Inner Richmond$177,700+26%
16Inner Sunset$165,800+18%
17Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)$162,500+15%
18Russian Hill$160,500+14%
19Lone Mountain/USF$155,700+10%
20Sunset/Parkside$153,700+9%
21Mission$147,700+5%
22Outer Mission$144,200+2%
23Portola$136,900-3%
24Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside$135,100-4%
25Outer Richmond$134,600-5%
26Hayes Valley$132,400-6%
27Excelsior$118,100-16%
28North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)$111,200-21%
29South of Market (incl. SoMa)$102,800-27%
30Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)$101,300-28%
31Nob Hill$97,100-31%
32Visitacion Valley$92,700-34%
33Japantown$91,800-35%
34Treasure Island$87,500-38%
35Bayview Hunters Point$86,300-39%
36Lakeshore$71,100-50%
37Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)$42,800-70%
38Chinatown$31,500-78%
San Francisco$140,970

Median household income across the city

Median household income by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Castro/Upper Market$200,000
  2. Haight Ashbury$200,000
  3. Marina$200,000
  4. Noe Valley$200,000
  5. Potrero Hill$200,000
  6. Presidio$200,000
  7. Seacliff$200,000
  8. West of Twin Peaks$198,300
  9. Glen Park$192,700
  10. Financial District/South Beach$186,300
  11. Pacific Heights$183,400
  12. Mission Bay$181,500
  13. Bernal Heights$180,800
  14. Presidio Heights$178,600
  15. Inner Richmond$177,700
  16. Inner Sunset$165,800
  17. Twin Peaks$162,500
  18. Russian Hill$160,500
  19. Lone Mountain/USF$155,700
  20. Sunset/Parkside$153,700
  21. Mission$147,700
  22. Outer Mission$144,200
  23. Portola$136,900
  24. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside$135,100
  25. Outer Richmond$134,600
  26. Hayes Valley$132,400
  27. Excelsior$118,100
  28. North Beach$111,200
  29. South of Market$102,800
  30. Western Addition$101,300
  31. Nob Hill$97,100
  32. Visitacion Valley$92,700
  33. Japantown$91,800
  34. Treasure Island$87,500
  35. Bayview Hunters Point$86,300
  36. Lakeshore$71,100
  37. Tenderloin$42,800
  38. Chinatown$31,500

Reading this ranking

Median household income, estimated from the ACS income distribution. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024, summed or pooled from the census tracts that make up each neighborhood. Dollar medians are estimated from the ACS distribution tables rather than averaged from tract medians. The survey's top bracket for this figure is $200,000 or more, so for the 7 neighborhoods marked with a plus sign the Census data can only say the median is at least that much, and they are tied in this ranking. The San Francisco row is the Census Bureau's published citywide median. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More income rankings

San Francisco Household Income Statistics →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/housing/income/median/">SF Census: Median Household Income by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.