SFCensus

ZIP Code 94114 Housing Data

San Francisco ZIP code, 11 census tracts

ZIP code 94114 has 18,771 housing units, a mid-sized ZIP code in San Francisco. Its homes are spread across Castro/Upper Market, Noe Valley and Twin Peaks. Current tenants pay a median rent of $3,071, owners value the median home at $1,737,300, and 54.8% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent at $5,626 and the typical home at $2,049,000 as of September 2026.

That rent is the 7th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 24% above the citywide figure of $2,476. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, reported for the ZIP code tabulation area as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.

Map of San Francisco with 94114 highlighted

94114 within San Francisco

Ranks are among the 26 San Francisco ZIP codes with at least 500 homes. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.

Which neighborhoods ZIP code 94114 covers

Share of the ZIP code's homes in each neighborhood. More detail in Neighborhoods in ZIP Code 94114.

Share of homes in ZIP Code 94114 by neighborhood
Castro/Upper Market: 64%Noe Valley: 32%Twin Peaks: 3%Other small areas: 1%

ZIP Code 94114: share of homes by neighborhood

  • Castro/Upper Market64%
  • Noe Valley32%
  • Twin Peaks3%
  • Other small areas1%

Homeownership Rate in ZIP Code 94114

Of 16,856 occupied homes in ZIP code 94114, 9,238 are rented and 7,618 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 54.8% is the 9th lowest of 26 ZIP codes, 7.0 points below the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 1.96 people, 2.16 in owned homes and 1.79 in rentals.

Owners and renters in 94114 compared with San Francisco
  1. Renter-occupied54.8%SF 61.8%
  2. Owner-occupied45.2%SF 38.2%

See every ZIP code ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.

Owners and Renters by Age

12.6% of households in ZIP code 94114 headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 13th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 1.2 points below the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 52.3% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 63.3% for those 65 and over.

Of the renter households here, 36.8% are headed by someone under 35, 2.6 points above the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 12.7% by someone 65 or older.

Homeownership rate by age of householder in 94114 compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 3512.6%SF 13.8%
  2. 35 to 6452.3%SF 43.4%
  3. 65 and over63.3%SF 51.9%
Renter households by age of householder in 94114 compared with San Francisco
  1. Renters under 3536.8%SF 34.2%
  2. Renters 35 to 6450.5%SF 47.3%
  3. Renters 65 and over12.7%SF 18.6%

Compare every ZIP code by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.

Median Rent in ZIP Code 94114

The median gross rent in ZIP code 94114 is $3,071 a month, the Census Bureau's published median for 8,962 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 7th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 24% above the citywide figure of $2,476.

31.7% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 15.1% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.

Rent burden in 94114 compared with San Francisco
  1. Paying 30% or more31.7%SF 39.6%
  2. Paying 50% or more15.1%SF 19.8%

Median Home Value in ZIP Code 94114

Owners in ZIP code 94114 put the median value of their home at $1,737,300, the 4th highest of 24 ZIP codes and 25% above the citywide figure of $1,394,500. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.

The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 0.1%. See the home value ranking.

Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in ZIP Code 94114

Zillow puts the typical home in ZIP code 94114 at $2,049,000 as of September 2026, the 4th highest of 25 ZIP codes and 42% above the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 21.6% over the past year and up 7.1% over five years, and the one-year change is the 2nd highest of 25 ZIP codes. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.

The typical asking rent on a new listing in ZIP code 94114 is $5,626 a month as of September 2026, by Zillow's rent index, the 3rd highest of 19 ZIP codes and 18% above the citywide figure of $4,784. Asking rent is up 31.2% over the past year. Current tenants here pay a median of $3,071 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 83% more than what the typical renter already pays. That premium is the 10th lowest of 19 ZIP codes. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.

Homes in ZIP code 94114 sold for a median of $1,304 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 3rd highest of 24 ZIP codes and 18% above the citywide figure of $1,103. That is up 25.1% from the same three months a year earlier and up 5.0% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.

Zillow typical home value in 94114, 2000 to 2026
2000 Typical home value: $766,0002001 Typical home value: $840,0002002 Typical home value: $819,0002003 Typical home value: $836,0002004 Typical home value: $969,0002005 Typical home value: $1.12M2006 Typical home value: $1.15M2007 Typical home value: $1.21M2008 Typical home value: $1.19M2009 Typical home value: $1.04M2010 Typical home value: $1.01M2011 Typical home value: $961,0002012 Typical home value: $1.09M2013 Typical home value: $1.30M2014 Typical home value: $1.52M2015 Typical home value: $1.76M2016 Typical home value: $1.70M2017 Typical home value: $1.75M2018 Typical home value: $1.86M2019 Typical home value: $1.85M2020 Typical home value: $1.86M2021 Typical home value: $1.91M2022 Typical home value: $1.88M2023 Typical home value: $1.66M2024 Typical home value: $1.64M2025 Typical home value: $1.69M2026 Typical home value: $2.05M
Typical home value
Zillow asking rent in 94114, 2017 to 2026
2017 Asking rent: $3,6002018 Asking rent: $3,6472019 Asking rent: $3,7902020 Asking rent: $3,4972021 Asking rent: $3,5752022 Asking rent: $3,7512023 Asking rent: $3,7512024 Asking rent: $3,9252025 Asking rent: $4,2892026 Asking rent: $5,626
Asking rent
Median sale price per square foot in 94114, 2012 to 2026
2012 Sale price per sq ft: $7252013 Sale price per sq ft: $8542014 Sale price per sq ft: $9942015 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1012016 Sale price per sq ft: $9952017 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0402018 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1682019 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1732020 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1782021 Sale price per sq ft: $1,2422022 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1232023 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1412024 Sale price per sq ft: $1,1382025 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0422026 Sale price per sq ft: $1,304
Sale price per sq ft

Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Both figures are Zillow's indexes for ZIP code 94114 itself, no rollup needed. Method on the methodology page.

Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. This is Redfin's figure for ZIP code 94114 itself, from 84 sales.

Vacancy Rate in ZIP Code 94114

1,915 of ZIP code 94114's 18,771 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 10.2%, the 11th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 2.0 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.

The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 4.7% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:

Reasons homes are vacant in 94114, share of vacant units
  1. For rent24.2%
  2. Rented, not yet occupied4.5%
  3. For sale0.5%
  4. Sold, not yet occupied34.4%
  5. Seasonal or occasional use24.6%
  6. Other vacant11.8%

Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.

Housing Types in ZIP Code 94114

27.0% of homes in ZIP code 94114 are single-family houses, 40.7% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 8.9% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 13th highest of 26 ZIP codes.

Housing units by building type in 94114 compared with San Francisco
  1. Single-family, detached18.7%SF 18.0%
  2. Single-family, attached8.3%SF 12.4%
  3. 2 units19.0%SF 9.1%
  4. 3 or 4 units21.7%SF 11.0%
  5. 5 to 9 units14.0%SF 9.2%
  6. 10 to 19 units9.4%SF 9.2%
  7. 20 to 49 units5.5%SF 10.7%
  8. 50 or more units3.4%SF 20.1%
  9. Other0.1%SF 0.2%

Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.

Age of Homes in ZIP Code 94114

60.8% of ZIP code 94114's housing was built before 1940, the 5th highest of 26 ZIP codes, and 3.0% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.

Housing units in 94114 by decade built
  1. 1939 or earlier60.8%
  2. 1940 to 19494.3%
  3. 1950 to 19596.2%
  4. 1960 to 19699.4%
  5. 1970 to 19796.5%
  6. 1980 to 19894.0%
  7. 1990 to 19992.3%
  8. 2000 to 20093.7%
  9. 2010 to 20192.9%
  10. 2020 or later0.1%

Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.

Median Household Income in ZIP Code 94114

The median household income in ZIP code 94114 is $204,134, the 5th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 45% above the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.

ZIP Code 94114 Demographics

About 33,020 people live in ZIP code 94114. Their median age is 41.9, older than San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 11.2% of residents are under 18 and 15.3% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 11th lowest of 26 ZIP codes. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.

Age of residents in 94114 compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 1811.2%SF 13.7%
  2. 18 to 3425.1%SF 27.2%
  3. 35 to 6448.4%SF 41.5%
  4. 65 and over15.3%SF 17.6%

Race and Ethnicity

The largest group in ZIP code 94114 is White residents, at 63.9% of the population, 27.1 points above the citywide figure of 36.8%. Next are Asian residents at 15.4% and Hispanic or Latino residents at 9.5%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.

Race and ethnicity in 94114 compared with San Francisco
  1. Asian15.4%SF 34.9%
  2. White63.9%SF 36.8%
  3. Hispanic or Latino9.5%SF 16.2%
  4. Black1.7%SF 4.7%
  5. Two or more races8.6%SF 6.1%
  6. Another race1.0%SF 1.3%

Education

81.5% of adults 25 and over in ZIP code 94114 have at least a bachelor's degree, the 4th highest of 26 ZIP codes and 21.2 points above the citywide figure of 60.3%. 41.3% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 2.1% did not finish high school.

Commute

Working from home leads the commute mix in ZIP code 94114, at 42.9% of workers. 20.8% take public transit, the 6th highest of 26 ZIP codes, and 20.1% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.

How workers in 94114 get to work compared with San Francisco
  1. Work from home42.9%SF 31.0%
  2. Public transit20.8%SF 18.7%
  3. Drive alone20.1%SF 28.6%
  4. Walk5.1%SF 9.4%
  5. Carpool3.6%SF 5.9%
  6. Bike4.1%SF 3.3%

Languages and Birthplace

21.3% of people in ZIP code 94114 were born outside the United States, the 4th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 12.7 points below the citywide figure of 34.0%. 76.4% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Spanish, spoken at home by 5.6%.

Language spoken at home in 94114 compared with San Francisco
  1. English only76.4%SF 56.4%
  2. Chinese4.6%SF 17.5%
  3. Spanish5.6%SF 11.1%
  4. Tagalog *0.5%SF 2.8%
  5. Russian or other Slavic0.7%SF 1.7%
  6. Vietnamese *0.8%SF 1.3%

Poverty

5.8% of residents in ZIP code 94114 live below the federal poverty line, the 4th lowest of 26 ZIP codes and 5.4 points below the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.

Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.

* Small sample: the Census margin of error on a marked figure is large compared with the estimate, so treat it as a rough guide.

Overcrowding and Turnover in ZIP Code 94114

1.6% of occupied homes in ZIP code 94114 have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 2nd lowest of 26 ZIP codes. Citywide it is 6.0%. 6.2% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.

Housing Trends in ZIP Code 94114 Since 2010

Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in ZIP code 94114 went from $1,844 to $3,071, up 26% after inflation. The median home value went from $1,000,000 or more to $1,737,300, up 31% in real terms, and median household income rose 25% in real terms.

Median rent in 94114, nominal and in 2024 dollars
2010-2014 Median rent, nominal: $1,844
In 2024 dollars: $2,444
2015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $2,243
In 2024 dollars: $2,752
2020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $3,071
In 2024 dollars: $3,071
Median rent, nominalIn 2024 dollars
Five-year ACS estimates for ZIP code tabulation area 94114. The two older vintages use the 2010 ZCTA boundary, which is nearly identical for San Francisco.
SurveyPopulationHousing unitsRentersVacancyMedian rentMedian valueMedian income
2010-201432,22917,92953.0%8.3%$1,844$1.00M+$123k
2015-201934,91818,38456.2%8.4%$2,243$1.53M$162k
2020-202433,02018,77154.8%10.2%$3,071$1.74M$204k

Decennial census, 2010 and 2020

The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. ZIP code 94114's population grew 8% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 2%.

CensusPopulationHousing unitsOccupiedVacantVacancy rateRenters
201031,12417,63416,2811,3537.7%58.2%
202033,68317,99616,6421,3547.5%58.5%

Neighborhoods in ZIP Code 94114

ZIP code 94114 reaches into 3 neighborhoods. Castro/Upper Market has the largest share of its homes, about 64%.

NeighborhoodShare of this ZIP's homesNeighborhood median rent
Castro/Upper Market64%$2,885
Noe Valley32%$3,313
Twin Peaks3%$2,854

Shares are estimates. Each census tract's homes are split among the ZIP codes that overlap it, by land area, and neighborhoods with under 3% of this ZIP's homes are left out. Neighborhood boundaries are the Planning Department's Analysis Neighborhoods. See every neighborhood's ZIP codes.

Map of ZIP Code 94114

ZIP code 94114 is one of San Francisco's 26 residential ZIP codes with Census data. The Census Bureau reports it as a ZIP code tabulation area, a boundary built from the blocks where that ZIP delivers most mail. It covers Castro/Upper Market, Noe Valley and Twin Peaks, in whole or in part, in supervisor district 8.

See all ZIP codes.

Census tracts mostly inside this ZIP code: 021400, 021300, 021200, 021100, 020500, 020401, 020602, 020300, 020601, 017000, 016900. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates at ZIP code tabulation area level (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026

Credit line for the sale price per square foot

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Redfin sales data, July to September 2026

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/zip-codes/94114/">SF Census: ZIP Code 94114 Housing Data</a>

Click a box to select it. Check ZIP code 94114 on data.census.gov. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.