SFCensus

Vacant Homes for Seasonal or Occasional Use by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Mission Bay has the highest share of vacant homes held for seasonal or occasional use in San Francisco at 52.0%, and Visitacion Valley the lowest at 0.0%, a spread of 52.0 points. The citywide figure is 16.9%, and 16 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Second homes and pieds-a-terre, as a share of all vacant units. For related figures, see the San Francisco housing overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Vacant homes for seasonal or occasional use by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of vacant homes held for seasonal or occasional use, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/housing/vacancy/seasonal/" title="Vacant homes for seasonal or occasional use by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/housing/vacancy/seasonal/">Vacant homes for seasonal or occasional use by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodVacant homes for seasonal or occasional use, share of vacant unitsvs city
1Mission Bay52.0%+35.1 pts
2Treasure Island50.0%+33.1 pts
3Pacific Heights36.4%+19.5 pts
4Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)32.6%+15.7 pts
5Russian Hill32.2%+15.3 pts
6Presidio31.9%+15.0 pts
7North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)31.8%+14.9 pts
8Seacliff31.6%+14.7 pts
9Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)24.0%+7.1 pts
10Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)23.8%+6.9 pts
11Inner Richmond23.1%+6.2 pts
12Lone Mountain/USF21.8%+4.9 pts
13Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)21.3%+4.4 pts
14Outer Richmond20.6%+3.7 pts
15Inner Sunset20.1%+3.2 pts
16Noe Valley19.7%+2.8 pts
17Presidio Heights16.6%-0.3 pts
18Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)15.7%-1.2 pts
19South of Market (incl. SoMa)14.2%-2.7 pts
20Nob Hill12.7%-4.2 pts
21Sunset/Parkside12.3%-4.6 pts
22West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)12.1%-4.8 pts
23Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)12.0%-4.9 pts
24Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)11.3%-5.6 pts
25Mission11.2%-5.7 pts
26Hayes Valley8.3%-8.6 pts
27Chinatown5.7%-11.2 pts
28Bayview Hunters Point5.3%-11.6 pts
29Excelsior4.5%-12.4 pts
30Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)3.6%-13.3 pts
31Bernal Heights2.4%-14.5 pts
32Outer Mission2.1%-14.8 pts
33Glen Park0.0%-16.9 pts
34Japantown0.0%-16.9 pts
35Lakeshore0.0%-16.9 pts
36Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside0.0%-16.9 pts
37Portola0.0%-16.9 pts
38Visitacion Valley0.0%-16.9 pts
San Francisco16.9%

Vacant homes for seasonal or occasional use across the city

Vacant homes for seasonal or occasional use by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Mission Bay52.0%
  2. Treasure Island50.0%
  3. Pacific Heights36.4%
  4. Financial District/South Beach32.6%
  5. Russian Hill32.2%
  6. Presidio31.9%
  7. North Beach31.8%
  8. Seacliff31.6%
  9. Castro/Upper Market24.0%
  10. Marina23.8%
  11. Inner Richmond23.1%
  12. Lone Mountain/USF21.8%
  13. Twin Peaks21.3%
  14. Outer Richmond20.6%
  15. Inner Sunset20.1%
  16. Noe Valley19.7%
  17. Presidio Heights16.6%
  18. Haight Ashbury15.7%
  19. South of Market14.2%
  20. Nob Hill12.7%
  21. Sunset/Parkside12.3%
  22. West of Twin Peaks12.1%
  23. Potrero Hill12.0%
  24. Western Addition11.3%
  25. Mission11.2%
  26. Hayes Valley8.3%
  27. Chinatown5.7%
  28. Bayview Hunters Point5.3%
  29. Excelsior4.5%
  30. Tenderloin3.6%
  31. Bernal Heights2.4%
  32. Outer Mission2.1%
  33. Glen Park0.0%
  34. Japantown0.0%
  35. Lakeshore0.0%
  36. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside0.0%
  37. Portola0.0%
  38. Visitacion Valley0.0%

Reading this ranking

Second homes and pieds-a-terre, as a share of all vacant units. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024, summed or pooled from the census tracts that make up each neighborhood. Rates are computed from summed counts, so small neighborhoods carry wider margins of error than large ones. Shares here are of vacant units only, not of all homes, so a neighborhood with very few empty homes can rank high on one reason with a handful of units. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More vacancy rankings

San Francisco Housing Vacancy Statistics →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/housing/vacancy/seasonal/">SF Census: Vacant Homes for Seasonal or Occasional Use by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.