SFCensus

Poverty Rate by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Treasure Island has the highest poverty rate in San Francisco at 32.6%, and the Presidio the lowest at 0.4%, a spread of 32.2 points. The citywide figure is 11.2%, and 13 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Residents living below the federal poverty line, out of everyone whose poverty status the Census can determine. For related figures, see the San Francisco housing overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Poverty rate by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by poverty rate, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/housing/income/poverty/" title="Poverty rate by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/housing/income/poverty/">Poverty rate by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodPoverty ratevs city
1Treasure Island32.6%+21.4 pts
2Chinatown30.3%+19.1 pts
3Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)28.8%+17.6 pts
4Lakeshore24.8%+13.6 pts
5South of Market (incl. SoMa)23.2%+12.0 pts
6Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)20.9%+9.7 pts
7Japantown20.1%+8.9 pts
8Bayview Hunters Point17.7%+6.5 pts
9Lone Mountain/USF14.9%+3.7 pts
10Visitacion Valley13.6%+2.4 pts
11Hayes Valley12.9%+1.7 pts
12Nob Hill12.4%+1.2 pts
13Mission12.3%+1.1 pts
14North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)10.9%-0.3 pts
15Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside10.6%-0.6 pts
16Outer Mission9.8%-1.4 pts
17Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)9.7%-1.5 pts
18Russian Hill9.4%-1.8 pts
19Excelsior9.3%-1.9 pts
20Inner Sunset9.0%-2.2 pts
21Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)8.8%-2.4 pts
22Outer Richmond8.6%-2.6 pts
23Bernal Heights8.2%-3.0 pts
24Sunset/Parkside8.0%-3.2 pts
25Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)7.7%-3.5 pts
26Mission Bay7.6%-3.6 pts
27Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)7.4%-3.8 pts
28Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)7.3%-3.9 pts
29Portola6.9%-4.3 pts
30Pacific Heights5.3%-5.9 pts
31Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)5.1%-6.1 pts
32Seacliff4.7%-6.5 pts
33Noe Valley4.4%-6.8 pts
34West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)4.4%-6.8 pts
35Inner Richmond4.0%-7.2 pts
36Presidio Heights3.7%-7.5 pts
37Glen Park3.0%-8.2 pts
38Presidio0.4%-10.8 pts
San Francisco11.2%

Poverty rate across the city

Poverty rate by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Treasure Island32.6%
  2. Chinatown30.3%
  3. Tenderloin28.8%
  4. Lakeshore24.8%
  5. South of Market23.2%
  6. Western Addition20.9%
  7. Japantown20.1%
  8. Bayview Hunters Point17.7%
  9. Lone Mountain/USF14.9%
  10. Visitacion Valley13.6%
  11. Hayes Valley12.9%
  12. Nob Hill12.4%
  13. Mission12.3%
  14. North Beach10.9%
  15. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside10.6%
  16. Outer Mission9.8%
  17. Financial District/South Beach9.7%
  18. Russian Hill9.4%
  19. Excelsior9.3%
  20. Inner Sunset9.0%
  21. Twin Peaks8.8%
  22. Outer Richmond8.6%
  23. Bernal Heights8.2%
  24. Sunset/Parkside8.0%
  25. Potrero Hill7.7%
  26. Mission Bay7.6%
  27. Haight Ashbury7.4%
  28. Castro/Upper Market7.3%
  29. Portola6.9%
  30. Pacific Heights5.3%
  31. Marina5.1%
  32. Seacliff4.7%
  33. Noe Valley4.4%
  34. West of Twin Peaks4.4%
  35. Inner Richmond4.0%
  36. Presidio Heights3.7%
  37. Glen Park3.0%
  38. Presidio0.4%

Reading this ranking

Residents living below the federal poverty line, out of everyone whose poverty status the Census can determine. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of residents whose poverty status is known. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More income rankings

San Francisco Household Income Statistics →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/housing/income/poverty/">SF Census: Poverty Rate by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.