SFCensus

No High School Diploma by Neighborhood in San Francisco

Chinatown has the highest share of adults without a high school diploma in San Francisco at 44.9%, and Noe Valley the lowest at 1.1%, a spread of 43.8 points. The citywide figure is 11.0%, and 13 of 38 neighborhoods sit above it.

Adults 25 and over with neither a high school diploma nor a GED. For related figures, see the San Francisco demographics overview, and the methodology for how the numbers are built.

No high school diploma by neighborhood on the map

Map of San Francisco neighborhoods shaded by share of adults without a high school diploma, darkest where it ranks highest
Embed this mapFree to use on your site with attribution.

HTML

<iframe src="https://sfcensus.com/embed/people/education/no-high-school/" title="No high school diploma by San Francisco neighborhood map" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;max-width:720px;aspect-ratio:10/11;min-height:520px;border:0"></iframe> <p>Map: <a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/education/no-high-school/">No high school diploma by San Francisco neighborhood</a>, SFCensus.com</p>

Click the box to select it, then paste it into your page. The map updates whenever this page does. Keep the link under the map: that is the credit.

All 38 neighborhoods ranked

#NeighborhoodNo high school diplomavs city
1Chinatown44.9%+33.9 pts
2Tenderloin (incl. Civic Center)25.3%+14.3 pts
3Visitacion Valley24.8%+13.8 pts
4Portola21.9%+10.9 pts
5Bayview Hunters Point21.6%+10.6 pts
6Outer Mission19.2%+8.2 pts
7Excelsior18.5%+7.5 pts
8Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside17.2%+6.2 pts
9Mission14.0%+3.0 pts
10Treasure Island13.9%+2.9 pts
11South of Market (incl. SoMa)12.9%+1.9 pts
12Nob Hill11.3%+0.3 pts
13Sunset/Parkside11.2%+0.2 pts
14North Beach (incl. Telegraph Hill)10.4%-0.6 pts
15Western Addition (incl. NoPa, Alamo Square, Fillmore)9.5%-1.5 pts
16Japantown8.9%-2.1 pts
17Outer Richmond8.5%-2.5 pts
18Bernal Heights8.0%-3.0 pts
19Twin Peaks (incl. Diamond Heights)7.7%-3.3 pts
20Inner Richmond7.3%-3.7 pts
21Lakeshore7.1%-3.9 pts
22Mission Bay7.1%-3.9 pts
23Lone Mountain/USF6.7%-4.3 pts
24Inner Sunset6.1%-4.9 pts
25Financial District/South Beach (incl. Rincon Hill, Embarcadero)5.9%-5.1 pts
26Russian Hill5.8%-5.2 pts
27Hayes Valley5.7%-5.3 pts
28West of Twin Peaks (incl. Forest Hill, St. Francis Wood, Miraloma Park)5.5%-5.5 pts
29Glen Park3.9%-7.1 pts
30Potrero Hill (incl. Dogpatch)2.9%-8.1 pts
31Marina (incl. Cow Hollow)2.7%-8.3 pts
32Seacliff2.5%-8.5 pts
33Presidio Heights2.4%-8.6 pts
34Pacific Heights2.3%-8.7 pts
35Castro/Upper Market (incl. Duboce Triangle, Eureka Valley)2.0%-9.0 pts
36Haight Ashbury (incl. Cole Valley)2.0%-9.0 pts
37Presidio1.5%-9.5 pts
38Noe Valley1.1%-9.9 pts
San Francisco11.0%

No high school diploma across the city

No high school diploma by San Francisco neighborhood
  1. Chinatown44.9%
  2. Tenderloin25.3%
  3. Visitacion Valley24.8%
  4. Portola21.9%
  5. Bayview Hunters Point21.6%
  6. Outer Mission19.2%
  7. Excelsior18.5%
  8. Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside17.2%
  9. Mission14.0%
  10. Treasure Island13.9%
  11. South of Market12.9%
  12. Nob Hill11.3%
  13. Sunset/Parkside11.2%
  14. North Beach10.4%
  15. Western Addition9.5%
  16. Japantown8.9%
  17. Outer Richmond8.5%
  18. Bernal Heights8.0%
  19. Twin Peaks7.7%
  20. Inner Richmond7.3%
  21. Lakeshore7.1%
  22. Mission Bay7.1%
  23. Lone Mountain/USF6.7%
  24. Inner Sunset6.1%
  25. Financial District/South Beach5.9%
  26. Russian Hill5.8%
  27. Hayes Valley5.7%
  28. West of Twin Peaks5.5%
  29. Glen Park3.9%
  30. Potrero Hill2.9%
  31. Marina2.7%
  32. Seacliff2.5%
  33. Presidio Heights2.4%
  34. Pacific Heights2.3%
  35. Castro/Upper Market2.0%
  36. Haight Ashbury2.0%
  37. Presidio1.5%
  38. Noe Valley1.1%

Reading this ranking

Adults 25 and over with neither a high school diploma nor a GED. Figures are five-year American Community Survey estimates for 2020-2024. Each neighborhood's share adds up the counts from its census tracts before dividing, out of adults 25 and over. The San Francisco row comes straight from the Census Bureau's county figures. Small groups in small neighborhoods carry wide margins of error, so a gap of a point or two between neighborhoods is not meaningful. Neighborhoods with fewer than 500 homes are left out.

More education rankings

San Francisco Education Statistics by Neighborhood →

Other San Francisco data

Cite this pageFree to use with credit and a link.

Credit line

Source: SF Census (sfcensus.com), from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024

HTML link

<a href="https://sfcensus.com/people/education/no-high-school/">SF Census: No High School Diploma by Neighborhood in San Francisco</a>

Click a box to select it. APA, Chicago and MLA formats, reuse terms and the Census tables behind each figure are on how to cite SF Census.