SFCensus

West of Twin Peaks Housing Data

Neighborhood in San Francisco, 7 census tracts

West of Twin Peaks has 14,850 housing units across 7 census tracts, a mid-sized neighborhood in San Francisco. It is split across ZIP codes 94127, 94116, 94112, 94131 and 94132. Current tenants pay a median rent of $3,357, owners value the median home at $1,807,000, and 19.8% of occupied homes are rented.

That rent is the 4th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 36% above the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, rolled up from tract level as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.

Map of San Francisco with West of Twin Peaks highlighted

West of Twin Peaks within San Francisco

Ranks are among the 38 San Francisco neighborhoods with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.

Homeownership Rate in West of Twin Peaks

Of 13,976 occupied homes in West of Twin Peaks, 2,770 are rented and 11,206 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 19.8% is the lowest of 38 neighborhoods, 42.0 points below the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 2.61 people, 2.64 in owned homes and 2.47 in rentals.

Owners and renters in West of Twin Peaks compared with San Francisco
  1. Renter-occupied19.8%SF 61.8%
  2. Owner-occupied80.2%SF 38.2%

See every neighborhood ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.

Owners and Renters by Age

25.6% of households in West of Twin Peaks headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 10th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 11.8 points above the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 81.9% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 91.8% for those 65 and over.

Of the renter households here, 34.7% are headed by someone under 35, 0.5 points above the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 14.4% by someone 65 or older.

Homeownership rate by age of householder in West of Twin Peaks compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 3525.6%SF 13.8%
  2. 35 to 6481.9%SF 43.4%
  3. 65 and over91.8%SF 51.9%
Renter households by age of householder in West of Twin Peaks compared with San Francisco
  1. Renters under 3534.7%SF 34.2%
  2. Renters 35 to 6450.9%SF 47.3%
  3. Renters 65 and over14.4%SF 18.6%

Compare every neighborhood by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.

Median Rent in West of Twin Peaks

The median gross rent in West of Twin Peaks is $3,357 a month, estimated from the rent distribution of 2,519 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 4th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 36% above the citywide figure of $2,476.

40.8% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 22.3% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.

Rent burden in West of Twin Peaks compared with San Francisco
  1. Paying 30% or more40.8%SF 39.6%
  2. Paying 50% or more22.3%SF 19.8%

Median Home Value in West of Twin Peaks

Owners in West of Twin Peaks put the median value of their home at $1,807,000, the 8th highest of 37 neighborhoods and 30% above the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.

The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 0.5%. See the home value ranking.

Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in West of Twin Peaks

Zillow puts the typical home in West of Twin Peaks at $2,314,000 as of September 2026, the 5th highest of 37 neighborhoods and 61% above the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 19.8% over the past year and up 10.6% over five years, and the one-year change is the 12th highest of 37 neighborhoods. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.

Zillow has too few listings in the ZIP codes that make up West of Twin Peaks to report a reliable asking rent, so there is none here.

Homes in West of Twin Peaks sold for a median of $1,138 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 17th lowest of 36 neighborhoods and 3% above the citywide figure of $1,103. That is up 17.4% from the same three months a year earlier and up 12.7% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.

Zillow typical home value in West of Twin Peaks, 2000 to 2026
2000 Typical home value: $736,0002001 Typical home value: $838,0002002 Typical home value: $844,0002003 Typical home value: $860,0002004 Typical home value: $993,0002005 Typical home value: $1.16M2006 Typical home value: $1.14M2007 Typical home value: $1.20M2008 Typical home value: $1.12M2009 Typical home value: $979,0002010 Typical home value: $982,0002011 Typical home value: $921,0002012 Typical home value: $1.01M2013 Typical home value: $1.20M2014 Typical home value: $1.35M2015 Typical home value: $1.57M2016 Typical home value: $1.59M2017 Typical home value: $1.71M2018 Typical home value: $1.88M2019 Typical home value: $1.86M2020 Typical home value: $1.93M2021 Typical home value: $2.09M2022 Typical home value: $2.12M2023 Typical home value: $1.92M2024 Typical home value: $1.93M2025 Typical home value: $1.93M2026 Typical home value: $2.31M
Typical home value
Median sale price per square foot in West of Twin Peaks, 2012 to 2026
2012 Sale price per sq ft: $4912013 Sale price per sq ft: $5542014 Sale price per sq ft: $6902015 Sale price per sq ft: $7502016 Sale price per sq ft: $7982017 Sale price per sq ft: $8462018 Sale price per sq ft: $9122019 Sale price per sq ft: $9242020 Sale price per sq ft: $9292021 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0102022 Sale price per sq ft: $9922023 Sale price per sq ft: $9172024 Sale price per sq ft: $9332025 Sale price per sq ft: $9692026 Sale price per sq ft: $1,138
Sale price per sq ft

Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. The home value is the average of Zillow's index for Balboa Terrace, Forest Hill, Laguna Honda, Miraloma Park, Monterey Heights, Mount Davidson Manor, Sherwood Forest, St. Francis Wood, Sunnyside, West Portal, Westwood Highlands and Westwood Park, the Zillow areas inside this boundary. Zillow's areas do not match the Planning Department boundaries exactly. Method on the methodology page.

Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. It is Redfin's ZIP code figure for 94112, 94116 and 94127, weighted by the homes in each ZIP, so it blends in parts of neighboring areas that share those ZIP codes.

What Residents Say About West of Twin Peaks

76.7% of West of Twin Peaks's residents feel safe walking alone in their neighborhood at night, the 2nd highest of 35 neighborhoods and 17.0 points above the citywide figure of 59.7%. During the day the figure is 92.0%. 61.1% give the cleanliness of their streets and sidewalks an A or a B, the 8th highest of 35 neighborhoods. These are the city's own resident surveys for 2023 and 2026, 145 responses from West of Twin Peaks.

See how West of Twin Peaks compares on the best neighborhoods in San Francisco page, which sets the resident score against rents and sale prices.

Source: San Francisco City Survey, Office of the Controller, 2023 and 2026. Weighted share giving one of the two best answers, combined across both years against the citywide figure each year. With about 150 responses, differences of a few points from nearby neighborhoods are within the noise. Methodology.

Vacancy Rate in West of Twin Peaks

874 of West of Twin Peaks's 14,850 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 5.9%, the 6th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 6.3 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.

The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 2.4% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:

Reasons homes are vacant in West of Twin Peaks, share of vacant units
  1. For rent7.9%
  2. Rented, not yet occupied0.0%
  3. For sale6.6%
  4. Sold, not yet occupied57.7%
  5. Seasonal or occasional use12.1%
  6. Other vacant15.7%

Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.

Housing Types in West of Twin Peaks

87.3% of homes in West of Twin Peaks are single-family houses, 5.9% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 3.6% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the highest of 38 neighborhoods.

Housing units by building type in West of Twin Peaks compared with San Francisco
  1. Single-family, detached67.3%SF 18.0%
  2. Single-family, attached20.0%SF 12.4%
  3. 2 units4.4%SF 9.1%
  4. 3 or 4 units1.6%SF 11.0%
  5. 5 to 9 units0.8%SF 9.2%
  6. 10 to 19 units2.0%SF 9.2%
  7. 20 to 49 units1.6%SF 10.7%
  8. 50 or more units2.0%SF 20.1%
  9. Other0.4%SF 0.2%

Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.

Age of Homes in West of Twin Peaks

51.5% of West of Twin Peaks's housing was built before 1940, the 19th highest of 38 neighborhoods, and 1.5% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.

Housing units in West of Twin Peaks by decade built
  1. 1939 or earlier51.5%
  2. 1940 to 194914.1%
  3. 1950 to 195911.7%
  4. 1960 to 19696.2%
  5. 1970 to 19795.8%
  6. 1980 to 19893.2%
  7. 1990 to 19992.8%
  8. 2000 to 20093.1%
  9. 2010 to 20191.4%
  10. 2020 or later0.1%

Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.

Median Household Income in West of Twin Peaks

The median household income in West of Twin Peaks is $198,300, the 8th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 41% above the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.

West of Twin Peaks Demographics

About 36,687 people live in West of Twin Peaks. Their median age is 46.8, older than San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 18.1% of residents are under 18 and 23.7% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 5th highest of 38 neighborhoods. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.

Age of residents in West of Twin Peaks compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 1818.1%SF 13.7%
  2. 18 to 3416.2%SF 27.2%
  3. 35 to 6442.1%SF 41.5%
  4. 65 and over23.7%SF 17.6%

Race and Ethnicity

The largest group in West of Twin Peaks is White residents, at 42.1% of the population, 5.3 points above the citywide figure of 36.8%. Next are Asian residents at 34.5% and Hispanic or Latino residents at 12.5%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.

Race and ethnicity in West of Twin Peaks compared with San Francisco
  1. Asian34.5%SF 34.9%
  2. White42.1%SF 36.8%
  3. Hispanic or Latino12.5%SF 16.2%
  4. Black2.0%SF 4.7%
  5. Two or more races7.5%SF 6.1%
  6. Another race *1.5%SF 1.3%

Education

70.2% of adults 25 and over in West of Twin Peaks have at least a bachelor's degree, the 17th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 9.9 points above the citywide figure of 60.3%. 33.4% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 5.5% did not finish high school.

Commute

Driving alone leads the commute mix in West of Twin Peaks, at 37.7% of workers. 14.1% take public transit, the 6th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, and 37.7% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.

How workers in West of Twin Peaks get to work compared with San Francisco
  1. Work from home36.2%SF 31.0%
  2. Public transit14.1%SF 18.7%
  3. Drive alone37.7%SF 28.6%
  4. Walk2.6%SF 9.4%
  5. Carpool6.1%SF 5.9%
  6. Bike1.1%SF 3.3%

Languages and Birthplace

28.4% of people in West of Twin Peaks were born outside the United States, the 18th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 5.6 points below the citywide figure of 34.0%. 61.5% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Chinese, spoken at home by 18.4%.

Language spoken at home in West of Twin Peaks compared with San Francisco
  1. English only61.5%SF 56.4%
  2. Chinese18.4%SF 17.5%
  3. Spanish6.9%SF 11.1%
  4. Tagalog2.8%SF 2.8%
  5. Russian or other Slavic2.2%SF 1.7%
  6. Vietnamese *0.6%SF 1.3%

Poverty

4.4% of residents in West of Twin Peaks live below the federal poverty line, the 6th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 6.8 points below the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.

Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.

* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.

Overcrowding and Turnover in West of Twin Peaks

1.4% of occupied homes in West of Twin Peaks have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 5th lowest of 38 neighborhoods. Citywide it is 6.0%. 3.7% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.

Housing Trends in West of Twin Peaks Since 2010

Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in West of Twin Peaks went from $2,000 or more to $3,357, up 27% after inflation. The median home value went from $915,000 to $1,807,000, up 49% in real terms, and median household income rose 19% in real terms.

Median rent in West of Twin Peaks, nominal and in 2024 dollars
2010-2014 Median rent, nominal: $2,000
In 2024 dollars: $2,650
2015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $2,687
In 2024 dollars: $3,297
2020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $3,357
In 2024 dollars: $3,357
Median rent, nominalIn 2024 dollars
Five-year ACS estimates. Earlier vintages are on 2010 census tracts, allocated to today's boundaries by land area.
SurveyPopulationHousing unitsRentersVacancyMedian rentMedian valueMedian income
2010-201437,30914,62620.9%5.4%$2,000 or more$915k$126k
2015-201938,71414,80321.8%6.0%$2,687$1.38M$165k
2020-202436,68714,85019.8%5.9%$3,357$1.81M$198k

Decennial census, 2010 and 2020

The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. West of Twin Peaks's population grew 5% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 3%.

CensusPopulationHousing unitsOccupiedVacantVacancy rateRenters
201035,63814,30813,6636454.5%21.1%
202037,57314,67013,9547164.9%24.1%

West of Twin Peaks ZIP Codes

West of Twin Peaks is split across 5 ZIP codes. 94127 has the largest share of its homes, about 51%.

ZIP codeShare of homes in West of Twin PeaksZIP median rentZIP asking rent
9412751%$3,399few listings
9411620%$2,999$5,020
9411217%$2,263$4,080
941318%$3,064$5,022
941325%$2,465few listings

Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and ZIP codes with under 3% of the homes are left out. ZIP codes follow mail routes, not neighborhood lines. Rents are for the whole ZIP code: Census median rent (2020-2024) and Zillow asking rent (September 2026). See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.

Map of West of Twin Peaks

West of Twin Peaks is one of the 41 Analysis Neighborhoods the San Francisco Planning Department uses for reporting, made up of 7 2020 census tracts. It sits in supervisor district 7. The area people call Forest Hill, St Francis Wood and Miraloma Park falls inside these boundaries and is included in the figures above.

Nearby: Inner Sunset, Lakeshore, Twin Peaks. Or see all neighborhoods.

Census tracts: 030400, 031100, 031000, 030900, 030800, 030700, 030600. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026

Credit line for the sale price per square foot

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Redfin sales data, July to September 2026

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/neighborhoods/west-of-twin-peaks/">SF Census: West of Twin Peaks Housing Data</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.