SFCensus

ZIP Code 94109 Housing Data

San Francisco ZIP code, 20 census tracts

ZIP code 94109 has 39,490 housing units, one of the larger ZIP codes in San Francisco. Its homes are spread across Nob Hill, Russian Hill, Tenderloin, Pacific Heights and Western Addition. Current tenants pay a median rent of $2,177, owners value the median home at $1,300,300, and 83.2% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent at $4,154 and the typical home at $1,072,000 as of September 2026.

That rent is the 6th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 12% below the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, reported for the ZIP code tabulation area as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.

Map of San Francisco with 94109 highlighted

94109 within San Francisco

Ranks are among the 26 San Francisco ZIP codes with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.

Which neighborhoods ZIP code 94109 covers

Share of the ZIP code's homes in each neighborhood. More detail in Neighborhoods in ZIP Code 94109.

Share of homes in ZIP Code 94109 by neighborhood
Nob Hill: 29%Russian Hill: 24%Tenderloin: 19%Pacific Heights: 15%Western Addition: 11%Other small areas: 2%

ZIP Code 94109: share of homes by neighborhood

  • Nob Hill29%
  • Russian Hill24%
  • Tenderloin19%
  • Pacific Heights15%
  • Western Addition11%
  • Other small areas2%

Homeownership Rate in ZIP Code 94109

Of 31,491 occupied homes in ZIP code 94109, 26,212 are rented and 5,279 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 83.2% is the 6th highest of 26 ZIP codes, 21.4 points above the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 1.65 people, 1.81 in owned homes and 1.62 in rentals.

Owners and renters in 94109 compared with San Francisco
  1. Renter-occupied83.2%SF 61.8%
  2. Owner-occupied16.8%SF 38.2%

See every ZIP code ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.

Owners and Renters by Age

8.8% of households in ZIP code 94109 headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 9th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 5.0 points below the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 19.1% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 22.6% for those 65 and over.

Of the renter households here, 34.6% are headed by someone under 35, in line with the city as a whole, and 23.8% by someone 65 or older.

Homeownership rate by age of householder in 94109 compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 358.8%SF 13.8%
  2. 35 to 6419.1%SF 43.4%
  3. 65 and over22.6%SF 51.9%
Renter households by age of householder in 94109 compared with San Francisco
  1. Renters under 3534.6%SF 34.2%
  2. Renters 35 to 6441.7%SF 47.3%
  3. Renters 65 and over23.8%SF 18.6%

Compare every ZIP code by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.

Median Rent in ZIP Code 94109

The median gross rent in ZIP code 94109 is $2,177 a month, the Census Bureau's published median for 25,721 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 6th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 12% below the citywide figure of $2,476.

42.9% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 20.9% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.

Rent burden in 94109 compared with San Francisco
  1. Paying 30% or more42.9%SF 39.6%
  2. Paying 50% or more20.9%SF 19.8%

Median Home Value in ZIP Code 94109

Owners in ZIP code 94109 put the median value of their home at $1,300,300, the 9th lowest of 24 ZIP codes and 7% below the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.

The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 0.5%. See the home value ranking.

Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in ZIP Code 94109

Zillow puts the typical home in ZIP code 94109 at $1,072,000 as of September 2026, the 6th lowest of 25 ZIP codes and 26% below the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 12.3% over the past year and down 6.1% over five years, and the one-year change is the 8th lowest of 25 ZIP codes. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.

The typical asking rent on a new listing in ZIP code 94109 is $4,154 a month as of September 2026, by Zillow's rent index, the 4th lowest of 19 ZIP codes and 13% below the citywide figure of $4,784. Asking rent is up 28.8% over the past year. Current tenants here pay a median of $2,177 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 91% more than what the typical renter already pays. That premium is the 6th highest of 19 ZIP codes. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.

Homes in ZIP code 94109 sold for a median of $1,084 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 9th lowest of 24 ZIP codes and in line with the city as a whole. That is up 17.2% from the same three months a year earlier and flat over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.

Zillow typical home value in 94109, 2000 to 2026
2000 Typical home value: $538,0002001 Typical home value: $625,0002002 Typical home value: $593,0002003 Typical home value: $620,0002004 Typical home value: $688,0002005 Typical home value: $796,0002006 Typical home value: $818,0002007 Typical home value: $842,0002008 Typical home value: $793,0002009 Typical home value: $711,0002010 Typical home value: $696,0002011 Typical home value: $662,0002012 Typical home value: $718,0002013 Typical home value: $862,0002014 Typical home value: $979,0002015 Typical home value: $1.12M2016 Typical home value: $1.12M2017 Typical home value: $1.13M2018 Typical home value: $1.18M2019 Typical home value: $1.18M2020 Typical home value: $1.16M2021 Typical home value: $1.14M2022 Typical home value: $1.12M2023 Typical home value: $1.01M2024 Typical home value: $975,0002025 Typical home value: $955,0002026 Typical home value: $1.07M
Typical home value
Zillow asking rent in 94109, 2015 to 2026
2015 Asking rent: $3,0492016 Asking rent: $2,9582017 Asking rent: $3,0262018 Asking rent: $3,0692019 Asking rent: $3,1652020 Asking rent: $2,7382021 Asking rent: $2,7672022 Asking rent: $2,9292023 Asking rent: $2,8822024 Asking rent: $2,8852025 Asking rent: $3,2262026 Asking rent: $4,154
Asking rent
Median sale price per square foot in 94109, 2012 to 2026
2012 Sale price per sq ft: $7092013 Sale price per sq ft: $7982014 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0112015 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0692016 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1152017 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0612018 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1712019 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1112020 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1242021 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0882022 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0322023 Sale price per sq ft: $9622024 Sale price per sq ft: $9182025 Sale price per sq ft: $9252026 Sale price per sq ft: $1,084
Sale price per sq ft

Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Both figures are Zillow's indexes for ZIP code 94109 itself, no rollup needed. Method on the methodology page.

Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. This is Redfin's figure for ZIP code 94109 itself, from 108 sales.

Vacancy Rate in ZIP Code 94109

7,999 of ZIP code 94109's 39,490 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 20.3%, the highest of 26 ZIP codes and 8.1 points above the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.

The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 11.7% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:

Reasons homes are vacant in 94109, share of vacant units
  1. For rent43.7%
  2. Rented, not yet occupied3.3%
  3. For sale0.3%
  4. Sold, not yet occupied7.3%
  5. Seasonal or occasional use17.7%
  6. Other vacant26.9%

Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.

Housing Types in ZIP Code 94109

3.7% of homes in ZIP code 94109 are single-family houses, 8.6% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 61.5% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 5th lowest of 26 ZIP codes.

Housing units by building type in 94109 compared with San Francisco
  1. Single-family, detached2.4%SF 18.0%
  2. Single-family, attached1.3%SF 12.4%
  3. 2 units2.8%SF 9.1%
  4. 3 or 4 units5.8%SF 11.0%
  5. 5 to 9 units10.5%SF 9.2%
  6. 10 to 19 units15.7%SF 9.2%
  7. 20 to 49 units29.3%SF 10.7%
  8. 50 or more units32.2%SF 20.1%
  9. Other0.1%SF 0.2%

Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.

Age of Homes in ZIP Code 94109

56.1% of ZIP code 94109's housing was built before 1940, the 7th highest of 26 ZIP codes, and 4.2% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.

Housing units in 94109 by decade built
  1. 1939 or earlier56.1%
  2. 1940 to 19493.8%
  3. 1950 to 19595.3%
  4. 1960 to 19699.6%
  5. 1970 to 19798.3%
  6. 1980 to 19896.6%
  7. 1990 to 19992.7%
  8. 2000 to 20093.5%
  9. 2010 to 20193.5%
  10. 2020 or later0.7%

Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.

Median Household Income in ZIP Code 94109

The median household income in ZIP code 94109 is $106,018, the 6th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 25% below the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.

ZIP Code 94109 Demographics

About 54,553 people live in ZIP code 94109. Their median age is 39.4, about the same as San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 6.5% of residents are under 18 and 20.2% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 10th highest of 26 ZIP codes. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.

Age of residents in 94109 compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 186.5%SF 13.7%
  2. 18 to 3434.8%SF 27.2%
  3. 35 to 6438.5%SF 41.5%
  4. 65 and over20.2%SF 17.6%

Race and Ethnicity

The largest group in ZIP code 94109 is White residents, at 46.5% of the population, 9.7 points above the citywide figure of 36.8%. Next are Asian residents at 27.3% and Hispanic or Latino residents at 14.3%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.

Race and ethnicity in 94109 compared with San Francisco
  1. Asian27.3%SF 34.9%
  2. White46.5%SF 36.8%
  3. Hispanic or Latino14.3%SF 16.2%
  4. Black4.5%SF 4.7%
  5. Two or more races6.3%SF 6.1%
  6. Another race1.1%SF 1.3%

Education

63.8% of adults 25 and over in ZIP code 94109 have at least a bachelor's degree, the 13th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 3.5 points above the citywide figure of 60.3%. 26.7% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 10.5% did not finish high school.

Commute

Working from home leads the commute mix in ZIP code 94109, at 32.0% of workers. 20.0% take public transit, the 8th highest of 26 ZIP codes, and 15.5% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.

How workers in 94109 get to work compared with San Francisco
  1. Work from home32.0%SF 31.0%
  2. Public transit20.0%SF 18.7%
  3. Drive alone15.5%SF 28.6%
  4. Walk21.7%SF 9.4%
  5. Carpool3.3%SF 5.9%
  6. Bike2.9%SF 3.3%

Languages and Birthplace

31.9% of people in ZIP code 94109 were born outside the United States, the 10th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 2.1 points below the citywide figure of 34.0%. 62.0% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Chinese, spoken at home by 11.1%.

Language spoken at home in 94109 compared with San Francisco
  1. English only62.0%SF 56.4%
  2. Chinese11.1%SF 17.5%
  3. Spanish8.5%SF 11.1%
  4. Tagalog1.3%SF 2.8%
  5. Russian or other Slavic1.6%SF 1.7%
  6. Vietnamese1.4%SF 1.3%

Poverty

13.8% of residents in ZIP code 94109 live below the federal poverty line, the 8th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 2.6 points above the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.

Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.

Overcrowding and Turnover in ZIP Code 94109

5.8% of occupied homes in ZIP code 94109 have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 13th highest of 26 ZIP codes. Citywide it is 6.0%. 8.9% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.

Housing Trends in ZIP Code 94109 Since 2010

Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in ZIP code 94109 went from $1,427 to $2,177, up 15% after inflation. The median home value went from $748,500 to $1,300,300, up 31% in real terms, and median household income rose 27% in real terms.

Median rent in 94109, nominal and in 2024 dollars
2010-2014 Median rent, nominal: $1,427
In 2024 dollars: $1,891
2015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $1,826
In 2024 dollars: $2,241
2020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $2,177
In 2024 dollars: $2,177
Median rent, nominalIn 2024 dollars
Five-year ACS estimates for ZIP code tabulation area 94109. The two older vintages use the 2010 ZCTA boundary, which is nearly identical for San Francisco.
SurveyPopulationHousing unitsRentersVacancyMedian rentMedian valueMedian income
2010-201454,76836,35285.1%9.4%$1,427$749k$63k
2015-201957,30238,10984.3%12.0%$1,826$1.10M$94k
2020-202454,55339,49083.2%20.3%$2,177$1.30M$106k

Decennial census, 2010 and 2020

The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. ZIP code 94109's population grew 4% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 4%.

CensusPopulationHousing unitsOccupiedVacantVacancy rateRenters
201055,98437,18233,3423,84010.3%85.4%
202058,50138,66433,8684,79612.4%85.2%

Neighborhoods in ZIP Code 94109

ZIP code 94109 reaches into 5 neighborhoods. Nob Hill has the largest share of its homes, about 29%.

NeighborhoodShare of this ZIP's homesNeighborhood median rent
Nob Hill29%$2,083
Russian Hill24%$2,836
Tenderloin19%$1,248
Pacific Heights15%$3,166
Western Addition11%$1,976

Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and neighborhoods with under 3% of this ZIP's homes are left out. Neighborhood boundaries are the Planning Department's Analysis Neighborhoods. See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.

Map of ZIP Code 94109

ZIP code 94109 is one of San Francisco's 26 residential ZIP codes with Census data. The Census Bureau reports it as a ZIP code tabulation area, a boundary built from the blocks where that ZIP delivers most mail. It covers Nob Hill, Russian Hill, Tenderloin, Pacific Heights and Western Addition, in whole or in part, in supervisor districts 2, 3 and 5.

See all ZIP codes.

Census tracts mostly inside this ZIP code: 012002, 015201, 015100, 013102, 013101, 012406, 012001, 011901, 011102, 011101, 011002, 011001, 010902, 010202, 010201, 012203, 012202, 012100, 010901, 012204. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates at ZIP code tabulation area level (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026

Credit line for the sale price per square foot

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Redfin sales data, July to September 2026

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/zip-codes/94109/">SF Census: ZIP Code 94109 Housing Data</a>

Click a box to select it. Check ZIP code 94109 on data.census.gov. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.