SFCensus

Bachelor'S Degree or Higher by Neighborhood in San Francisco

The Marina has the highest share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher in San Francisco at 84.3%, and Chinatown the lowest at 25.6%, a spread of 58.7 points. The citywide figure is 60.3%, and 24 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

Bachelor's degree or higher by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/education/bachelors-degree/" title="Bachelor's degree or higher by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/education/bachelors-degree/">Bachelor's degree or higher by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodBachelor's degree or highervs city
1Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)84.3%+24.0 pts
2Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)84.3%+24.0 pts
3Presidio83.7%+23.4 pts
4Seacliff83.6%+23.3 pts
5Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)83.3%+23.0 pts
6Noe Valley82.2%+21.9 pts
7Presidio Heights82.0%+21.7 pts
8Pacific Heights81.4%+21.1 pts
9Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)81.0%+20.7 pts
10Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)78.0%+17.7 pts
11Russian Hill76.0%+15.7 pts
12Mission Bay75.9%+15.6 pts
13Glen Park75.1%+14.8 pts
14Inner Sunset74.7%+14.4 pts
15Inner Richmond72.3%+12.0 pts
16Lone Mountain/USF71.4%+11.1 pts
17West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)70.2%+9.9 pts
18Hayes Valley69.3%+9.0 pts
19Japantown66.7%+6.4 pts
20Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)66.5%+6.2 pts
21Outer Richmond64.6%+4.3 pts
22Bernal Heights63.4%+3.1 pts
23North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)62.5%+2.2 pts
24Nob Hill62.1%+1.8 pts
25Mission59.1%-1.2 pts
26Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)59.0%-1.3 pts
27Sunset/Parkside56.0%-4.3 pts
28Lakeshore54.0%-6.3 pts
29South of Market (incl. SoMa)53.1%-7.2 pts
30Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside41.8%-18.5 pts
31Outer Mission37.9%-22.4 pts
32Portola37.4%-22.9 pts
33Treasure Island34.3%-26.0 pts
34Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)32.7%-27.6 pts
35Excelsior31.7%-28.6 pts
36Bayview Hunters Point27.6%-32.7 pts
37Visitacion Valley26.5%-33.8 pts
38Chinatown25.6%-34.7 pts
San Francisco60.3%

Bachelor's degree or higher across the city

Bachelor's degree or higher by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Marina84.3%
  2. Potrero Hill84.3%
  3. Presidio83.7%
  4. Seacliff83.6%
  5. Haight Ashbury83.3%
  6. Noe Valley82.2%
  7. Presidio Heights82.0%
  8. Pacific Heights81.4%
  9. Castro/Upper Market81.0%
  10. Financial District/South Beach78.0%
  11. Russian Hill76.0%
  12. Mission Bay75.9%
  13. Glen Park75.1%
  14. Inner Sunset74.7%
  15. Inner Richmond72.3%
  16. Lone Mountain/USF71.4%
  17. West of Twin Peaks70.2%
  18. Hayes Valley69.3%
  19. Japantown66.7%
  20. Twin Peaks66.5%
  21. Outer Richmond64.6%
  22. Bernal Heights63.4%
  23. North Beach62.5%
  24. Nob Hill62.1%
  25. Mission59.1%
  26. Western Addition59.0%
  27. Sunset/Parkside56.0%
  28. Lakeshore54.0%
  29. South of Market53.1%
  30. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside41.8%
  31. Outer Mission37.9%
  32. Portola37.4%
  33. Treasure Island34.3%
  34. Tenderloin32.7%
  35. Excelsior31.7%
  36. Bayview Hunters Point27.6%
  37. Visitacion Valley26.5%
  38. Chinatown25.6%

Reading this ranking

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of adults 25 and over. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More education rankings

San Francisco Education Statistics by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/education/bachelors-degree/">SF Census: Bachelor'S Degree or Higher by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.