SFCensus

Homes in 20 to 49 Unit Buildings by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Nob Hill has the highest share of homes in twenty-to-forty-nine-unit buildings in San Francisco at 34.2%, and Seacliff the lowest at 0.0%, a spread of 34.2 points. The citywide figure is 10.7%, and 13 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Share of housing units in buildings with 20 to 49 units. For related figures, see the San Francisco housing overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Homes in 20 to 49 unit buildings by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of homes in twenty-to-forty-nine-unit buildings, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/housing/buildings/20-to-49-units/" title="Homes in 20 to 49 unit buildings by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/housing/buildings/20-to-49-units/">Homes in 20 to 49 unit buildings by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodHomes in 20 to 49 unit buildingsvs city
1Nob Hill34.2%+23.5 pts
2Chinatown25.2%+14.5 pts
3Pacific Heights24.9%+14.2 pts
4Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)24.4%+13.7 pts
5Hayes Valley21.0%+10.3 pts
6Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)17.9%+7.2 pts
7North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)17.6%+6.9 pts
8Russian Hill17.5%+6.8 pts
9South of Market (incl. SoMa)13.4%+2.7 pts
10Mission12.7%+2.0 pts
11Lakeshore11.5%+0.8 pts
12Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)11.4%+0.7 pts
13Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)11.1%+0.4 pts
14Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)10.6%-0.1 pts
15Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)10.4%-0.3 pts
16Japantown8.8%-1.9 pts
17Presidio Heights7.9%-2.8 pts
18Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)6.8%-3.9 pts
19Bayview Hunters Point6.5%-4.2 pts
20Noe Valley6.4%-4.3 pts
21Mission Bay6.0%-4.7 pts
22Glen Park5.8%-4.9 pts
23Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)4.4%-6.3 pts
24Inner Sunset4.3%-6.4 pts
25Outer Richmond3.1%-7.6 pts
26Bernal Heights2.8%-7.9 pts
27Lone Mountain/USF2.8%-7.9 pts
28Treasure Island2.8%-7.9 pts
29Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside2.6%-8.1 pts
30Outer Mission2.3%-8.4 pts
31Presidio1.6%-9.1 pts
32Sunset/Parkside1.6%-9.1 pts
33West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)1.6%-9.1 pts
34Inner Richmond1.4%-9.3 pts
35Portola1.3%-9.4 pts
36Excelsior0.4%-10.3 pts
37Visitacion Valley0.1%-10.6 pts
38Seacliff0.0%-10.7 pts
San Francisco10.7%

Homes in 20 to 49 unit buildings across the city

Homes in 20 to 49 unit buildings by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Nob Hill34.2%
  2. Chinatown25.2%
  3. Pacific Heights24.9%
  4. Tenderloin24.4%
  5. Hayes Valley21.0%
  6. Western Addition17.9%
  7. North Beach17.6%
  8. Russian Hill17.5%
  9. South of Market13.4%
  10. Mission12.7%
  11. Lakeshore11.5%
  12. Marina11.4%
  13. Potrero Hill11.1%
  14. Financial District/South Beach10.6%
  15. Twin Peaks10.4%
  16. Japantown8.8%
  17. Presidio Heights7.9%
  18. Castro/Upper Market6.8%
  19. Bayview Hunters Point6.5%
  20. Noe Valley6.4%
  21. Mission Bay6.0%
  22. Glen Park5.8%
  23. Haight Ashbury4.4%
  24. Inner Sunset4.3%
  25. Outer Richmond3.1%
  26. Bernal Heights2.8%
  27. Lone Mountain/USF2.8%
  28. Treasure Island2.8%
  29. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside2.6%
  30. Outer Mission2.3%
  31. Presidio1.6%
  32. Sunset/Parkside1.6%
  33. West of Twin Peaks1.6%
  34. Inner Richmond1.4%
  35. Portola1.3%
  36. Excelsior0.4%
  37. Visitacion Valley0.1%
  38. Seacliff0.0%

Reading this ranking

Share of housing units in buildings with 20 to 49 units. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024, summed or pooled from the census tracts that make up each neighborhood. Rates are computed from summed counts, so small neighborhoods carry wider margins of error than large ones. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More building types rankings

San Francisco Housing by Building Type →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/housing/buildings/20-to-49-units/">SF Census: Homes in 20 to 49 Unit Buildings by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.