SFCensus

Bike Commuters by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Bernal Heights has the highest share of workers who bike to work in San Francisco at 8.2%, and Twin Peaks the lowest at 0.0%, a spread of 8.2 points. The citywide figure is 3.3%, and 15 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Working residents 16 and over who usually biked to work. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Bike commuters by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of workers who bike to work, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/commute/bike/" title="Bike commuters by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/commute/bike/">Bike commuters by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodBike commutersvs city
1Bernal Heights8.2%+4.9 pts
2Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)7.7%+4.4 pts
3Hayes Valley6.5%+3.2 pts
4Presidio6.5%+3.2 pts
5Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)6.4%+3.1 pts
6Mission5.4%+2.1 pts
7Noe Valley5.4%+2.1 pts
8Glen Park4.6%+1.3 pts
9Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)4.2%+0.9 pts
10South of Market (incl. SoMa)4.0%+0.7 pts
11Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)3.8%+0.5 pts
12Inner Richmond3.8%+0.5 pts
13Lone Mountain/USF3.8%+0.5 pts
14Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)3.8%+0.5 pts
15Inner Sunset3.5%+0.2 pts
16Outer Richmond3.3%+0.0 pts
17Treasure Island3.0%-0.3 pts
18Nob Hill2.9%-0.4 pts
19Russian Hill2.9%-0.4 pts
20Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)2.9%-0.4 pts
21Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)2.4%-0.9 pts
22Presidio Heights2.4%-0.9 pts
23Sunset/Parkside2.4%-0.9 pts
24Mission Bay2.2%-1.1 pts
25North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)2.1%-1.2 pts
26Pacific Heights2.1%-1.2 pts
27Seacliff2.1%-1.2 pts
28Portola2.0%-1.3 pts
29Bayview Hunters Point1.8%-1.5 pts
30Lakeshore1.6%-1.7 pts
31Outer Mission1.4%-1.9 pts
32West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)1.1%-2.2 pts
33Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside0.8%-2.5 pts
34Excelsior0.6%-2.7 pts
35Japantown0.4%-2.9 pts
36Chinatown0.3%-3.0 pts
37Visitacion Valley0.2%-3.1 pts
38Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)0.0%-3.3 pts
San Francisco3.3%

Bike commuters across the city

Bike commuters by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Bernal Heights8.2%
  2. Haight Ashbury7.7%
  3. Hayes Valley6.5%
  4. Presidio6.5%
  5. Potrero Hill6.4%
  6. Mission5.4%
  7. Noe Valley5.4%
  8. Glen Park4.6%
  9. Tenderloin4.2%
  10. South of Market4.0%
  11. Castro/Upper Market3.8%
  12. Inner Richmond3.8%
  13. Lone Mountain/USF3.8%
  14. Marina3.8%
  15. Inner Sunset3.5%
  16. Outer Richmond3.3%
  17. Treasure Island3.0%
  18. Nob Hill2.9%
  19. Russian Hill2.9%
  20. Western Addition2.9%
  21. Financial District/South Beach2.4%
  22. Presidio Heights2.4%
  23. Sunset/Parkside2.4%
  24. Mission Bay2.2%
  25. North Beach2.1%
  26. Pacific Heights2.1%
  27. Seacliff2.1%
  28. Portola2.0%
  29. Bayview Hunters Point1.8%
  30. Lakeshore1.6%
  31. Outer Mission1.4%
  32. West of Twin Peaks1.1%
  33. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside0.8%
  34. Excelsior0.6%
  35. Japantown0.4%
  36. Chinatown0.3%
  37. Visitacion Valley0.2%
  38. Twin Peaks0.0%

Reading this ranking

Working residents 16 and over who usually biked to work. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of workers 16 and over. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More commute rankings

San Francisco Commute Statistics by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/commute/bike/">SF Census: Bike Commuters by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.