SFCensus

Spanish Speakers by Neighborhood in San Francisco

The Mission has the highest share of residents who speak Spanish at home in San Francisco at 27.4%, and Seacliff the lowest at 1.7%, a spread of 25.7 points. The citywide figure is 11.1%, and 12 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Residents 5 and over who speak Spanish at home. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Spanish speakers by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of residents who speak Spanish at home, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/language/spanish/" title="Spanish speakers by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/language/spanish/">Spanish speakers by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodSpanish speakersvs city
1Mission27.4%+16.3 pts
2Treasure Island23.5%+12.4 pts
3Bernal Heights23.3%+12.2 pts
4Outer Mission23.0%+11.9 pts
5Excelsior22.1%+11.0 pts
6Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)19.7%+8.6 pts
7Bayview Hunters Point17.7%+6.6 pts
8Portola16.0%+4.9 pts
9Presidio14.5%+3.4 pts
10Lakeshore14.2%+3.1 pts
11Visitacion Valley13.9%+2.8 pts
12South of Market (incl. SoMa)13.0%+1.9 pts
13Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside10.7%-0.4 pts
14Glen Park9.7%-1.4 pts
15Nob Hill9.6%-1.5 pts
16Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)9.2%-1.9 pts
17Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)8.9%-2.2 pts
18Noe Valley8.8%-2.3 pts
19Inner Sunset8.0%-3.1 pts
20Lone Mountain/USF7.0%-4.1 pts
21West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)6.9%-4.2 pts
22Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)6.8%-4.3 pts
23Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)6.6%-4.5 pts
24Hayes Valley6.4%-4.7 pts
25Presidio Heights6.3%-4.8 pts
26Inner Richmond6.1%-5.0 pts
27Mission Bay5.8%-5.3 pts
28Japantown5.2%-5.9 pts
29Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)5.0%-6.1 pts
30Outer Richmond4.9%-6.2 pts
31Sunset/Parkside4.9%-6.2 pts
32Pacific Heights4.6%-6.5 pts
33Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)4.5%-6.6 pts
34Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)4.3%-6.8 pts
35Russian Hill4.3%-6.8 pts
36North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)3.3%-7.8 pts
37Chinatown2.9%-8.2 pts
38Seacliff1.7%-9.4 pts
San Francisco11.1%

Spanish speakers across the city

Spanish speakers by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Mission27.4%
  2. Treasure Island23.5%
  3. Bernal Heights23.3%
  4. Outer Mission23.0%
  5. Excelsior22.1%
  6. Tenderloin19.7%
  7. Bayview Hunters Point17.7%
  8. Portola16.0%
  9. Presidio14.5%
  10. Lakeshore14.2%
  11. Visitacion Valley13.9%
  12. South of Market13.0%
  13. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside10.7%
  14. Glen Park9.7%
  15. Nob Hill9.6%
  16. Potrero Hill9.2%
  17. Twin Peaks8.9%
  18. Noe Valley8.8%
  19. Inner Sunset8.0%
  20. Lone Mountain/USF7.0%
  21. West of Twin Peaks6.9%
  22. Financial District/South Beach6.8%
  23. Western Addition6.6%
  24. Hayes Valley6.4%
  25. Presidio Heights6.3%
  26. Inner Richmond6.1%
  27. Mission Bay5.8%
  28. Japantown5.2%
  29. Castro/Upper Market5.0%
  30. Outer Richmond4.9%
  31. Sunset/Parkside4.9%
  32. Pacific Heights4.6%
  33. Marina4.5%
  34. Haight Ashbury4.3%
  35. Russian Hill4.3%
  36. North Beach3.3%
  37. Chinatown2.9%
  38. Seacliff1.7%

Reading this ranking

Residents 5 and over who speak Spanish at home. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of residents 5 and over. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More language and birthplace rankings

San Francisco Languages and Immigrant Population by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/language/spanish/">SF Census: Spanish Speakers by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.