SFCensus

Transit Commuters by Neighborhood in San Francisco

The Tenderloin has the highest share of workers who take public transit in San Francisco at 33.9%, and Seacliff the lowest at 3.9%, a spread of 30.0 points. The citywide figure is 18.7%, and 15 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Working residents 16 and over who usually took Muni, BART, Caltrain, a ferry or another public transit service to work. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Transit commuters by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of workers who take public transit, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/commute/transit/" title="Transit commuters by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/commute/transit/">Transit commuters by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodTransit commutersvs city
1Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)33.9%+15.2 pts
2Chinatown28.5%+9.8 pts
3Treasure Island27.8%+9.1 pts
4Hayes Valley27.2%+8.5 pts
5Outer Mission25.8%+7.1 pts
6Mission23.7%+5.0 pts
7Inner Richmond23.6%+4.9 pts
8South of Market (incl. SoMa)22.8%+4.1 pts
9Excelsior22.4%+3.7 pts
10Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)22.4%+3.7 pts
11Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)22.0%+3.3 pts
12Japantown20.7%+2.0 pts
13Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)19.7%+1.0 pts
14Lone Mountain/USF19.5%+0.8 pts
15Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside19.3%+0.6 pts
16Mission Bay18.7%+0.0 pts
17Visitacion Valley18.7%+0.0 pts
18Nob Hill18.4%-0.3 pts
19North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)17.7%-1.0 pts
20Portola17.5%-1.2 pts
21Noe Valley17.1%-1.6 pts
22Inner Sunset16.3%-2.4 pts
23Sunset/Parkside15.9%-2.8 pts
24Presidio Heights15.8%-2.9 pts
25Outer Richmond15.7%-3.0 pts
26Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)15.1%-3.6 pts
27Bayview Hunters Point14.7%-4.0 pts
28Lakeshore14.6%-4.1 pts
29Pacific Heights14.5%-4.2 pts
30Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)14.4%-4.3 pts
31Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)14.2%-4.5 pts
32Russian Hill14.2%-4.5 pts
33West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)14.1%-4.6 pts
34Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)13.4%-5.3 pts
35Glen Park13.3%-5.4 pts
36Bernal Heights12.2%-6.5 pts
37Presidio5.6%-13.1 pts
38Seacliff3.9%-14.8 pts
San Francisco18.7%

Transit commuters across the city

Transit commuters by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Tenderloin33.9%
  2. Chinatown28.5%
  3. Treasure Island27.8%
  4. Hayes Valley27.2%
  5. Outer Mission25.8%
  6. Mission23.7%
  7. Inner Richmond23.6%
  8. South of Market22.8%
  9. Excelsior22.4%
  10. Western Addition22.4%
  11. Castro/Upper Market22.0%
  12. Japantown20.7%
  13. Haight Ashbury19.7%
  14. Lone Mountain/USF19.5%
  15. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside19.3%
  16. Mission Bay18.7%
  17. Visitacion Valley18.7%
  18. Nob Hill18.4%
  19. North Beach17.7%
  20. Portola17.5%
  21. Noe Valley17.1%
  22. Inner Sunset16.3%
  23. Sunset/Parkside15.9%
  24. Presidio Heights15.8%
  25. Outer Richmond15.7%
  26. Twin Peaks15.1%
  27. Bayview Hunters Point14.7%
  28. Lakeshore14.6%
  29. Pacific Heights14.5%
  30. Marina14.4%
  31. Potrero Hill14.2%
  32. Russian Hill14.2%
  33. West of Twin Peaks14.1%
  34. Financial District/South Beach13.4%
  35. Glen Park13.3%
  36. Bernal Heights12.2%
  37. Presidio5.6%
  38. Seacliff3.9%

Reading this ranking

Working residents 16 and over who usually took Muni, BART, Caltrain, a ferry or another public transit service to work. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of workers 16 and over. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More commute rankings

San Francisco Commute Statistics by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/commute/transit/">SF Census: Transit Commuters by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.