SFCensus

San Francisco Commute Statistics by Neighborhood

31.0% of working San Franciscans work from home, 18.7% take public transit and 28.6% drive alone, according to the American Community Survey for 2020-2024.

The Census asks working residents how they usually got to work in the past week, so working from home counts as its own answer. Transit, walking and biking shares depend heavily on where a neighborhood sits relative to downtown and the Muni and BART lines.

Commute rankings for all 38 neighborhoods

Each ranking lists every neighborhood against the citywide figure, which is the number shown on the card. Citywide figures for every measure are on the demographics overview.

How San Franciscans get to work

Work from home is the most common answer citywide at 31.0%.

Share of San Francisco workers by way of getting to work
  1. Work from home31.0%
  2. Drive alone28.6%
  3. Public transit18.7%
  4. Walk9.4%
  5. Carpool5.9%
  6. Bike3.3%
Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/commute/">SF Census: San Francisco Commute Statistics by Neighborhood</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.