SFCensus

District 9 Housing Data

San Francisco supervisor district, 22 census tracts

District 9 has 34,766 housing units across 22 census tracts, one of the larger districts in San Francisco. Current tenants pay a median rent of $2,440, owners value the median home at $1,372,000, and 56.8% of occupied homes are rented. On today's market, Zillow puts asking rent in its ZIP codes at $4,854 and the typical home at $1,291,000 as of September 2026.

That rent is the 5th lowest of 11 districts and in line with the city as a whole. The figures below come from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, rolled up from tract level as described in the methodology, and are part of the San Francisco housing overview.

Map of San Francisco with District 9 highlighted

District 9 within San Francisco

Ranks are among the 11 San Francisco districts. Census figures are ACS 2020-2024; the last four cards are Zillow market data for September 2026.

Homeownership Rate in District 9

Of 31,123 occupied homes in District 9, 17,693 are rented and 13,430 are owner-occupied. That renter share of 56.8% is the 6th lowest of 11 districts, 5.0 points below the citywide figure of 61.8%. Households average 2.51 people, 2.66 in owned homes and 2.39 in rentals.

Owners and renters in District 9 compared with San Francisco
  1. Renter-occupied56.8%SF 61.8%
  2. Owner-occupied43.2%SF 38.2%

See every district ranked by renter share or by homeownership rate.

Owners and Renters by Age

18.5% of households in District 9 headed by someone under 35 own their home, the 4th highest of 11 districts and 4.7 points above the citywide figure of 13.8%. The rate is 47.5% for households headed by someone 35 to 64 and 56.5% for those 65 and over.

Of the renter households here, 29.7% are headed by someone under 35, 4.5 points below the citywide figure of 34.2%, and 14.0% by someone 65 or older.

Homeownership rate by age of householder in District 9 compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 3518.5%SF 13.8%
  2. 35 to 6447.5%SF 43.4%
  3. 65 and over56.5%SF 51.9%
Renter households by age of householder in District 9 compared with San Francisco
  1. Renters under 3529.7%SF 34.2%
  2. Renters 35 to 6456.3%SF 47.3%
  3. Renters 65 and over14.0%SF 18.6%

Compare every district by homeownership under 35, 35 to 64 and 65 and over, or by the share of renters under 35 and 65 and over.

Median Rent in District 9

The median gross rent in District 9 is $2,440 a month, estimated from the rent distribution of 17,307 renter households. Gross rent includes utilities. That is the 5th lowest of 11 districts and in line with the city as a whole.

36.4% of renter households here spend 30 percent or more of their income on rent, the Census threshold for being rent-burdened, and 18.0% spend half or more. Citywide, 39.6% of renters are rent-burdened. Compare on the median rent, rent burden and severe rent burden rankings.

Rent burden in District 9 compared with San Francisco
  1. Paying 30% or more36.4%SF 39.6%
  2. Paying 50% or more18.0%SF 19.8%

Median Home Value in District 9

Owners in District 9 put the median value of their home at $1,372,000, the 5th lowest of 11 districts and in line with the city as a whole. This is the owner's own estimate as reported to the Census, not a sale price, so it runs below market in a rising market.

The homeowner vacancy rate, homes for sale as a share of the owner stock, is 0.5%. See the home value ranking.

Current Home Prices and Asking Rents in District 9

Zillow puts the typical home in District 9 at $1,291,000 as of September 2026, the 6th lowest of 11 districts and 10% below the citywide figure of $1,441,000. That is up 15.0% over the past year and down 2.4% over five years, and the one-year change is the 5th lowest of 11 districts. The Census value above is what owners said their home was worth, averaged over the 2020-2024 survey years. Zillow's figure is a model of what homes would sell for now, so the two are expected to differ, and Zillow's is the one to use for today's market.

Zillow publishes asking rents by ZIP code only, not by district. Weighting the ZIP codes that cover District 9 (94103 and 94110) by the homes each holds here, the typical asking rent on a new listing is $4,854 a month as of September 2026, the 3rd highest of 10 districts and in line with the city as a whole. A ZIP code's figure mixes in listings from every neighborhood it covers, so treat this as the going rate for the wider area rather than for District 9 alone. Asking rent is up 27.6% over the past year. Current tenants here pay a median of $2,440 including utilities, so a new lease costs about 99% more than what the typical renter already pays. That premium is the 3rd highest of 10 districts. Rent control, long tenancies and subsidized housing all hold paid rents below asking rents, so the widest gaps are where tenants have stayed longest or where much of the stock is below market, and the citywide premium is 93.2%.

Homes in District 9 sold for a median of $1,014 per square foot from July to September 2026, by Redfin's sales records, the 3rd lowest of 11 districts and 8% below the citywide figure of $1,103. That is up 16.3% from the same three months a year earlier and down 1.7% over five years. Price per square foot is the quickest way to compare areas where the homes differ in size, because a small condo and a large house can carry the same price tag.

Zillow typical home value in District 9, 2000 to 2026
2000 Typical home value: $437,0002001 Typical home value: $506,0002002 Typical home value: $514,0002003 Typical home value: $540,0002004 Typical home value: $623,0002005 Typical home value: $748,0002006 Typical home value: $753,0002007 Typical home value: $778,0002008 Typical home value: $713,0002009 Typical home value: $634,0002010 Typical home value: $642,0002011 Typical home value: $610,0002012 Typical home value: $678,0002013 Typical home value: $832,0002014 Typical home value: $986,0002015 Typical home value: $1.18M2016 Typical home value: $1.17M2017 Typical home value: $1.22M2018 Typical home value: $1.31M2019 Typical home value: $1.30M2020 Typical home value: $1.31M2021 Typical home value: $1.32M2022 Typical home value: $1.28M2023 Typical home value: $1.16M2024 Typical home value: $1.14M2025 Typical home value: $1.12M2026 Typical home value: $1.29M
Typical home value
Zillow asking rent in District 9, 2016 to 2026
2016 Asking rent: $3,3742017 Asking rent: $3,4872018 Asking rent: $3,5432019 Asking rent: $3,6452020 Asking rent: $3,2332021 Asking rent: $3,2942022 Asking rent: $3,4532023 Asking rent: $3,4132024 Asking rent: $3,4792025 Asking rent: $3,8052026 Asking rent: $4,854
Asking rent
Median sale price per square foot in District 9, 2012 to 2026
2012 Sale price per sq ft: $5752013 Sale price per sq ft: $6672014 Sale price per sq ft: $7672015 Sale price per sq ft: $9192016 Sale price per sq ft: $9202017 Sale price per sq ft: $9572018 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0172019 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0602020 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0212021 Sale price per sq ft: $1,0312022 Sale price per sq ft: $9292023 Sale price per sq ft: $9092024 Sale price per sq ft: $9232025 Sale price per sq ft: $8722026 Sale price per sq ft: $1,014
Sale price per sq ft

Rankings: current home values, sale price per square foot, asking rents and the asking rent premium.

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. The home value is Zillow's ZIP code index for 94103, 94110 and 94134, weighted by housing units. Asking rent is Zillow's ZIP code index for 94103 and 94110, weighted by the homes in each ZIP. Zillow's areas do not match the Planning Department boundaries exactly. Method on the methodology page.

Price per square foot: Redfin, median sale price per square foot, all residential sales closed July to September 2026. It is Redfin's ZIP code figure for 94103, 94110 and 94134, weighted by the homes in each ZIP, so it blends in parts of neighboring areas that share those ZIP codes.

Vacancy Rate in District 9

3,643 of District 9's 34,766 housing units were vacant when surveyed, a vacancy rate of 10.5%, the 6th lowest of 11 districts and 1.7 points below the citywide figure of 12.2%. The Census counts a unit as vacant for any reason, including homes between tenants, second homes and units held off the market, so this is broader than the rental vacancy rate.

The rental vacancy rate, units for rent as a share of the rental stock, is 6.1% against 6.7% citywide. Why the vacant units are empty:

Reasons homes are vacant in District 9, share of vacant units
  1. For rent32.0%
  2. Rented, not yet occupied5.5%
  3. For sale1.8%
  4. Sold, not yet occupied24.6%
  5. Seasonal or occasional use9.2%
  6. Other vacant27.0%

Rankings: overall vacancy, rental vacancy and homeowner vacancy. By reason, across all 38 neighborhoods: for rent, rented but not yet occupied, for sale, sold but not yet occupied, for seasonal or occasional use and other vacant homes.

Housing Types in District 9

36.1% of homes in District 9 are single-family houses, 27.3% are in two-to-four-unit buildings, and 16.7% are in buildings with 20 or more units. The single-family share is the 5th highest of 11 districts.

Housing units by building type in District 9 compared with San Francisco
  1. Single-family, detached21.8%SF 18.0%
  2. Single-family, attached14.3%SF 12.4%
  3. 2 units12.8%SF 9.1%
  4. 3 or 4 units14.6%SF 11.0%
  5. 5 to 9 units11.1%SF 9.2%
  6. 10 to 19 units8.2%SF 9.2%
  7. 20 to 49 units9.0%SF 10.7%
  8. 50 or more units7.8%SF 20.1%
  9. Other0.6%SF 0.2%

Rankings by single-family share, share in two-to-four-unit buildings and share in large buildings, or by each building type: detached, attached, 2 units, 3-4 units, 5-9 units, 10-19 units, 20-49 units and 50+ units.

Age of Homes in District 9

54.2% of District 9's housing was built before 1940, the 4th highest of 11 districts, and 6.9% has been built since 2010. Citywide the pre-1940 share is 45.2%.

Housing units in District 9 by decade built
  1. 1939 or earlier54.2%
  2. 1940 to 19497.1%
  3. 1950 to 19596.4%
  4. 1960 to 19696.7%
  5. 1970 to 19795.2%
  6. 1980 to 19894.2%
  7. 1990 to 19993.1%
  8. 2000 to 20096.0%
  9. 2010 to 20194.1%
  10. 2020 or later2.8%

Rankings by pre-1940 housing and new construction, or by decade: 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s and 2020+.

Median Household Income in District 9

The median household income in District 9 is $151,500, the 5th highest of 11 districts and 7% above the citywide figure of $140,970. Income and rent together drive the rent burden figure above. See the income ranking.

District 9 Demographics

About 79,641 people live in District 9. Their median age is 39.7, about the same as San Francisco as a whole at 40.0. 16.1% of residents are under 18 and 14.5% are 65 or older; the share of older residents is the 2nd lowest of 11 districts. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, the same survey as the housing numbers above.

Age of residents in District 9 compared with San Francisco
  1. Under 1816.1%SF 13.7%
  2. 18 to 3423.5%SF 27.2%
  3. 35 to 6445.9%SF 41.5%
  4. 65 and over14.5%SF 17.6%

Race and Ethnicity

The largest group in District 9 is White residents, at 33.5% of the population, 3.3 points below the citywide figure of 36.8%. Next are Hispanic or Latino residents at 30.1% and Asian residents at 24.9%. The Census counts Hispanic or Latino origin separately from race, so every other group here means non-Hispanic.

Race and ethnicity in District 9 compared with San Francisco
  1. Asian24.9%SF 34.9%
  2. White33.5%SF 36.8%
  3. Hispanic or Latino30.1%SF 16.2%
  4. Black3.9%SF 4.7%
  5. Two or more races6.7%SF 6.1%
  6. Another race0.9%SF 1.3%

Education

55.7% of adults 25 and over in District 9 have at least a bachelor's degree, the 4th lowest of 11 districts and 4.6 points below the citywide figure of 60.3%. 22.9% hold a graduate or professional degree, and 14.7% did not finish high school.

Commute

Driving alone leads the commute mix in District 9, at 30.9% of workers. 20.1% take public transit, the 3rd highest of 11 districts, and 30.9% drive alone. Citywide, 31.0% work from home and 18.7% take transit.

How workers in District 9 get to work compared with San Francisco
  1. Work from home29.8%SF 31.0%
  2. Public transit20.1%SF 18.7%
  3. Drive alone30.9%SF 28.6%
  4. Walk4.9%SF 9.4%
  5. Carpool6.9%SF 5.9%
  6. Bike5.4%SF 3.3%

Languages and Birthplace

33.8% of people in District 9 were born outside the United States, the 6th lowest of 11 districts and in line with the city as a whole. 51.8% of residents 5 and over speak only English at home. The most common other language is Spanish, spoken at home by 25.1%.

Language spoken at home in District 9 compared with San Francisco
  1. English only51.8%SF 56.4%
  2. Chinese12.1%SF 17.5%
  3. Spanish25.1%SF 11.1%
  4. Tagalog2.5%SF 2.8%
  5. Russian or other Slavic0.8%SF 1.7%
  6. Vietnamese1.2%SF 1.3%

Poverty

10.2% of residents in District 9 live below the federal poverty line, the 5th highest of 11 districts and 1.0 points below the citywide figure of 11.2%. The federal line is set nationally and does not adjust for San Francisco's costs, so it undercounts people who struggle to afford the city.

Compare every San Francisco neighborhood by median age, residents 65 and over, bachelor's degrees, transit commuting, foreign-born residents and poverty, or see all of them on the San Francisco demographics overview.

Overcrowding and Turnover in District 9

8.6% of occupied homes in District 9 have more than one person per room, the Census definition of overcrowding, the 3rd highest of 11 districts. Citywide it is 6.0%. 4.4% of households moved in 2023 or later, a rough measure of turnover, against 6.2% citywide. Rankings: overcrowding, recent movers.

Housing Trends in District 9 Since 2010

Between the 2010-2014 and 2020-2024 surveys, the median rent in District 9 went from $1,432 to $2,440, up 29% after inflation. The median home value went from $711,000 to $1,372,000, up 46% in real terms, and median household income rose 42% in real terms.

Median rent in District 9, nominal and in 2024 dollars
2010-2014 Median rent, nominal: $1,432
In 2024 dollars: $1,898
2015-2019 Median rent, nominal: $1,829
In 2024 dollars: $2,244
2020-2024 Median rent, nominal: $2,440
In 2024 dollars: $2,440
Median rent, nominalIn 2024 dollars
Five-year ACS estimates. Earlier vintages are on 2010 census tracts, allocated to today's boundaries by land area.
SurveyPopulationHousing unitsRentersVacancyMedian rentMedian valueMedian income
2010-201482,47532,17860.8%6.8%$1,432$711k$80k
2015-201983,37732,91158.4%7.2%$1,829$1.07M$122k
2020-202479,64134,76656.8%10.5%$2,440$1.37M$152k

Decennial census, 2010 and 2020

The full census counts every home rather than sampling, so these figures have no margin of error. District 9's population grew 2% between 2010 and 2020 while its housing stock grew 5%.

CensusPopulationHousing unitsOccupiedVacantVacancy rateRenters
201080,02531,53829,6351,9036.0%61.3%
202081,69833,26231,0212,2416.7%62.3%

Map of District 9

District 9 is one of San Francisco's 11 supervisor districts under the 2022 boundaries, made up of 22 census tracts. It covers Portola, Bernal Heights and Mission, in whole or in part.

See all districts.

Census tracts: 025900, 025800, 025702, 025701, 025403, 025402, 025401, 025300, 025200, 025100, 022902, 022901, 022803, 022801, 020701, 020801, 020900, 020702, 020202, 020102, 017700, 020802. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25001 to B25077, B19001, B25008, B25014, B25024, B25034, B25038, B25070), 2010 SF1 and 2020 DHC; DataSF Analysis Neighborhoods crosswalk; Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026. Dollar figures are in 2024 dollars unless marked nominal. Full method on the methodology page.

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

Credit line for the Zillow home value and asking rent figures

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Zillow Research ZHVI and ZORI, September 2026

Credit line for the sale price per square foot

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from Redfin sales data, July to September 2026

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/districts/9/">SF Census: District 9 Housing Data</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.