SFCensus

Foreign-Born Residents by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Chinatown has the highest share of residents born outside the US in San Francisco at 68.5%, and Haight Ashbury the lowest at 15.8%, a spread of 52.7 points. The citywide figure is 34.0%, and 16 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Residents born outside the United States, naturalized citizens included. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Foreign-born residents by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of residents born outside the US, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/language/foreign-born/" title="Foreign-born residents by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/language/foreign-born/">Foreign-born residents by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodForeign-born residentsvs city
1Chinatown68.5%+34.5 pts
2Visitacion Valley53.7%+19.7 pts
3Outer Mission51.6%+17.6 pts
4Portola49.8%+15.8 pts
5Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside47.4%+13.4 pts
6Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)46.1%+12.1 pts
7South of Market (incl. SoMa)44.4%+10.4 pts
8Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)43.7%+9.7 pts
9Mission Bay43.0%+9.0 pts
10Excelsior42.3%+8.3 pts
11Sunset/Parkside40.1%+6.1 pts
12Japantown37.9%+3.9 pts
13Bayview Hunters Point37.3%+3.3 pts
14Lakeshore37.1%+3.1 pts
15Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)36.4%+2.4 pts
16Nob Hill35.5%+1.5 pts
17Treasure Island34.0%+0.0 pts
18Outer Richmond33.7%-0.3 pts
19Mission31.3%-2.7 pts
20North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)29.7%-4.3 pts
21West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)28.4%-5.6 pts
22Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)27.6%-6.4 pts
23Inner Richmond25.7%-8.3 pts
24Bernal Heights25.2%-8.8 pts
25Inner Sunset24.6%-9.4 pts
26Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)24.6%-9.4 pts
27Noe Valley23.4%-10.6 pts
28Glen Park22.9%-11.1 pts
29Russian Hill22.8%-11.2 pts
30Pacific Heights21.8%-12.2 pts
31Hayes Valley21.5%-12.5 pts
32Presidio Heights21.1%-12.9 pts
33Seacliff20.8%-13.2 pts
34Presidio20.5%-13.5 pts
35Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)20.0%-14.0 pts
36Lone Mountain/USF19.7%-14.3 pts
37Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)17.8%-16.2 pts
38Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)15.8%-18.2 pts
San Francisco34.0%

Foreign-born residents across the city

Foreign-born residents by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Chinatown68.5%
  2. Visitacion Valley53.7%
  3. Outer Mission51.6%
  4. Portola49.8%
  5. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside47.4%
  6. Financial District/South Beach46.1%
  7. South of Market44.4%
  8. Tenderloin43.7%
  9. Mission Bay43.0%
  10. Excelsior42.3%
  11. Sunset/Parkside40.1%
  12. Japantown37.9%
  13. Bayview Hunters Point37.3%
  14. Lakeshore37.1%
  15. Western Addition36.4%
  16. Nob Hill35.5%
  17. Treasure Island34.0%
  18. Outer Richmond33.7%
  19. Mission31.3%
  20. North Beach29.7%
  21. West of Twin Peaks28.4%
  22. Twin Peaks27.6%
  23. Inner Richmond25.7%
  24. Bernal Heights25.2%
  25. Inner Sunset24.6%
  26. Potrero Hill24.6%
  27. Noe Valley23.4%
  28. Glen Park22.9%
  29. Russian Hill22.8%
  30. Pacific Heights21.8%
  31. Hayes Valley21.5%
  32. Presidio Heights21.1%
  33. Seacliff20.8%
  34. Presidio20.5%
  35. Castro/Upper Market20.0%
  36. Lone Mountain/USF19.7%
  37. Marina17.8%
  38. Haight Ashbury15.8%

Reading this ranking

Residents born outside the United States, naturalized citizens included. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of residents. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More language and birthplace rankings

San Francisco Languages and Immigrant Population by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/language/foreign-born/">SF Census: Foreign-Born Residents by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.