Marina Housing Data
Neighborhood in San Francisco, 9 census tracts
The Marina has 14,786 housing units across 9 census tracts, a mid-sized neighborhood in San Francisco. It is in ZIP code 94123. Current tenants pay a median rent of $3,276, owners value the median home at $2,000,000 or more, and 71.5% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent in its ZIP codes at $5,415 and the typical home at $2,472,000 as of September 2026.
That rent is the 8th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 32% above the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, rolled up from tract level as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.
Marina within San Francisco
Ranks are among the 38 San Francisco neighborhoods with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.
Homeownership Rate in the Marina
Of 12,300 occupied homes in the Marina, 8,792 are rented and 3,508 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 71.5% is the 13th highest of 38 neighborhoods, 9.7 points above the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 1.88 people, 2.24 in owned homes and 1.74 in rentals.
See every neighborhood ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.
Owners and Renters by Age
6.3% of households in the Marina headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 9th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 7.5 points below the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 42.5% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 58.7% for those 65 and over.
Of the renter households here, 59.2% are headed by someone under 35, 25.0 points above the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 8.5% by someone 65 or older.
Compare every neighborhood by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.
Median Rent in the Marina
The median gross rent in the Marina is $3,276 a month, estimated from the rent distribution of 8,668 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 8th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 32% above the citywide figure of $2,476.
27.4% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 9.8% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.
Median Home Value in the Marina
Owners in the Marina put the median value of their home at $2,000,000 or more, the highest of 37 neighborhoods and 43% above the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market. The ACS caps its top value bin at $2,000,000, so the true median here is higher than shown.
The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 1.5%. See the home value ranking.
Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in the Marina
Zillow puts the typical home in the Marina at $2,472,000 as of September 2026, the 3rd highest of 37 neighborhoods and 72% above the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 22.1% over the past year and up 11.0% over five years, and the one-year change is the 6th highest of 37 neighborhoods. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.
Zillow publishes asking rents by ZIP code only, not by neighborhood. Weighting the ZIP codes that cover the Marina (94123) by the homes each holds here, the typical asking rent on a new listing is $5,415 a month as of September 2026, the 3rd highest of 31 neighborhoods and 13% above the citywide figure of $4,784. A ZIP code's figure mixes in listings from every neighborhood it covers, so treat this as the going rate for the wider area rather than for the Marina alone. Asking rent is up 30.6% over the past year. Current tenants here pay a median of $3,276 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 65% more than what the typical renter already pays. That premium is the 11th lowest of 31 neighborhoods. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.
Homes in the Marina sold for a median of $1,448 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the highest of 36 neighborhoods and 31% above the citywide figure of $1,103. That is up 21.0% from the same three months a year earlier and up 8.8% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.
Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. The home value is the average of Zillow's index for Cow Hollow, Marina District and Union Street, the Zillow areas inside this boundary. Asking rent is Zillow's ZIP code index for 94123, weighted by the homes in each ZIP. Zillow's areas do not match the Planning Department boundaries exactly. Method on the methodology page.
Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. It is Redfin's ZIP code figure for 94123, weighted by the homes in each ZIP, so it blends in parts of neighboring areas that share those ZIP codes.
What Residents Say About Marina
64.8% of the Marina's residents feel safe walking alone in their neighborhood at night, the 13th highest of 35 neighborhoods and 5.1 points above the citywide figure of 59.7%. During the day the figure is 75.0%. 49.0% give the cleanliness of their streets and sidewalks an A or a B, the 17th highest of 35 neighborhoods. These are the city's own resident surveys for 2023 and 2026, 107 responses from the Marina.
See how Marina compares on the best neighborhoods in San Francisco page, which sets the resident score against rents and sale prices.
Source: San Francisco City Survey, Office of the Controller, 2023 and 2026. Weighted share giving one of the two best answers, combined across both years against the citywide figure each year. With about 110 responses, differences of a few points from nearby neighborhoods are within the noise. Methodology.
Vacancy Rate in the Marina
2,486 of the Marina's 14,786 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 16.8%, the 6th highest of 38 neighborhoods and 4.6 points above the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.
The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 3.1% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:
Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.
Housing Types in the Marina
15.3% of homes in the Marina are single-family houses, 27.1% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 14.4% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 15th lowest of 38 neighborhoods.
Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.
Age of Homes in the Marina
63.4% of the Marina's housing was built before 1940, the 3rd highest of 38 neighborhoods, and 2.7% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.
Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.
Median Household Income in the Marina
The median household income in the Marina is $200,000 or more, the 3rd highest of 38 neighborhoods and 42% above the citywide figure of $140,970. The ACS caps its top income bin at $200,000, so the true median is higher. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.
the Marina Demographics
About 23,315 people live in the Marina. Their median age is 33.0, younger than San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 13.4% of residents are under 18 and 11.2% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 7th lowest of 38 neighborhoods. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.
Race and Ethnicity
The largest group in the Marina is White residents, at 74.2% of the population, 37.4 points above the citywide figure of 36.8%. Next are Asian residents at 10.8% and Hispanic or Latino residents at 8.2%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.
Education
84.3% of adults 25 and over in the Marina have at least a bachelor's degree, the highest of 38 neighborhoods and 24.0 points above the citywide figure of 60.3%. 34.0% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 2.7% did not finish high school.
Commute
Working from home leads the commute mix in the Marina, at 43.9% of workers. 14.4% take public transit, the 9th lowest of 38 neighborhoods, and 24.8% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.
Languages and Birthplace
17.8% of people in the Marina were born outside the United States, the 2nd lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 16.2 points below the citywide figure of 34.0%. 81.6% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Spanish, spoken at home by 4.5%.
Poverty
5.1% of residents in the Marina live below the federal poverty line, the 8th lowest of 38 neighborhoods and 6.1 points below the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.
Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.
* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.
Overcrowding and Turnover in the Marina
1.7% of occupied homes in the Marina have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 8th lowest of 38 neighborhoods. Citywide it is 6.0%. 9.7% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.
Housing Trends in the Marina Since 2010
Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in the Marina went from $1,887 to $3,276, up 31% after inflation. The median home value went from $1,000,000 or more to $2,000,000 or more, up 51% in real terms, and median household income rose 25% in real terms.
In 2024 dollars: $2,5012015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $2,481
In 2024 dollars: $3,0442020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $3,276
In 2024 dollars: $3,276
| Survey | Population | Housing units | Renters | Vacancy | Median rent | Median value | Median income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2014 | 24,830 | 15,108 | 73.9% | 8.5% | $1,887 | $1.00M+ | $121k |
| 2015-2019 | 25,361 | 14,777 | 74.5% | 8.1% | $2,481 | $2.00M+ | $165k |
| 2020-2024 | 23,315 | 14,786 | 71.5% | 16.8% | $3,276 | $2.00M+ | $200k+ |
Decennial census, 2010 and 2020
The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. The Marina's population grew 10% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 1%.
| Census | Population | Housing units | Occupied | Vacant | Vacancy rate | Renters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 22,798 | 15,050 | 13,666 | 1,384 | 9.2% | 76.3% |
| 2020 | 25,116 | 15,242 | 13,817 | 1,425 | 9.3% | 77.8% |
Marina ZIP Codes
The Marina is in ZIP code 94123. Almost all of its homes are in that one ZIP, so the 94123 page covers it along with any neighbors that share the ZIP.
Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and ZIP codes with under 3% of the homes are left out. ZIP codes follow mail routes, not neighborhood lines. See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.
Map of the Marina
The Marina is one of the 41 Analysis Neighborhoods the San Francisco Planning Department uses for reporting, made up of 9 2020 census tracts. It sits in supervisor district 2. The area people call Cow Hollow falls inside these boundaries and is included in the figures above.
Nearby: Lone Mountain/USF, Pacific Heights, Presidio Heights, Presidio. Or see all neighborhoods.
Census tracts: 013002, 013001, 012902, 012901, 012802, 012801, 012602, 012601, 012700. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.
Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.
Credit line
Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures
Credit line for the sale price per square foot
HTML link
Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.