SFCensus

Single-Family Homes by Neighborhood in San Francisco

West of Twin Peaks has the highest share of single-family homes in San Francisco at 87.3%, and the Tenderloin the lowest at 1.8%, a spread of 85.5 points. The citywide figure is 30.4%, and 17 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Share of housing units that are detached or attached single-family houses. For related figures, see the San Francisco housing overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Single-family homes by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of single-family homes, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/housing/buildings/single-family/" title="Single-family homes by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/housing/buildings/single-family/">Single-family homes by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodSingle-family homesvs city
1West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)87.3%+56.9 pts
2Portola84.8%+54.4 pts
3Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside81.7%+51.3 pts
4Visitacion Valley81.6%+51.2 pts
5Excelsior81.1%+50.7 pts
6Outer Mission79.1%+48.7 pts
7Seacliff77.8%+47.4 pts
8Sunset/Parkside74.2%+43.8 pts
9Glen Park60.9%+30.5 pts
10Bernal Heights60.5%+30.1 pts
11Bayview Hunters Point56.5%+26.1 pts
12Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)40.2%+9.8 pts
13Inner Sunset39.2%+8.8 pts
14Outer Richmond35.4%+5.0 pts
15Noe Valley34.3%+3.9 pts
16Treasure Island31.5%+1.1 pts
17Presidio31.4%+1.0 pts
18Presidio Heights27.7%-2.7 pts
19Inner Richmond23.3%-7.1 pts
20Lakeshore22.5%-7.9 pts
21Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)22.4%-8.0 pts
22Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)21.2%-9.2 pts
23Lone Mountain/USF16.6%-13.8 pts
24Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)15.3%-15.1 pts
25Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)14.2%-16.2 pts
26Pacific Heights12.7%-17.7 pts
27Mission12.3%-18.1 pts
28North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)8.7%-21.7 pts
29Russian Hill7.9%-22.5 pts
30South of Market (incl. SoMa)5.8%-24.6 pts
31Hayes Valley5.7%-24.7 pts
32Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)5.0%-25.4 pts
33Chinatown4.5%-25.9 pts
34Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)4.4%-26.0 pts
35Mission Bay2.7%-27.7 pts
36Nob Hill2.5%-27.9 pts
37Japantown2.4%-28.0 pts
38Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)1.8%-28.6 pts
San Francisco30.4%

Single-family homes across the city

Single-family homes by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. West of Twin Peaks87.3%
  2. Portola84.8%
  3. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside81.7%
  4. Visitacion Valley81.6%
  5. Excelsior81.1%
  6. Outer Mission79.1%
  7. Seacliff77.8%
  8. Sunset/Parkside74.2%
  9. Glen Park60.9%
  10. Bernal Heights60.5%
  11. Bayview Hunters Point56.5%
  12. Twin Peaks40.2%
  13. Inner Sunset39.2%
  14. Outer Richmond35.4%
  15. Noe Valley34.3%
  16. Treasure Island31.5%
  17. Presidio31.4%
  18. Presidio Heights27.7%
  19. Inner Richmond23.3%
  20. Lakeshore22.5%
  21. Castro/Upper Market22.4%
  22. Potrero Hill21.2%
  23. Lone Mountain/USF16.6%
  24. Marina15.3%
  25. Haight Ashbury14.2%
  26. Pacific Heights12.7%
  27. Mission12.3%
  28. North Beach8.7%
  29. Russian Hill7.9%
  30. South of Market5.8%
  31. Hayes Valley5.7%
  32. Western Addition5.0%
  33. Chinatown4.5%
  34. Financial District/South Beach4.4%
  35. Mission Bay2.7%
  36. Nob Hill2.5%
  37. Japantown2.4%
  38. Tenderloin1.8%

Reading this ranking

Share of housing units that are detached or attached single-family houses. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024, summed or pooled from the census tracts that make up each neighborhood. Rates are computed from summed counts, so small neighborhoods carry wider margins of error than large ones. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More building types rankings

San Francisco Housing by Building Type →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/housing/buildings/single-family/">SF Census: Single-Family Homes by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.