SFCensus

Inner Sunset Housing Data

Neighborhood in San Francisco, 6 census tracts

Inner Sunset has 13,145 housing units across 6 census tracts, a mid-sized neighborhood in San Francisco. It is split across ZIP codes 94122, 94131, 94116 and 94117. Current tenants pay a median rent of $2,963, owners value the median home at $1,719,000, and 59.3% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent in its ZIP codes at $4,437 and the typical home at $1,925,000 as of September 2026.

That rent is the 11th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 20% above the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, rolled up from tract level as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.

Map of San Francisco with Inner Sunset highlighted

Inner Sunset within San Francisco

Ranks are among the 38 San Francisco neighborhoods with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.

Homeownership Rate in Inner Sunset

Of 12,023 occupied homes in Inner Sunset, 7,131 are rented and 4,892 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 59.3% is the 17th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, 2.5 points below the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 2.15 people, 2.51 in owned homes and 1.9 in rentals.

Owners and renters in Inner Sunset compared with San Francisco
  1. Renter-occupied59.3%SF 61.8%
  2. Owner-occupied40.7%SF 38.2%

See every neighborhood ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.

Owners and Renters by Age

13.0% of households in Inner Sunset headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 18th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 0.8 points below the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 43.4% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 66.6% for those 65 and over.

Of the renter households here, 40.7% are headed by someone under 35, 6.5 points above the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 13.9% by someone 65 or older.

Homeownership rate by age of householder in Inner Sunset compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 3513.0%SF 13.8%
  2. 35 to 6443.4%SF 43.4%
  3. 65 and over66.6%SF 51.9%
Renter households by age of householder in Inner Sunset compared with San Francisco
  1. Renters under 3540.7%SF 34.2%
  2. Renters 35 to 6445.4%SF 47.3%
  3. Renters 65 and over13.9%SF 18.6%

Compare every neighborhood by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.

Median Rent in Inner Sunset

The median gross rent in Inner Sunset is $2,963 a month, estimated from the rent distribution of 6,970 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 11th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 20% above the citywide figure of $2,476.

38.5% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 19.8% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.

Rent burden in Inner Sunset compared with San Francisco
  1. Paying 30% or more38.5%SF 39.6%
  2. Paying 50% or more19.8%SF 19.8%

Median Home Value in Inner Sunset

Owners in Inner Sunset put the median value of their home at $1,719,000, the 10th highest of 37 neighborhoods and 23% above the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.

The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 0.3%. See the home value ranking.

Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in Inner Sunset

Zillow puts the typical home in Inner Sunset at $1,925,000 as of September 2026, the 10th highest of 37 neighborhoods and 34% above the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 19.8% over the past year and up 7.8% over five years, and the one-year change is the 11th highest of 37 neighborhoods. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.

Zillow publishes asking rents by ZIP code only, not by neighborhood. Weighting the ZIP codes that cover Inner Sunset (94116, 94122 and 94131) by the homes each holds here, the typical asking rent on a new listing is $4,437 a month as of September 2026, the 9th lowest of 31 neighborhoods and 7% below the citywide figure of $4,784. A ZIP code's figure mixes in listings from every neighborhood it covers, so treat this as the going rate for the wider area rather than for Inner Sunset alone. Asking rent is up 27.9% over the past year. Current tenants here pay a median of $2,963 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 50% more than what the typical renter already pays. That premium is the 4th lowest of 31 neighborhoods. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.

Homes in Inner Sunset sold for a median of $1,151 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 15th highest of 36 neighborhoods and 4% above the citywide figure of $1,103. That is up 15.8% from the same three months a year earlier and up 4.8% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.

Zillow typical home value in Inner Sunset, 2000 to 2026
2000 Typical home value: $607,0002001 Typical home value: $678,0002002 Typical home value: $696,0002003 Typical home value: $711,0002004 Typical home value: $819,0002005 Typical home value: $945,0002006 Typical home value: $935,0002007 Typical home value: $966,0002008 Typical home value: $937,0002009 Typical home value: $828,0002010 Typical home value: $820,0002011 Typical home value: $791,0002012 Typical home value: $884,0002013 Typical home value: $1.04M2014 Typical home value: $1.19M2015 Typical home value: $1.39M2016 Typical home value: $1.42M2017 Typical home value: $1.51M2018 Typical home value: $1.64M2019 Typical home value: $1.63M2020 Typical home value: $1.66M2021 Typical home value: $1.78M2022 Typical home value: $1.81M2023 Typical home value: $1.63M2024 Typical home value: $1.64M2025 Typical home value: $1.61M2026 Typical home value: $1.93M
Typical home value
Zillow asking rent in Inner Sunset, 2018 to 2026
2018 Asking rent: $2,7482019 Asking rent: $3,0092020 Asking rent: $2,8502021 Asking rent: $2,8912022 Asking rent: $3,0482023 Asking rent: $3,1102024 Asking rent: $3,1422025 Asking rent: $3,4702026 Asking rent: $4,437
Asking rent
Median sale price per square foot in Inner Sunset, 2012 to 2026
2012 Sale price per sq ft: $5122013 Sale price per sq ft: $5902014 Sale price per sq ft: $6572015 Sale price per sq ft: $7832016 Sale price per sq ft: $8472017 Sale price per sq ft: $8622018 Sale price per sq ft: $9842019 Sale price per sq ft: $9762020 Sale price per sq ft: $9592021 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0992022 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0042023 Sale price per sq ft: $8792024 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0022025 Sale price per sq ft: $9942026 Sale price per sq ft: $1,151
Sale price per sq ft

Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. The home value is the average of Zillow's index for Forest Knolls, Golden Gate Heights, Inner Sunset and Parnassus Heights, the Zillow areas inside this boundary. Asking rent is Zillow's ZIP code index for 94116, 94122 and 94131, weighted by the homes in each ZIP. Zillow's areas do not match the Planning Department boundaries exactly. Method on the methodology page.

Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. It is Redfin's ZIP code figure for 94116, 94122 and 94131, weighted by the homes in each ZIP, so it blends in parts of neighboring areas that share those ZIP codes.

What Residents Say About Inner Sunset

70.8% of Inner Sunset's residents feel safe walking alone in their neighborhood at night, the 5th highest of 35 neighborhoods and 11.1 points above the citywide figure of 59.7%. During the day the figure is 91.3%. 50.1% give the cleanliness of their streets and sidewalks an A or a B, the 15th highest of 35 neighborhoods. These are the city's own resident surveys for 2023 and 2026, 131 responses from Inner Sunset.

See how Inner Sunset compares on the best neighborhoods in San Francisco page, which sets the resident score against rents and sale prices.

Source: San Francisco City Survey, Office of the Controller, 2023 and 2026. Weighted share giving one of the two best answers, combined across both years against the citywide figure each year. With about 130 responses, differences of a few points from nearby neighborhoods are within the noise. Methodology.

Vacancy Rate in Inner Sunset

1,122 of Inner Sunset's 13,145 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 8.5%, the 14th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 3.7 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.

The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 2.3% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:

Reasons homes are vacant in Inner Sunset, share of vacant units
  1. For rent15.2%
  2. Rented, not yet occupied5.6%
  3. For sale1.3%
  4. Sold, not yet occupied34.3%
  5. Seasonal or occasional use20.1%
  6. Other vacant23.4%

Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.

Housing Types in Inner Sunset

39.2% of homes in Inner Sunset are single-family houses, 31.8% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 8.8% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 13th highest of 38 neighborhoods.

Housing units by building type in Inner Sunset compared with San Francisco
  1. Single-family, detached24.5%SF 18.0%
  2. Single-family, attached14.7%SF 12.4%
  3. 2 units15.3%SF 9.1%
  4. 3 or 4 units16.5%SF 11.0%
  5. 5 to 9 units10.3%SF 9.2%
  6. 10 to 19 units9.2%SF 9.2%
  7. 20 to 49 units4.3%SF 10.7%
  8. 50 or more units4.5%SF 20.1%
  9. Other0.7%SF 0.2%

Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.

Age of Homes in Inner Sunset

45.8% of Inner Sunset's housing was built before 1940, the 19th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, and 1.1% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.

Housing units in Inner Sunset by decade built
  1. 1939 or earlier45.8%
  2. 1940 to 19499.7%
  3. 1950 to 195911.2%
  4. 1960 to 196914.1%
  5. 1970 to 197911.1%
  6. 1980 to 19892.8%
  7. 1990 to 19992.4%
  8. 2000 to 20091.8%
  9. 2010 to 20191.1%
  10. 2020 or later0.1%

Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.

Median Household Income in Inner Sunset

The median household income in Inner Sunset is $165,800, the 16th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 18% above the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.

Inner Sunset Demographics

About 27,144 people live in Inner Sunset. Their median age is 38.6, younger than San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 13.0% of residents are under 18 and 18.3% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 16th highest of 38 neighborhoods. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.

Age of residents in Inner Sunset compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 1813.0%SF 13.7%
  2. 18 to 3431.4%SF 27.2%
  3. 35 to 6437.3%SF 41.5%
  4. 65 and over18.3%SF 17.6%

Race and Ethnicity

The largest group in Inner Sunset is White residents, at 44.6% of the population, 7.8 points above the citywide figure of 36.8%. Next are Asian residents at 34.4% and Hispanic or Latino residents at 10.8%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.

Race and ethnicity in Inner Sunset compared with San Francisco
  1. Asian34.4%SF 34.9%
  2. White44.6%SF 36.8%
  3. Hispanic or Latino10.8%SF 16.2%
  4. Black2.2%SF 4.7%
  5. Two or more races6.6%SF 6.1%
  6. Another race *1.4%SF 1.3%

Education

74.7% of adults 25 and over in Inner Sunset have at least a bachelor's degree, the 14th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 14.4 points above the citywide figure of 60.3%. 32.3% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 6.1% did not finish high school.

Commute

Working from home leads the commute mix in Inner Sunset, at 32.7% of workers. 16.3% take public transit, the 17th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, and 27.4% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.

How workers in Inner Sunset get to work compared with San Francisco
  1. Work from home32.7%SF 31.0%
  2. Public transit16.3%SF 18.7%
  3. Drive alone27.4%SF 28.6%
  4. Walk12.8%SF 9.4%
  5. Carpool5.0%SF 5.9%
  6. Bike3.5%SF 3.3%

Languages and Birthplace

24.6% of people in Inner Sunset were born outside the United States, the 14th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 9.4 points below the citywide figure of 34.0%. 64.7% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Chinese, spoken at home by 11.9%.

Language spoken at home in Inner Sunset compared with San Francisco
  1. English only64.7%SF 56.4%
  2. Chinese11.9%SF 17.5%
  3. Spanish8.0%SF 11.1%
  4. Tagalog *1.8%SF 2.8%
  5. Russian or other Slavic *2.7%SF 1.7%
  6. Vietnamese *0.9%SF 1.3%

Poverty

9.0% of residents in Inner Sunset live below the federal poverty line, the 19th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 2.2 points below the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.

Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.

* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.

Overcrowding and Turnover in Inner Sunset

1.6% of occupied homes in Inner Sunset have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 6th lowest of 38 neighborhoods. Citywide it is 6.0%. 5.3% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.

Housing Trends in Inner Sunset Since 2010

Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in Inner Sunset went from $1,744 to $2,963, up 28% after inflation. The median home value went from $910,000 to $1,719,000, up 43% in real terms, and median household income rose 30% in real terms.

Median rent in Inner Sunset, nominal and in 2024 dollars
2010-2014 Median rent, nominal: $1,744
In 2024 dollars: $2,311
2015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $2,275
In 2024 dollars: $2,792
2020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $2,963
In 2024 dollars: $2,963
Median rent, nominalIn 2024 dollars
Five-year ACS estimates. Earlier vintages are on 2010 census tracts, allocated to today's boundaries by land area.
SurveyPopulationHousing unitsRentersVacancyMedian rentMedian valueMedian income
2010-201428,02712,68159.0%5.4%$1,744$910k$96k
2015-201929,54512,95156.9%5.5%$2,275$1.43M$137k
2020-202427,14413,14559.3%8.5%$2,963$1.72M$166k

Decennial census, 2010 and 2020

The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. Inner Sunset's population grew 7% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 2%.

CensusPopulationHousing unitsOccupiedVacantVacancy rateRenters
201026,52512,65111,8647876.2%60.1%
202028,33312,93212,2047285.6%60.7%

Inner Sunset ZIP Codes

Inner Sunset is split across 4 ZIP codes. 94122 has the largest share of its homes, about 72%.

ZIP codeShare of homes in Inner SunsetZIP median rentZIP asking rent
9412272%$2,816$4,207
9413112%$3,064$5,022
941168%$2,999$5,020
941178%$2,881$5,351

Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and ZIP codes with under 3% of the homes are left out. ZIP codes follow mail routes, not neighborhood lines. Rents are for the whole ZIP code: Census median rent (2020-2024) and Zillow asking rent (September 2026). See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.

Map of Inner Sunset

Inner Sunset is one of the 41 Analysis Neighborhoods the San Francisco Planning Department uses for reporting, made up of 6 2020 census tracts. It sits in supervisor district 7.

Nearby: Lakeshore, Twin Peaks, West of Twin Peaks. Or see all neighborhoods.

Census tracts: 030101, 030302, 030301, 030202, 030201, 030102. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026

Credit line for the sale price per square foot

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Redfin sales data, July to September 2026

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/neighborhoods/inner-sunset/">SF Census: Inner Sunset Housing Data</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.