SFCensus

Chinese Speakers by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Chinatown has the highest share of residents who speak Chinese at home in San Francisco at 67.4%, and the Presidio the lowest at 2.4%, a spread of 65.0 points. The citywide figure is 17.5%, and 14 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Residents 5 and over who speak Chinese at home, Cantonese and Mandarin included. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Chinese speakers by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of residents who speak Chinese at home, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/language/chinese/" title="Chinese speakers by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/language/chinese/">Chinese speakers by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodChinese speakersvs city
1Chinatown67.4%+49.9 pts
2Portola41.9%+24.4 pts
3Visitacion Valley40.3%+22.8 pts
4Sunset/Parkside33.4%+15.9 pts
5Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside31.8%+14.3 pts
6Outer Mission29.6%+12.1 pts
7Excelsior28.6%+11.1 pts
8Bayview Hunters Point26.5%+9.0 pts
9Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)21.2%+3.7 pts
10Outer Richmond20.7%+3.2 pts
11North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)20.4%+2.9 pts
12Mission Bay20.3%+2.8 pts
13Nob Hill18.4%+0.9 pts
14West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)18.4%+0.9 pts
15Inner Richmond17.3%-0.2 pts
16South of Market (incl. SoMa)13.4%-4.1 pts
17Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)12.5%-5.0 pts
18Inner Sunset11.9%-5.6 pts
19Lakeshore10.5%-7.0 pts
20Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)10.1%-7.4 pts
21Japantown9.1%-8.4 pts
22Russian Hill8.9%-8.6 pts
23Seacliff8.2%-9.3 pts
24Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)7.9%-9.6 pts
25Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)7.2%-10.3 pts
26Presidio Heights6.7%-10.8 pts
27Lone Mountain/USF6.6%-10.9 pts
28Hayes Valley5.4%-12.1 pts
29Mission5.4%-12.1 pts
30Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)5.2%-12.3 pts
31Bernal Heights4.8%-12.7 pts
32Glen Park4.6%-12.9 pts
33Noe Valley4.2%-13.3 pts
34Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)3.7%-13.8 pts
35Treasure Island3.7%-13.8 pts
36Pacific Heights3.6%-13.9 pts
37Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)3.1%-14.4 pts
38Presidio2.4%-15.1 pts
San Francisco17.5%

Chinese speakers across the city

Chinese speakers by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Chinatown67.4%
  2. Portola41.9%
  3. Visitacion Valley40.3%
  4. Sunset/Parkside33.4%
  5. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside31.8%
  6. Outer Mission29.6%
  7. Excelsior28.6%
  8. Bayview Hunters Point26.5%
  9. Financial District/South Beach21.2%
  10. Outer Richmond20.7%
  11. North Beach20.4%
  12. Mission Bay20.3%
  13. Nob Hill18.4%
  14. West of Twin Peaks18.4%
  15. Inner Richmond17.3%
  16. South of Market13.4%
  17. Western Addition12.5%
  18. Inner Sunset11.9%
  19. Lakeshore10.5%
  20. Tenderloin10.1%
  21. Japantown9.1%
  22. Russian Hill8.9%
  23. Seacliff8.2%
  24. Twin Peaks7.9%
  25. Potrero Hill7.2%
  26. Presidio Heights6.7%
  27. Lone Mountain/USF6.6%
  28. Hayes Valley5.4%
  29. Mission5.4%
  30. Castro/Upper Market5.2%
  31. Bernal Heights4.8%
  32. Glen Park4.6%
  33. Noe Valley4.2%
  34. Marina3.7%
  35. Treasure Island3.7%
  36. Pacific Heights3.6%
  37. Haight Ashbury3.1%
  38. Presidio2.4%

Reading this ranking

Residents 5 and over who speak Chinese at home, Cantonese and Mandarin included. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of residents 5 and over. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More language and birthplace rankings

San Francisco Languages and Immigrant Population by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/language/chinese/">SF Census: Chinese Speakers by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.