SFCensus

Castro/Upper Market Housing Data

Neighborhood in San Francisco, 7 census tracts

Castro/Upper Market has 13,053 housing units across 7 census tracts, a mid-sized neighborhood in San Francisco. It is split across ZIP codes 94114 and 94117. Current tenants pay a median rent of $2,885, owners value the median home at $1,671,000, and 56.1% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent in its ZIP codes at $5,626 and the typical home at $1,774,000 as of September 2026.

That rent is the 12th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 17% above the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, rolled up from tract level as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.

Map of San Francisco with Castro/Upper Market highlighted

Castro/Upper Market within San Francisco

Ranks are among the 38 San Francisco neighborhoods with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.

Homeownership Rate in Castro/Upper Market

Of 11,616 occupied homes in Castro/Upper Market, 6,520 are rented and 5,096 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 56.1% is the 14th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, 5.7 points below the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 1.88 people, 2.12 in owned homes and 1.7 in rentals.

Owners and renters in Castro/Upper Market compared with San Francisco
  1. Renter-occupied56.1%SF 61.8%
  2. Owner-occupied43.9%SF 38.2%

See every neighborhood ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.

Owners and Renters by Age

10.5% of households in Castro/Upper Market headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 16th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 3.3 points below the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 53.4% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 58.3% for those 65 and over.

Of the renter households here, 38.8% are headed by someone under 35, 4.6 points above the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 13.7% by someone 65 or older.

Homeownership rate by age of householder in Castro/Upper Market compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 3510.5%SF 13.8%
  2. 35 to 6453.4%SF 43.4%
  3. 65 and over58.3%SF 51.9%
Renter households by age of householder in Castro/Upper Market compared with San Francisco
  1. Renters under 3538.8%SF 34.2%
  2. Renters 35 to 6447.5%SF 47.3%
  3. Renters 65 and over13.7%SF 18.6%

Compare every neighborhood by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.

Median Rent in Castro/Upper Market

The median gross rent in Castro/Upper Market is $2,885 a month, estimated from the rent distribution of 6,379 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 12th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 17% above the citywide figure of $2,476.

33.0% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 17.8% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.

Rent burden in Castro/Upper Market compared with San Francisco
  1. Paying 30% or more33.0%SF 39.6%
  2. Paying 50% or more17.8%SF 19.8%

Median Home Value in Castro/Upper Market

Owners in Castro/Upper Market put the median value of their home at $1,671,000, the 11th highest of 37 neighborhoods and 20% above the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.

The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 0.0%. See the home value ranking.

Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in Castro/Upper Market

Zillow puts the typical home in Castro/Upper Market at $1,774,000 as of September 2026, the 13th highest of 37 neighborhoods and 23% above the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 20.1% over the past year and up 5.6% over five years, and the one-year change is the 9th highest of 37 neighborhoods. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.

Zillow publishes asking rents by ZIP code only, not by neighborhood. Weighting the ZIP codes that cover Castro/Upper Market (94114) by the homes each holds here, the typical asking rent on a new listing is $5,626 a month as of September 2026, the highest of 31 neighborhoods and 18% above the citywide figure of $4,784. A ZIP code's figure mixes in listings from every neighborhood it covers, so treat this as the going rate for the wider area rather than for Castro/Upper Market alone. Asking rent is up 31.2% over the past year. Current tenants here pay a median of $2,885 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 95% more than what the typical renter already pays. That premium is the 9th highest of 31 neighborhoods. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.

Homes in Castro/Upper Market sold for a median of $1,304 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 3rd highest of 36 neighborhoods and 18% above the citywide figure of $1,103. That is up 25.1% from the same three months a year earlier and up 5.0% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.

Zillow typical home value in Castro/Upper Market, 2000 to 2026
2000 Typical home value: $664,0002001 Typical home value: $724,0002002 Typical home value: $704,0002003 Typical home value: $721,0002004 Typical home value: $824,0002005 Typical home value: $959,0002006 Typical home value: $974,0002007 Typical home value: $1.02M2008 Typical home value: $992,0002009 Typical home value: $881,0002010 Typical home value: $867,0002011 Typical home value: $830,0002012 Typical home value: $933,0002013 Typical home value: $1.12M2014 Typical home value: $1.32M2015 Typical home value: $1.54M2016 Typical home value: $1.50M2017 Typical home value: $1.54M2018 Typical home value: $1.64M2019 Typical home value: $1.64M2020 Typical home value: $1.65M2021 Typical home value: $1.68M2022 Typical home value: $1.65M2023 Typical home value: $1.48M2024 Typical home value: $1.46M2025 Typical home value: $1.48M2026 Typical home value: $1.77M
Typical home value
Zillow asking rent in Castro/Upper Market, 2017 to 2026
2017 Asking rent: $3,6002018 Asking rent: $3,6472019 Asking rent: $3,7902020 Asking rent: $3,4972021 Asking rent: $3,5752022 Asking rent: $3,7512023 Asking rent: $3,7512024 Asking rent: $3,9252025 Asking rent: $4,2892026 Asking rent: $5,626
Asking rent
Median sale price per square foot in Castro/Upper Market, 2012 to 2026
2012 Sale price per sq ft: $7252013 Sale price per sq ft: $8542014 Sale price per sq ft: $9942015 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1012016 Sale price per sq ft: $9952017 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0402018 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1682019 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1732020 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1782021 Sale price per sq ft: $1,2422022 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1232023 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1412024 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1382025 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0422026 Sale price per sq ft: $1,304
Sale price per sq ft

Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. The home value is the average of Zillow's index for Castro, Corona Heights, Dolores Heights, Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley and Upper Market, the Zillow areas inside this boundary. Asking rent is Zillow's ZIP code index for 94114, weighted by the homes in each ZIP. Zillow's areas do not match the Planning Department boundaries exactly. Method on the methodology page.

Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. It is Redfin's ZIP code figure for 94114, weighted by the homes in each ZIP, so it blends in parts of neighboring areas that share those ZIP codes.

What Residents Say About Castro/Upper Market

68.6% of Castro/Upper Market's residents feel safe walking alone in their neighborhood at night, the 7th highest of 35 neighborhoods and 8.9 points above the citywide figure of 59.7%. During the day the figure is 82.1%. 57.5% give the cleanliness of their streets and sidewalks an A or a B, the 12th highest of 35 neighborhoods. These are the city's own resident surveys for 2023 and 2026, 286 responses from Castro/Upper Market.

See how Castro/Upper Market compares on the best neighborhoods in San Francisco page, which sets the resident score against rents and sale prices.

Source: San Francisco City Survey, Office of the Controller, 2023 and 2026. Weighted share giving one of the two best answers, combined across both years against the citywide figure each year. With about 290 responses, differences of a few points from nearby neighborhoods are within the noise. Methodology.

Vacancy Rate in Castro/Upper Market

1,437 of Castro/Upper Market's 13,053 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 11.0%, the 17th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 1.2 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.

The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 5.5% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:

Reasons homes are vacant in Castro/Upper Market, share of vacant units
  1. For rent26.8%
  2. Rented, not yet occupied6.0%
  3. For sale0.0%
  4. Sold, not yet occupied35.9%
  5. Seasonal or occasional use24.0%
  6. Other vacant7.3%

Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.

Housing Types in Castro/Upper Market

22.4% of homes in Castro/Upper Market are single-family houses, 39.6% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 12.8% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 18th lowest of 38 neighborhoods.

Housing units by building type in Castro/Upper Market compared with San Francisco
  1. Single-family, detached16.3%SF 18.0%
  2. Single-family, attached6.1%SF 12.4%
  3. 2 units16.2%SF 9.1%
  4. 3 or 4 units23.4%SF 11.0%
  5. 5 to 9 units13.2%SF 9.2%
  6. 10 to 19 units11.9%SF 9.2%
  7. 20 to 49 units6.8%SF 10.7%
  8. 50 or more units6.1%SF 20.1%
  9. Other0.0%SF 0.2%

Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.

Age of Homes in Castro/Upper Market

60.1% of Castro/Upper Market's housing was built before 1940, the 8th highest of 38 neighborhoods, and 4.2% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.

Housing units in Castro/Upper Market by decade built
  1. 1939 or earlier60.1%
  2. 1940 to 19494.8%
  3. 1950 to 19596.5%
  4. 1960 to 19699.8%
  5. 1970 to 19795.7%
  6. 1980 to 19893.4%
  7. 1990 to 19992.2%
  8. 2000 to 20093.3%
  9. 2010 to 20194.1%
  10. 2020 or later0.2%

Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.

Median Household Income in Castro/Upper Market

The median household income in Castro/Upper Market is $200,000 or more, the highest of 38 neighborhoods and 42% above the citywide figure of $140,970. The ACS caps its top income bin at $200,000, so the true median is higher. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.

Castro/Upper Market Demographics

About 21,944 people live in Castro/Upper Market. Their median age is 43.1, older than San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 9.4% of residents are under 18 and 15.0% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 13th lowest of 38 neighborhoods. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.

Age of residents in Castro/Upper Market compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 189.4%SF 13.7%
  2. 18 to 3425.9%SF 27.2%
  3. 35 to 6449.7%SF 41.5%
  4. 65 and over15.0%SF 17.6%

Race and Ethnicity

The largest group in Castro/Upper Market is White residents, at 64.5% of the population, 27.7 points above the citywide figure of 36.8%. Next are Asian residents at 16.1% and Hispanic or Latino residents at 8.9%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.

Race and ethnicity in Castro/Upper Market compared with San Francisco
  1. Asian16.1%SF 34.9%
  2. White64.5%SF 36.8%
  3. Hispanic or Latino8.9%SF 16.2%
  4. Black2.0%SF 4.7%
  5. Two or more races7.2%SF 6.1%
  6. Another race *1.4%SF 1.3%

Education

81.0% of adults 25 and over in Castro/Upper Market have at least a bachelor's degree, the 9th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 20.7 points above the citywide figure of 60.3%. 38.1% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 2.0% did not finish high school.

Commute

Working from home leads the commute mix in Castro/Upper Market, at 43.5% of workers. 22.0% take public transit, the 11th highest of 38 neighborhoods, and 18.0% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.

How workers in Castro/Upper Market get to work compared with San Francisco
  1. Work from home43.5%SF 31.0%
  2. Public transit22.0%SF 18.7%
  3. Drive alone18.0%SF 28.6%
  4. Walk5.8%SF 9.4%
  5. Carpool4.1%SF 5.9%
  6. Bike3.8%SF 3.3%

Languages and Birthplace

20.0% of people in Castro/Upper Market were born outside the United States, the 4th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 14.0 points below the citywide figure of 34.0%. 78.6% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Chinese, spoken at home by 5.2%.

Language spoken at home in Castro/Upper Market compared with San Francisco
  1. English only78.6%SF 56.4%
  2. Chinese5.2%SF 17.5%
  3. Spanish5.0%SF 11.1%
  4. Tagalog *0.8%SF 2.8%
  5. Russian or other Slavic *0.6%SF 1.7%
  6. Vietnamese *0.6%SF 1.3%

Poverty

7.3% of residents in Castro/Upper Market live below the federal poverty line, the 11th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 3.9 points below the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.

Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.

* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.

Overcrowding and Turnover in Castro/Upper Market

2.0% of occupied homes in Castro/Upper Market have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 11th lowest of 38 neighborhoods. Citywide it is 6.0%. 6.0% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.

Housing Trends in Castro/Upper Market Since 2010

Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in Castro/Upper Market went from $1,803 to $2,885, up 21% after inflation. The median home value went from $991,000 to $1,671,000, up 27% in real terms, and median household income rose 28% in real terms.

Median rent in Castro/Upper Market, nominal and in 2024 dollars
2010-2014 Median rent, nominal: $1,803
In 2024 dollars: $2,389
2015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $2,215
In 2024 dollars: $2,718
2020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $2,885
In 2024 dollars: $2,885
Median rent, nominalIn 2024 dollars
Five-year ACS estimates. Earlier vintages are on 2010 census tracts, allocated to today's boundaries by land area.
SurveyPopulationHousing unitsRentersVacancyMedian rentMedian valueMedian income
2010-201420,26712,19757.2%9.2%$1,803$991k$118k
2015-201922,50612,44560.9%8.9%$2,215$1.36M$163k
2020-202421,94413,05356.1%11.0%$2,885$1.67M$200k+

Decennial census, 2010 and 2020

The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. Castro/Upper Market's population grew 12% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 6%.

CensusPopulationHousing unitsOccupiedVacantVacancy rateRenters
201019,79111,78910,8879027.7%61.5%
202022,21312,48411,5379477.6%62.9%

Castro/Upper Market ZIP Codes

Castro/Upper Market is split across 2 ZIP codes. 94114 has the largest share of its homes, about 92%.

ZIP codeShare of homes in CastroZIP median rentZIP asking rent
9411492%$3,071$5,626
941175%$2,881$5,351

Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and ZIP codes with under 3% of the homes are left out. ZIP codes follow mail routes, not neighborhood lines. Rents are for the whole ZIP code: Census median rent (2020-2024) and Zillow asking rent (September 2026). See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.

Map of Castro/Upper Market

Castro/Upper Market is one of the 41 Analysis Neighborhoods the San Francisco Planning Department uses for reporting, made up of 7 2020 census tracts. It sits in supervisor district 8. The area people call Duboce Triangle, The Castro, Castro, Eureka Valley and Upper Market falls inside these boundaries and is included in the figures above.

Nearby: Glen Park, Haight Ashbury, Mission, Noe Valley. Or see all neighborhoods.

Census tracts: 020500, 020401, 020602, 020300, 020601, 017000, 016900. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026

Credit line for the sale price per square foot

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Redfin sales data, July to September 2026

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/neighborhoods/castro-upper-market/">SF Census: Castro/Upper Market Housing Data</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.