SFCensus

Excelsior Housing Data

Neighborhood in San Francisco, 8 census tracts

The Excelsior has 11,730 housing units across 8 census tracts, a mid-sized neighborhood in San Francisco. It is split across ZIP codes 94112 and 94134. Current tenants pay a median rent of $2,291, owners value the median home at $1,182,000, and 35.0% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent in its ZIP codes at $4,080 and the typical home at $1,126,000 as of September 2026.

That rent is the 11th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 7% below the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, rolled up from tract level as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.

Map of San Francisco with Excelsior highlighted

Excelsior within San Francisco

Ranks are among the 38 San Francisco neighborhoods with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.

Homeownership Rate in the Excelsior

Of 11,148 occupied homes in the Excelsior, 3,907 are rented and 7,241 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 35.0% is the 7th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, 26.8 points below the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 3.27 people, 3.26 in owned homes and 3.3 in rentals.

Owners and renters in Excelsior compared with San Francisco
  1. Renter-occupied35.0%SF 61.8%
  2. Owner-occupied65.0%SF 38.2%

See every neighborhood ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.

Owners and Renters by Age

32.9% of households in the Excelsior headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 8th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 19.1 points above the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 64.9% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 76.1% for those 65 and over.

Of the renter households here, 19.9% are headed by someone under 35, 14.3 points below the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 20.6% by someone 65 or older.

Homeownership rate by age of householder in Excelsior compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 3532.9%SF 13.8%
  2. 35 to 6464.9%SF 43.4%
  3. 65 and over76.1%SF 51.9%
Renter households by age of householder in Excelsior compared with San Francisco
  1. Renters under 3519.9%SF 34.2%
  2. Renters 35 to 6459.5%SF 47.3%
  3. Renters 65 and over20.6%SF 18.6%

Compare every neighborhood by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.

Median Rent in the Excelsior

The median gross rent in the Excelsior is $2,291 a month, estimated from the rent distribution of 3,652 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 11th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 7% below the citywide figure of $2,476.

47.8% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 24.7% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.

Rent burden in Excelsior compared with San Francisco
  1. Paying 30% or more47.8%SF 39.6%
  2. Paying 50% or more24.7%SF 19.8%

Median Home Value in the Excelsior

Owners in the Excelsior put the median value of their home at $1,182,000, the 7th lowest of 37 neighborhoods and 15% below the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.

The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 1.2%. See the home value ranking.

Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in the Excelsior

Zillow puts the typical home in the Excelsior at $1,126,000 as of September 2026, the 8th lowest of 37 neighborhoods and 22% below the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 11.7% over the past year and down 4.5% over five years, and the one-year change is the 9th lowest of 37 neighborhoods. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.

Zillow publishes asking rents by ZIP code only, not by neighborhood. Weighting the ZIP codes that cover the Excelsior (94112) by the homes each holds here, the typical asking rent on a new listing is $4,080 a month as of September 2026, the 4th lowest of 31 neighborhoods and 15% below the citywide figure of $4,784. A ZIP code's figure mixes in listings from every neighborhood it covers, so treat this as the going rate for the wider area rather than for the Excelsior alone. Asking rent is up 13.6% over the past year. Current tenants here pay a median of $2,291 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 78% more than what the typical renter already pays. That premium is the 13th highest of 31 neighborhoods. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.

Homes in the Excelsior sold for a median of $885 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 8th lowest of 36 neighborhoods and 20% below the citywide figure of $1,103. That is up 10.7% from the same three months a year earlier and down 4.5% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.

Zillow typical home value in Excelsior, 2000 to 2026
2000 Typical home value: $339,0002001 Typical home value: $399,0002002 Typical home value: $423,0002003 Typical home value: $464,0002004 Typical home value: $538,0002005 Typical home value: $635,0002006 Typical home value: $678,0002007 Typical home value: $675,0002008 Typical home value: $566,0002009 Typical home value: $490,0002010 Typical home value: $500,0002011 Typical home value: $463,0002012 Typical home value: $504,0002013 Typical home value: $629,0002014 Typical home value: $705,0002015 Typical home value: $832,0002016 Typical home value: $857,0002017 Typical home value: $935,0002018 Typical home value: $1.05M2019 Typical home value: $1.07M2020 Typical home value: $1.12M2021 Typical home value: $1.18M2022 Typical home value: $1.17M2023 Typical home value: $1.05M2024 Typical home value: $1.05M2025 Typical home value: $1.01M2026 Typical home value: $1.13M
Typical home value
Zillow asking rent in Excelsior, 2019 to 2026
2019 Asking rent: $3,1002020 Asking rent: $3,1482021 Asking rent: $3,2042022 Asking rent: $3,3802023 Asking rent: $3,4652024 Asking rent: $3,4972025 Asking rent: $3,5912026 Asking rent: $4,080
Asking rent
Median sale price per square foot in Excelsior, 2012 to 2026
2012 Sale price per sq ft: $4222013 Sale price per sq ft: $4992014 Sale price per sq ft: $5522015 Sale price per sq ft: $6522016 Sale price per sq ft: $7232017 Sale price per sq ft: $7252018 Sale price per sq ft: $8672019 Sale price per sq ft: $8732020 Sale price per sq ft: $8512021 Sale price per sq ft: $9262022 Sale price per sq ft: $8692023 Sale price per sq ft: $8162024 Sale price per sq ft: $8412025 Sale price per sq ft: $7992026 Sale price per sq ft: $885
Sale price per sq ft

Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. The home value is the average of Zillow's index for Crocker Amazon and Excelsior, the Zillow areas inside this boundary. Asking rent is Zillow's ZIP code index for 94112, weighted by the homes in each ZIP. Zillow's areas do not match the Planning Department boundaries exactly. Method on the methodology page.

Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. It is Redfin's ZIP code figure for 94112, weighted by the homes in each ZIP, so it blends in parts of neighboring areas that share those ZIP codes.

What Residents Say About Excelsior

52.7% of the Excelsior's residents feel safe walking alone in their neighborhood at night, the 8th lowest of 35 neighborhoods and 7.0 points below the citywide figure of 59.7%. During the day the figure is 70.9%. 43.6% give the cleanliness of their streets and sidewalks an A or a B, the 9th lowest of 35 neighborhoods. These are the city's own resident surveys for 2023 and 2026, 237 responses from the Excelsior.

See how Excelsior compares on the best neighborhoods in San Francisco page, which sets the resident score against rents and sale prices.

Source: San Francisco City Survey, Office of the Controller, 2023 and 2026. Weighted share giving one of the two best answers, combined across both years against the citywide figure each year. With about 240 responses, differences of a few points from nearby neighborhoods are within the noise. Methodology.

Vacancy Rate in the Excelsior

582 of the Excelsior's 11,730 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 5.0%, the 3rd lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 7.2 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.

The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 0.5% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:

Reasons homes are vacant in Excelsior, share of vacant units
  1. For rent3.1%
  2. Rented, not yet occupied6.9%
  3. For sale14.8%
  4. Sold, not yet occupied14.1%
  5. Seasonal or occasional use4.5%
  6. Other vacant56.7%

Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.

Housing Types in the Excelsior

81.1% of homes in the Excelsior are single-family houses, 10.6% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 0.7% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 5th highest of 38 neighborhoods.

Housing units by building type in Excelsior compared with San Francisco
  1. Single-family, detached50.9%SF 18.0%
  2. Single-family, attached30.1%SF 12.4%
  3. 2 units5.3%SF 9.1%
  4. 3 or 4 units5.3%SF 11.0%
  5. 5 to 9 units4.3%SF 9.2%
  6. 10 to 19 units3.0%SF 9.2%
  7. 20 to 49 units0.4%SF 10.7%
  8. 50 or more units0.3%SF 20.1%
  9. Other0.4%SF 0.2%

Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.

Age of Homes in the Excelsior

40.4% of the Excelsior's housing was built before 1940, the 17th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, and 1.9% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.

Housing units in Excelsior by decade built
  1. 1939 or earlier40.4%
  2. 1940 to 194915.3%
  3. 1950 to 195919.7%
  4. 1960 to 19696.8%
  5. 1970 to 19796.1%
  6. 1980 to 19893.3%
  7. 1990 to 19993.1%
  8. 2000 to 20093.4%
  9. 2010 to 20191.8%
  10. 2020 or later0.1%

Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.

Median Household Income in the Excelsior

The median household income in the Excelsior is $118,100, the 12th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 16% below the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.

the Excelsior Demographics

About 37,085 people live in the Excelsior. Their median age is 43.9, older than San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 16.4% of residents are under 18 and 18.8% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 13th highest of 38 neighborhoods. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.

Age of residents in Excelsior compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 1816.4%SF 13.7%
  2. 18 to 3420.8%SF 27.2%
  3. 35 to 6444.0%SF 41.5%
  4. 65 and over18.8%SF 17.6%

Race and Ethnicity

The largest group in the Excelsior is Asian residents, at 50.2% of the population, 15.3 points above the citywide figure of 34.9%. Next are Hispanic or Latino residents at 29.7% and White residents at 14.4%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.

Race and ethnicity in Excelsior compared with San Francisco
  1. Asian50.2%SF 34.9%
  2. White14.4%SF 36.8%
  3. Hispanic or Latino29.7%SF 16.2%
  4. Black1.8%SF 4.7%
  5. Two or more races2.4%SF 6.1%
  6. Another race *1.5%SF 1.3%

Education

31.7% of adults 25 and over in the Excelsior have at least a bachelor's degree, the 4th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 28.6 points below the citywide figure of 60.3%. 8.0% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 18.5% did not finish high school.

Commute

Driving alone leads the commute mix in the Excelsior, at 43.7% of workers. 22.4% take public transit, the 9th highest of 38 neighborhoods, and 43.7% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.

How workers in Excelsior get to work compared with San Francisco
  1. Work from home15.8%SF 31.0%
  2. Public transit22.4%SF 18.7%
  3. Drive alone43.7%SF 28.6%
  4. Walk1.7%SF 9.4%
  5. Carpool13.6%SF 5.9%
  6. Bike *0.6%SF 3.3%

Languages and Birthplace

42.3% of people in the Excelsior were born outside the United States, the 10th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 8.3 points above the citywide figure of 34.0%. 34.4% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Chinese, spoken at home by 28.6%.

Language spoken at home in Excelsior compared with San Francisco
  1. English only34.4%SF 56.4%
  2. Chinese28.6%SF 17.5%
  3. Spanish22.1%SF 11.1%
  4. Tagalog7.1%SF 2.8%
  5. Russian or other Slavic *0.9%SF 1.7%
  6. Vietnamese *1.5%SF 1.3%

Poverty

9.3% of residents in the Excelsior live below the federal poverty line, the 19th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 1.9 points below the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.

Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.

* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.

Overcrowding and Turnover in the Excelsior

11.7% of occupied homes in the Excelsior have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 7th highest of 38 neighborhoods. Citywide it is 6.0%. 1.5% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.

Housing Trends in the Excelsior Since 2010

Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in the Excelsior went from $1,456 to $2,291, up 19% after inflation. The median home value went from $580,000 to $1,182,000, up 54% in real terms, and median household income rose 37% in real terms.

Median rent in Excelsior, nominal and in 2024 dollars
2010-2014 Median rent, nominal: $1,456
In 2024 dollars: $1,930
2015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $1,719
In 2024 dollars: $2,109
2020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $2,291
In 2024 dollars: $2,291
Median rent, nominalIn 2024 dollars
Five-year ACS estimates. Earlier vintages are on 2010 census tracts, allocated to today's boundaries by land area.
SurveyPopulationHousing unitsRentersVacancyMedian rentMedian valueMedian income
2010-201439,75411,36637.5%4.9%$1,456$580k$65k
2015-201939,97011,50232.7%4.3%$1,719$840k$90k
2020-202437,08511,73035.0%5.0%$2,291$1.18M$118k

Decennial census, 2010 and 2020

The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. The Excelsior's population shrank 3% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 1%.

CensusPopulationHousing unitsOccupiedVacantVacancy rateRenters
201038,75210,95610,4684884.5%36.4%
202037,52211,03410,6224123.7%37.5%

Excelsior ZIP Codes

The Excelsior is split across 2 ZIP codes. 94112 has the largest share of its homes, about 86%.

ZIP codeShare of homes in ExcelsiorZIP median rentZIP asking rent
9411286%$2,263$4,080
9413414%$1,874few listings

Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and ZIP codes with under 3% of the homes are left out. ZIP codes follow mail routes, not neighborhood lines. Rents are for the whole ZIP code: Census median rent (2020-2024) and Zillow asking rent (September 2026). See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.

Map of the Excelsior

The Excelsior is one of the 41 Analysis Neighborhoods the San Francisco Planning Department uses for reporting, made up of 8 2020 census tracts. It sits in supervisor district 11.

Nearby: Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside, Outer Mission. Or see all neighborhoods.

Census tracts: 026303, 026302, 026301, 026002, 026001, 026004, 025600, 026003. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026

Credit line for the sale price per square foot

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Redfin sales data, July to September 2026

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/neighborhoods/excelsior/">SF Census: Excelsior Housing Data</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.