SFCensus

San Francisco Street Pavement Ratings by Neighborhood

Twin Peaks has the highest share of residents who grade their street pavement well in San Francisco at 61.3%, and the Tenderloin the lowest at 27.5%, a spread of 33.8 points. The citywide figure is 42.8%, and 19 of 35 neighborhoods sit above it.

Residents who give the condition of the street pavement in their neighborhood an A or a B. For related figures, see the San Francisco neighborhood ratings overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Street pavement in good shape by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of residents who grade their street pavement well, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/living/streets/pavement/" title="Street pavement in good shape by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/living/streets/pavement/">Street pavement in good shape by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

35 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodStreet pavement in good shapevs cityResponses
1Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)61.3%+18.5 pts45
2Presidio Heights60.7%+17.9 pts42
3Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)58.0%+15.2 pts123
4Mission Bay53.7%+10.9 pts59
5Noe Valley53.3%+10.5 pts121
6Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)52.3%+9.5 pts286
7Russian Hill52.3%+9.5 pts95
8North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)52.0%+9.2 pts65
9Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside51.4%+8.6 pts105
10Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)50.9%+8.1 pts79
11Chinatown49.3%+6.5 pts130
12Glen Park48.5%+5.7 pts85
13Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)48.5%+5.7 pts107
14Lakeshore46.8%+4.0 pts54
15Sunset/Parkside46.5%+3.7 pts303
16Bernal Heights44.4%+1.6 pts147
17Pacific Heights44.4%+1.6 pts111
18Hayes Valley44.2%+1.4 pts112
19Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)43.3%+0.5 pts126
20Inner Sunset42.8%+0.0 pts131
21Portola41.8%-1.0 pts114
22West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)41.8%-1.0 pts146
23Bayview Hunters Point40.5%-2.3 pts232
24Mission38.6%-4.2 pts431
25Nob Hill37.8%-5.0 pts144
26Outer Mission37.5%-5.3 pts84
27Outer Richmond37.5%-5.3 pts177
28Lone Mountain/USF37.0%-5.8 pts58
29Excelsior36.7%-6.1 pts236
30Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)35.3%-7.5 pts143
31Inner Richmond34.8%-8.0 pts110
32Visitacion Valley34.1%-8.7 pts65
33Seacliff34.0%-8.8 pts55
34South of Market (incl. SoMa)33.2%-9.6 pts170
35Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)27.5%-15.3 pts159
San Francisco42.8%2505

No figure for Japantown, Presidio and Treasure Island: fewer than 40 residents there answered this question in 2023 and 2026, too few for a steady figure.

Street pavement in good shape across the city

Street pavement in good shape by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Twin Peaks61.3%
  2. Presidio Heights60.7%
  3. Haight Ashbury58.0%
  4. Mission Bay53.7%
  5. Noe Valley53.3%
  6. Castro/Upper Market52.3%
  7. Russian Hill52.3%
  8. North Beach52.0%
  9. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside51.4%
  10. Potrero Hill50.9%
  11. Chinatown49.3%
  12. Glen Park48.5%
  13. Marina48.5%
  14. Lakeshore46.8%
  15. Sunset/Parkside46.5%
  16. Bernal Heights44.4%
  17. Pacific Heights44.4%
  18. Hayes Valley44.2%
  19. Financial District/South Beach43.3%
  20. Inner Sunset42.8%
  21. Portola41.8%
  22. West of Twin Peaks41.8%
  23. Bayview Hunters Point40.5%
  24. Mission38.6%
  25. Nob Hill37.8%
  26. Outer Mission37.5%
  27. Outer Richmond37.5%
  28. Lone Mountain/USF37.0%
  29. Excelsior36.7%
  30. Western Addition35.3%
  31. Inner Richmond34.8%
  32. Visitacion Valley34.1%
  33. Seacliff34.0%
  34. South of Market33.2%
  35. Tenderloin27.5%

Reading this ranking

Residents who give the condition of the street pavement in their neighborhood an A or a B. The question, from the San Francisco City Survey run by the Controller's Office: "Please grade the City's performance on the condition of the street pavement in your neighborhood." Each resident's answer is weighted so the people who answered look like the city's population, and the share shown is the weighted share answering a or b.

The survey asked where people live only from 2023 on, so each figure combines the 2023 and 2026 surveys. Answers moved a lot citywide between the two (40.0% in 2023, 42.8% in 2026), so each neighborhood is measured against the city in the same year, and that gap is set against the 2026 citywide figure. The Responses column is the number of residents behind each figure. A few dozen people is a small sample, so neighborhoods a few points apart are effectively tied, and any neighborhood with fewer than 40 responses is left out. This is how residents feel about their own streets, not a crime rate or an inspection score.

More streets and sidewalks rankings

San Francisco Street and Sidewalk Ratings by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from the San Francisco City Survey 2023 and 2026, Office of the Controller

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/living/streets/pavement/">SF Census: San Francisco Street Pavement Ratings by Neighborhood</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.