SFCensus

Carpool Commuters by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Portola has the highest share of workers who carpool in San Francisco at 16.6%, and the Tenderloin the lowest at 1.4%, a spread of 15.2 points. The citywide figure is 5.9%, and 13 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Working residents 16 and over who usually shared a car, truck or van to work. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Carpool commuters by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of workers who carpool, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/commute/carpool/" title="Carpool commuters by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/commute/carpool/">Carpool commuters by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodCarpool commutersvs city
1Portola16.6%+10.7 pts
2Excelsior13.6%+7.7 pts
3Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside13.2%+7.3 pts
4Bayview Hunters Point12.9%+7.0 pts
5Visitacion Valley12.0%+6.1 pts
6Sunset/Parkside8.2%+2.3 pts
7Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)8.0%+2.1 pts
8Outer Mission7.9%+2.0 pts
9Outer Richmond7.7%+1.8 pts
10Glen Park7.1%+1.2 pts
11Japantown7.0%+1.1 pts
12Treasure Island6.1%+0.2 pts
13West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)6.1%+0.2 pts
14Bernal Heights5.6%-0.3 pts
15Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)5.6%-0.3 pts
16Pacific Heights5.4%-0.5 pts
17Seacliff5.2%-0.7 pts
18Presidio5.1%-0.8 pts
19Inner Sunset5.0%-0.9 pts
20Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)5.0%-0.9 pts
21Lone Mountain/USF4.9%-1.0 pts
22Mission4.9%-1.0 pts
23Lakeshore4.8%-1.1 pts
24Inner Richmond4.5%-1.4 pts
25Presidio Heights4.2%-1.7 pts
26Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)4.1%-1.8 pts
27Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)3.9%-2.0 pts
28Mission Bay3.8%-2.1 pts
29Chinatown3.2%-2.7 pts
30Russian Hill3.0%-2.9 pts
31Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)2.9%-3.0 pts
32South of Market (incl. SoMa)2.9%-3.0 pts
33North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)2.7%-3.2 pts
34Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)2.1%-3.8 pts
35Nob Hill2.1%-3.8 pts
36Noe Valley2.1%-3.8 pts
37Hayes Valley2.0%-3.9 pts
38Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)1.4%-4.5 pts
San Francisco5.9%

Carpool commuters across the city

Carpool commuters by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Portola16.6%
  2. Excelsior13.6%
  3. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside13.2%
  4. Bayview Hunters Point12.9%
  5. Visitacion Valley12.0%
  6. Sunset/Parkside8.2%
  7. Twin Peaks8.0%
  8. Outer Mission7.9%
  9. Outer Richmond7.7%
  10. Glen Park7.1%
  11. Japantown7.0%
  12. Treasure Island6.1%
  13. West of Twin Peaks6.1%
  14. Bernal Heights5.6%
  15. Marina5.6%
  16. Pacific Heights5.4%
  17. Seacliff5.2%
  18. Presidio5.1%
  19. Inner Sunset5.0%
  20. Western Addition5.0%
  21. Lone Mountain/USF4.9%
  22. Mission4.9%
  23. Lakeshore4.8%
  24. Inner Richmond4.5%
  25. Presidio Heights4.2%
  26. Castro/Upper Market4.1%
  27. Potrero Hill3.9%
  28. Mission Bay3.8%
  29. Chinatown3.2%
  30. Russian Hill3.0%
  31. Haight Ashbury2.9%
  32. South of Market2.9%
  33. North Beach2.7%
  34. Financial District/South Beach2.1%
  35. Nob Hill2.1%
  36. Noe Valley2.1%
  37. Hayes Valley2.0%
  38. Tenderloin1.4%

Reading this ranking

Working residents 16 and over who usually shared a car, truck or van to work. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of workers 16 and over. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More commute rankings

San Francisco Commute Statistics by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/commute/carpool/">SF Census: Carpool Commuters by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.