District 10 Housing Data
San Francisco supervisor district, 24 census tracts
District 10 has 29,036 housing units across 24 census tracts, one of the larger districts in San Francisco. Current tenants pay a median rent of $2,311, owners value the median home at $1,136,000, and 50.2% of occupied homes are rented.
That rent is the 4th lowest of 11 districts and 7% below the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, rolled up from tract level as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.
District 10 within San Francisco
Ranks are among the 11 San Francisco districts. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.
Homeownership Rate in District 10
Of 26,782 occupied homes in District 10, 13,435 are rented and 13,347 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 50.2% is the 4th lowest of 11 districts, 11.6 points below the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 2.77 people, 2.97 in owned homes and 2.56 in rentals.
See every district ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.
Owners and Renters by Age
25.4% of households in District 10 headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 3rd highest of 11 districts and 11.6 points above the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 52.3% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 67.1% for those 65 and over.
Of the renter households here, 31.0% are headed by someone under 35, 3.2 points below the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 13.9% by someone 65 or older.
Compare every district by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.
Median Rent in District 10
The median gross rent in District 10 is $2,311 a month, estimated from the rent distribution of 12,889 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 4th lowest of 11 districts and 7% below the citywide figure of $2,476.
45.2% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 26.3% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.
Median Home Value in District 10
Owners in District 10 put the median value of their home at $1,136,000, the 2nd lowest of 11 districts and 19% below the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.
The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 1.9%. See the home value ranking.
Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in District 10
Zillow puts the typical home in District 10 at $1,037,000 as of September 2026, the 2nd lowest of 11 districts and 28% below the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 10.6% over the past year and down 5.4% over five years, and the one-year change is the lowest of 11 districts. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.
Zillow has too few listings in the ZIP codes that make up District 10 to report a reliable asking rent, so there is none here.
Homes in District 10 sold for a median of $831 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the lowest of 11 districts and 25% below the citywide figure of $1,103. That is up 14.2% from the same three months a year earlier and down 1.1% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.
Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. The home value is Zillow's ZIP code index for 94107, 94110, 94124 and 94134, weighted by housing units. Zillow's areas do not match the Planning Department boundaries exactly. Method on the methodology page.
Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. It is Redfin's ZIP code figure for 94107, 94110, 94124 and 94134, weighted by the homes in each ZIP, so it blends in parts of neighboring areas that share those ZIP codes.
Vacancy Rate in District 10
2,254 of District 10's 29,036 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 7.8%, the 3rd lowest of 11 districts and 4.4 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.
The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 4.1% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:
Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.
Housing Types in District 10
48.3% of homes in District 10 are single-family houses, 19.8% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 21.9% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 4th highest of 11 districts.
Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.
Age of Homes in District 10
28.3% of District 10's housing was built before 1940, the 2nd lowest of 11 districts, and 16.9% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.
Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.
Median Household Income in District 10
The median household income in District 10 is $122,000, the 3rd lowest of 11 districts and 13% below the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.
District 10 Demographics
About 75,351 people live in District 10. Their median age is 38.8, younger than San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 19.0% of residents are under 18 and 14.7% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 3rd lowest of 11 districts. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.
Race and Ethnicity
The largest group in District 10 is Asian residents, at 39.4% of the population, 4.5 points above the citywide figure of 34.9%. Next are Hispanic or Latino residents at 20.9% and White residents at 19.5%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.
Education
41.9% of adults 25 and over in District 10 have at least a bachelor's degree, the 2nd lowest of 11 districts and 18.4 points below the citywide figure of 60.3%. 17.0% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 17.4% did not finish high school.
Commute
Driving alone leads the commute mix in District 10, at 40.5% of workers. 16.1% take public transit, the 4th lowest of 11 districts, and 40.5% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.
Languages and Birthplace
37.5% of people in District 10 were born outside the United States, the 5th highest of 11 districts and 3.5 points above the citywide figure of 34.0%. 47.7% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Chinese, spoken at home by 24.2%.
Poverty
14.2% of residents in District 10 live below the federal poverty line, the 4th highest of 11 districts and 3.0 points above the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.
Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.
* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.
Overcrowding and Turnover in District 10
10.0% of occupied homes in District 10 have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 2nd highest of 11 districts. Citywide it is 6.0%. 5.3% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.
Housing Trends in District 10 Since 2010
Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in District 10 went from $1,235 to $2,311, up 41% after inflation. The median home value went from $560,000 to $1,136,000, up 53% in real terms, and median household income rose 41% in real terms.
In 2024 dollars: $1,6372015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $1,454
In 2024 dollars: $1,7842020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $2,311
In 2024 dollars: $2,311
| Survey | Population | Housing units | Renters | Vacancy | Median rent | Median value | Median income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2014 | 74,433 | 25,776 | 51.5% | 7.5% | $1,235 | $560k | $65k |
| 2015-2019 | 78,756 | 27,560 | 51.1% | 6.1% | $1,454 | $845k | $87k |
| 2020-2024 | 75,351 | 29,036 | 50.2% | 7.8% | $2,311 | $1.14M | $122k |
Decennial census, 2010 and 2020
The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. District 10's population grew 15% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 18%.
| Census | Population | Housing units | Occupied | Vacant | Vacancy rate | Renters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 72,816 | 24,821 | 22,820 | 2,001 | 8.1% | 51.2% |
| 2020 | 83,506 | 29,261 | 27,194 | 2,067 | 7.1% | 56.6% |
Map of District 10
District 10 is one of San Francisco's 11 supervisor districts under the 2022 boundaries, made up of 24 census tracts. It covers Bayview Hunters Point, Potrero Hill, Visitacion Valley and Mission, in whole or in part.
See all districts.
Census tracts: 980900, 980600, 980501, 061200, 061000, 061402, 060502, 061401, 023003, 026404, 026403, 026402, 026401, 023300, 023200, 023103, 023102, 022903, 022702, 022600, 023001, 022704, 022802, 023400. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.
Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.
Credit line
Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures
Credit line for the sale price per square foot
HTML link
Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.