SFCensus

San Francisco Sidewalk Ratings by Neighborhood

Glen Park has the highest share of residents who grade their sidewalks well in San Francisco at 62.8%, and the Tenderloin the lowest at 30.6%, a spread of 32.2 points. The citywide figure is 47.8%, and 20 of 35 neighborhoods sit above it.

Residents who give the condition of the sidewalks and curb ramps in their neighborhood an A or a B. For related figures, see the San Francisco neighborhood ratings overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Sidewalks and curb ramps in good shape by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of residents who grade their sidewalks well, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/living/streets/sidewalks/" title="Sidewalks and curb ramps in good shape by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/living/streets/sidewalks/">Sidewalks and curb ramps in good shape by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

35 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodSidewalks and curb ramps in good shapevs cityResponses
1Glen Park62.8%+15.0 pts85
2Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)61.4%+13.6 pts45
3Lone Mountain/USF59.6%+11.8 pts58
4Noe Valley58.9%+11.1 pts121
5Chinatown58.4%+10.6 pts130
6Inner Sunset57.3%+9.5 pts131
7Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)57.0%+9.2 pts286
8Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside56.2%+8.4 pts106
9Presidio Heights55.9%+8.1 pts42
10Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)55.2%+7.4 pts79
11Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)54.9%+7.1 pts123
12Sunset/Parkside54.6%+6.8 pts303
13West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)50.9%+3.1 pts146
14Russian Hill50.5%+2.7 pts95
15Portola50.2%+2.4 pts114
16Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)49.7%+1.9 pts107
17Pacific Heights49.1%+1.3 pts111
18Seacliff48.9%+1.1 pts55
19Lakeshore48.2%+0.4 pts54
20Mission Bay48.0%+0.2 pts59
21Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)47.7%-0.1 pts126
22Bayview Hunters Point46.3%-1.5 pts233
23Excelsior46.3%-1.5 pts237
24Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)44.5%-3.3 pts143
25Nob Hill43.9%-3.9 pts145
26Hayes Valley43.5%-4.3 pts114
27Outer Richmond43.3%-4.5 pts178
28North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)43.0%-4.8 pts65
29Visitacion Valley40.9%-6.9 pts65
30Bernal Heights40.8%-7.0 pts147
31Inner Richmond40.5%-7.3 pts110
32Mission39.5%-8.3 pts434
33Outer Mission38.1%-9.7 pts84
34South of Market (incl. SoMa)38.0%-9.8 pts170
35Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)30.6%-17.2 pts161
San Francisco47.8%2505

No figure for Japantown, Presidio and Treasure Island: fewer than 40 residents there answered this question in 2023 and 2026, too few for a steady figure.

Sidewalks and curb ramps in good shape across the city

Sidewalks and curb ramps in good shape by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Glen Park62.8%
  2. Twin Peaks61.4%
  3. Lone Mountain/USF59.6%
  4. Noe Valley58.9%
  5. Chinatown58.4%
  6. Inner Sunset57.3%
  7. Castro/Upper Market57.0%
  8. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside56.2%
  9. Presidio Heights55.9%
  10. Potrero Hill55.2%
  11. Haight Ashbury54.9%
  12. Sunset/Parkside54.6%
  13. West of Twin Peaks50.9%
  14. Russian Hill50.5%
  15. Portola50.2%
  16. Marina49.7%
  17. Pacific Heights49.1%
  18. Seacliff48.9%
  19. Lakeshore48.2%
  20. Mission Bay48.0%
  21. Financial District/South Beach47.7%
  22. Bayview Hunters Point46.3%
  23. Excelsior46.3%
  24. Western Addition44.5%
  25. Nob Hill43.9%
  26. Hayes Valley43.5%
  27. Outer Richmond43.3%
  28. North Beach43.0%
  29. Visitacion Valley40.9%
  30. Bernal Heights40.8%
  31. Inner Richmond40.5%
  32. Mission39.5%
  33. Outer Mission38.1%
  34. South of Market38.0%
  35. Tenderloin30.6%

Reading this ranking

Residents who give the condition of the sidewalks and curb ramps in their neighborhood an A or a B. The question, from the San Francisco City Survey run by the Controller's Office: "Please grade the City's performance on the condition of sidewalk pavement and curb ramps in your neighborhood." Each resident's answer is weighted so the people who answered look like the city's population, and the share shown is the weighted share answering a or b.

The survey asked where people live only from 2023 on, so each figure combines the 2023 and 2026 surveys. Answers moved a lot citywide between the two (40.6% in 2023, 47.8% in 2026), so each neighborhood is measured against the city in the same year, and that gap is set against the 2026 citywide figure. The Responses column is the number of residents behind each figure. A few dozen people is a small sample, so neighborhoods a few points apart are effectively tied, and any neighborhood with fewer than 40 responses is left out. This is how residents feel about their own streets, not a crime rate or an inspection score.

More streets and sidewalks rankings

San Francisco Street and Sidewalk Ratings by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from the San Francisco City Survey 2023 and 2026, Office of the Controller

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/living/streets/sidewalks/">SF Census: San Francisco Sidewalk Ratings by Neighborhood</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.