SFCensus

Drive-Alone Commuters by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Visitacion Valley has the highest share of workers who drive alone in San Francisco at 55.4%, and the Tenderloin the lowest at 9.7%, a spread of 45.7 points. The citywide figure is 28.6%, and 16 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Working residents 16 and over who usually drove to work alone. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Drive-alone commuters by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of workers who drive alone, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/commute/drive-alone/" title="Drive-alone commuters by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/commute/drive-alone/">Drive-alone commuters by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodDrive-alone commutersvs city
1Visitacion Valley55.4%+26.8 pts
2Bayview Hunters Point50.3%+21.7 pts
3Presidio46.1%+17.5 pts
4Portola45.0%+16.4 pts
5Excelsior43.7%+15.1 pts
6Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside43.3%+14.7 pts
7Sunset/Parkside41.9%+13.3 pts
8Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)41.6%+13.0 pts
9Lakeshore40.6%+12.0 pts
10Outer Mission37.9%+9.3 pts
11West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)37.7%+9.1 pts
12Seacliff35.8%+7.2 pts
13Bernal Heights35.6%+7.0 pts
14Outer Richmond33.6%+5.0 pts
15Treasure Island32.1%+3.5 pts
16Inner Richmond28.9%+0.3 pts
17Glen Park27.5%-1.1 pts
18Inner Sunset27.4%-1.2 pts
19Noe Valley27.4%-1.2 pts
20Pacific Heights25.2%-3.4 pts
21Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)24.8%-3.8 pts
22Presidio Heights24.5%-4.1 pts
23Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)23.1%-5.5 pts
24Mission23.0%-5.6 pts
25North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)21.8%-6.8 pts
26Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)21.6%-7.0 pts
27Lone Mountain/USF21.0%-7.6 pts
28Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)20.6%-8.0 pts
29Japantown20.0%-8.6 pts
30Russian Hill19.3%-9.3 pts
31Mission Bay19.1%-9.5 pts
32Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)18.0%-10.6 pts
33Hayes Valley16.8%-11.8 pts
34Nob Hill15.2%-13.4 pts
35Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)14.1%-14.5 pts
36South of Market (incl. SoMa)13.6%-15.0 pts
37Chinatown9.8%-18.8 pts
38Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)9.7%-18.9 pts
San Francisco28.6%

Drive-alone commuters across the city

Drive-alone commuters by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Visitacion Valley55.4%
  2. Bayview Hunters Point50.3%
  3. Presidio46.1%
  4. Portola45.0%
  5. Excelsior43.7%
  6. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside43.3%
  7. Sunset/Parkside41.9%
  8. Twin Peaks41.6%
  9. Lakeshore40.6%
  10. Outer Mission37.9%
  11. West of Twin Peaks37.7%
  12. Seacliff35.8%
  13. Bernal Heights35.6%
  14. Outer Richmond33.6%
  15. Treasure Island32.1%
  16. Inner Richmond28.9%
  17. Glen Park27.5%
  18. Inner Sunset27.4%
  19. Noe Valley27.4%
  20. Pacific Heights25.2%
  21. Marina24.8%
  22. Presidio Heights24.5%
  23. Western Addition23.1%
  24. Mission23.0%
  25. North Beach21.8%
  26. Potrero Hill21.6%
  27. Lone Mountain/USF21.0%
  28. Haight Ashbury20.6%
  29. Japantown20.0%
  30. Russian Hill19.3%
  31. Mission Bay19.1%
  32. Castro/Upper Market18.0%
  33. Hayes Valley16.8%
  34. Nob Hill15.2%
  35. Financial District/South Beach14.1%
  36. South of Market13.6%
  37. Chinatown9.8%
  38. Tenderloin9.7%

Reading this ranking

Working residents 16 and over who usually drove to work alone. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of workers 16 and over. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More commute rankings

San Francisco Commute Statistics by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/commute/drive-alone/">SF Census: Drive-Alone Commuters by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.