District 11 Housing Data
San Francisco supervisor district, 19 census tracts
District 11 has 26,680 housing units across 19 census tracts, one of the larger districts in San Francisco. Current tenants pay a median rent of $2,260, owners value the median home at $1,216,000, and 34.0% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent in its ZIP codes at $4,080 and the typical home at $1,212,000 as of September 2026.
That rent is the 3rd lowest of 11 districts and 9% below the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, rolled up from tract level as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.
District 11 within San Francisco
Ranks are among the 11 San Francisco districts. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.
Homeownership Rate in District 11
Of 25,162 occupied homes in District 11, 8,552 are rented and 16,610 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 34.0% is the lowest of 11 districts, 27.8 points below the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 3.29 people, 3.3 in owned homes and 3.27 in rentals.
See every district ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.
Owners and Renters by Age
38.4% of households in District 11 headed by someone under 35 own their home, the highest of 11 districts and 24.6 points above the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 66.7% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 77.1% for those 65 and over.
Of the renter households here, 22.8% are headed by someone under 35, 11.4 points below the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 18.6% by someone 65 or older.
Compare every district by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.
Median Rent in District 11
The median gross rent in District 11 is $2,260 a month, estimated from the rent distribution of 7,980 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 3rd lowest of 11 districts and 9% below the citywide figure of $2,476.
46.6% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 24.5% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.
Median Home Value in District 11
Owners in District 11 put the median value of their home at $1,216,000, the 3rd lowest of 11 districts and 13% below the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.
The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 0.7%. See the home value ranking.
Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in District 11
Zillow puts the typical home in District 11 at $1,212,000 as of September 2026, the 5th lowest of 11 districts and 16% below the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 12.1% over the past year and down 4.1% over five years, and the one-year change is the 3rd lowest of 11 districts. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.
Zillow publishes asking rents by ZIP code only, not by district. Weighting the ZIP codes that cover District 11 (94112) by the homes each holds here, the typical asking rent on a new listing is $4,080 a month as of September 2026, the lowest of 10 districts and 15% below the citywide figure of $4,784. A ZIP code's figure mixes in listings from every neighborhood it covers, so treat this as the going rate for the wider area rather than for District 11 alone. Asking rent is up 13.6% over the past year. Current tenants here pay a median of $2,260 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 81% more than what the typical renter already pays. That premium is the 5th highest of 10 districts. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.
Homes in District 11 sold for a median of $880 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 2nd lowest of 11 districts and 20% below the citywide figure of $1,103. That is up 9.3% from the same three months a year earlier and down 4.8% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.
Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. The home value is Zillow's ZIP code index for 94112 and 94132, weighted by housing units. Asking rent is Zillow's ZIP code index for 94112, weighted by the homes in each ZIP. Zillow's areas do not match the Planning Department boundaries exactly. Method on the methodology page.
Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. It is Redfin's ZIP code figure for 94112 and 94132, weighted by the homes in each ZIP, so it blends in parts of neighboring areas that share those ZIP codes.
Vacancy Rate in District 11
1,518 of District 11's 26,680 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 5.7%, the lowest of 11 districts and 6.5 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.
The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 1.2% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:
Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.
Housing Types in District 11
80.7% of homes in District 11 are single-family houses, 10.9% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 3.4% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the highest of 11 districts.
Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.
Age of Homes in District 11
42.8% of District 11's housing was built before 1940, the 5th lowest of 11 districts, and 2.6% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.
Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.
Median Household Income in District 11
The median household income in District 11 is $129,500, the 4th lowest of 11 districts and 8% below the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.
District 11 Demographics
About 83,796 people live in District 11. Their median age is 42.9, older than San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 17.1% of residents are under 18 and 18.5% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 5th highest of 11 districts. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.
Race and Ethnicity
The largest group in District 11 is Asian residents, at 53.6% of the population, 18.7 points above the citywide figure of 34.9%. Next are Hispanic or Latino residents at 25.4% and White residents at 13.8%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.
Education
36.3% of adults 25 and over in District 11 have at least a bachelor's degree, the lowest of 11 districts and 24.0 points below the citywide figure of 60.3%. 9.8% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 18.3% did not finish high school.
Commute
Driving alone leads the commute mix in District 11, at 42.1% of workers. 22.3% take public transit, the 2nd highest of 11 districts, and 42.1% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.
Languages and Birthplace
46.2% of people in District 11 were born outside the United States, the highest of 11 districts and 12.2 points above the citywide figure of 34.0%. 35.4% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Chinese, spoken at home by 29.8%.
Poverty
9.8% of residents in District 11 live below the federal poverty line, the 6th lowest of 11 districts and 1.4 points below the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.
Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.
Overcrowding and Turnover in District 11
11.5% of occupied homes in District 11 have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the highest of 11 districts. Citywide it is 6.0%. 2.5% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.
Housing Trends in District 11 Since 2010
Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in District 11 went from $1,480 to $2,260, up 15% after inflation. The median home value went from $597,000 to $1,216,000, up 54% in real terms, and median household income rose 41% in real terms.
In 2024 dollars: $1,9612015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $1,812
In 2024 dollars: $2,2232020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $2,260
In 2024 dollars: $2,260
| Survey | Population | Housing units | Renters | Vacancy | Median rent | Median value | Median income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2014 | 90,762 | 26,271 | 34.8% | 4.3% | $1,480 | $597k | $69k |
| 2015-2019 | 92,547 | 26,710 | 32.7% | 3.9% | $1,812 | $847k | $92k |
| 2020-2024 | 83,796 | 26,680 | 34.0% | 5.7% | $2,260 | $1.22M | $130k |
Decennial census, 2010 and 2020
The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. District 11's population shrank 1% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 1%.
| Census | Population | Housing units | Occupied | Vacant | Vacancy rate | Renters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 86,903 | 25,363 | 24,128 | 1,234 | 4.9% | 36.6% |
| 2020 | 85,672 | 25,741 | 24,658 | 1,083 | 4.2% | 38.3% |
Map of District 11
District 11 is one of San Francisco's 11 supervisor districts under the 2022 boundaries, made up of 19 census tracts. It covers Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside, Excelsior and Outer Mission, in whole or in part.
See all districts.
Census tracts: 031202, 031201, 031402, 031401, 031301, 031302, 026303, 026302, 026301, 026201, 026100, 026002, 026001, 026004, 025600, 025502, 026202, 025501, 026003. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.
Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.
Credit line
Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures
Credit line for the sale price per square foot
HTML link
Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.