SFCensus

Walking Commuters by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Financial District/South Beach has the highest share of workers who walk to work in San Francisco at 32.2%, and Twin Peaks the lowest at 0.6%, a spread of 31.6 points. The citywide figure is 9.4%, and 15 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Working residents 16 and over who usually walked to work. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Walking commuters by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of workers who walk to work, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/commute/walk/" title="Walking commuters by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/commute/walk/">Walking commuters by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodWalking commutersvs city
1Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)32.2%+22.8 pts
2Chinatown31.6%+22.2 pts
3Nob Hill29.2%+19.8 pts
4Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)26.2%+16.8 pts
5Mission Bay20.0%+10.6 pts
6North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)19.5%+10.1 pts
7South of Market (incl. SoMa)17.5%+8.1 pts
8Russian Hill16.2%+6.8 pts
9Lone Mountain/USF14.2%+4.8 pts
10Japantown13.5%+4.1 pts
11Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)13.4%+4.0 pts
12Inner Sunset12.8%+3.4 pts
13Lakeshore12.6%+3.2 pts
14Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)10.1%+0.7 pts
15Hayes Valley9.9%+0.5 pts
16Treasure Island8.3%-1.1 pts
17Mission8.2%-1.2 pts
18Pacific Heights7.5%-1.9 pts
19Presidio Heights6.0%-3.4 pts
20Presidio5.9%-3.5 pts
21Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)5.8%-3.6 pts
22Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)5.4%-4.0 pts
23Outer Richmond4.0%-5.4 pts
24Inner Richmond3.8%-5.6 pts
25Sunset/Parkside3.7%-5.7 pts
26Seacliff3.6%-5.8 pts
27Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)3.5%-5.9 pts
28Noe Valley2.9%-6.5 pts
29West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)2.6%-6.8 pts
30Bayview Hunters Point2.3%-7.1 pts
31Bernal Heights2.2%-7.2 pts
32Glen Park2.1%-7.3 pts
33Outer Mission2.0%-7.4 pts
34Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside1.8%-7.6 pts
35Excelsior1.7%-7.7 pts
36Portola1.7%-7.7 pts
37Visitacion Valley1.0%-8.4 pts
38Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)0.6%-8.8 pts
San Francisco9.4%

Walking commuters across the city

Walking commuters by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Financial District/South Beach32.2%
  2. Chinatown31.6%
  3. Nob Hill29.2%
  4. Tenderloin26.2%
  5. Mission Bay20.0%
  6. North Beach19.5%
  7. South of Market17.5%
  8. Russian Hill16.2%
  9. Lone Mountain/USF14.2%
  10. Japantown13.5%
  11. Potrero Hill13.4%
  12. Inner Sunset12.8%
  13. Lakeshore12.6%
  14. Western Addition10.1%
  15. Hayes Valley9.9%
  16. Treasure Island8.3%
  17. Mission8.2%
  18. Pacific Heights7.5%
  19. Presidio Heights6.0%
  20. Presidio5.9%
  21. Castro/Upper Market5.8%
  22. Haight Ashbury5.4%
  23. Outer Richmond4.0%
  24. Inner Richmond3.8%
  25. Sunset/Parkside3.7%
  26. Seacliff3.6%
  27. Marina3.5%
  28. Noe Valley2.9%
  29. West of Twin Peaks2.6%
  30. Bayview Hunters Point2.3%
  31. Bernal Heights2.2%
  32. Glen Park2.1%
  33. Outer Mission2.0%
  34. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside1.8%
  35. Excelsior1.7%
  36. Portola1.7%
  37. Visitacion Valley1.0%
  38. Twin Peaks0.6%

Reading this ranking

Working residents 16 and over who usually walked to work. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of workers 16 and over. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More commute rankings

San Francisco Commute Statistics by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/commute/walk/">SF Census: Walking Commuters by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.